GWRC 2013

TABLE OF CONTENTS

April 10 & 11, 2013
Athens, Georgia

Sponsored by:
Georgia Environmental Protection Division
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service
Georgia Institute of Technology, Georgia Water Resources Institute
The University of Georgia, Water Resources Faculty

Editor:
Robert Bahn, UGA Water Resources
and
Adam Forsberg, UGA Graduate Student

Printed in the United States of America.

This book was published by Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia 30602-2152.  The views and statements advanced in this publication are solely those of the authors and do not represent official views or policies of The University of Georgia, the Georgia Water Research Institute as authorized by the Water Research Institutes Authorization Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-307) or the other conference sponsors.

ACF Issues Georgia Water Plans

  1. ACF Stakeholders Group

    1. Open meeting and discussion room for ACF organizers
  2. The University Collaborative (TUC)
    Panel Discussion & Panel Guests:

    1. Tom Ankerson
    2. Richard Hamann
    3. Laurie Fowler
    4. Shannon Bonney
  3. AL, GA, SC, TN Water Resources
    Panel Discussion & Panel Guests:

    1. David Baize
    2. Linda McGregory
    3. plus other guest
  4. Regional Water Plans
    Presentations:

    1. Georgia’s Regional Water Plans – Implementation Status Michelle Vincent1, Bennett Weinstein2, and Doug Baughman3, 1Coosa North Ga Basin Liaison, Georgia Environmental Protection Division, Watershed Protection Branch, 4220 International Parkway, Suite 101, Atlanta, Georgia; 2Policy and Planning Advisor, Georgia Environmental Protection Division, Watershed Protection Branch, 2 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr., Suite 1058 East Floyd Tower, Atlanta, Georgia; 3Senior Environmental Scientist, Ch2m Hill, 1000 Abernathy Road, Suite 1600, Atlanta, Georgia
    2. Seeking a Better Set of Operation in the ACF Basin - What Do the Performance Measures Tell Us?, Wei Zeng, Menghong Wen, and Jeffrey Regan, Georgia Epd - Watershed Protection Branch, 2 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr. SE, Atlanta, Georgia
    3. Evaluation of Stream Flow Routing Process During the Unimpaired Flow Development, Liang Hailian, Department of Natural Resources, 2 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr. SE, Atlanta, Georgia
  5. Georgia Water Planning
    Presentations:

    1. Financial Risks of Developing New Water Supply Reservoirs in the Southeast, and Elements of a Prudent Path to Securing Water Supplies, Emanuel, Ben, Associate Director, Water Supply, American Rivers, 108 E. Ponce de Leon Ave., Decatur, Georgia
    2. Power and Water in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint: Understanding the Water Implications of Potential Electricity Pathways, John Rogers1, David Yates2, Francisco Flores-Lopez3, Sandra Sattler1, Erika Spanger-Siegfried1, Steve Clemmer1, and Nadia Madden1, 1Union of Concerned Scientists, 2 Brattle Square, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138. 2National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, Colorado, 3Stockholm Environment Institute, Davis, California
    3. Governor’s Water Supply Program: Evaluating Round I, Christopher John Manganiello, Policy Director, Georgia River Network, 126 South Milledge Ave. Suite E3, Athens, Georgia
    4. Panel Discussion with speakers and Megan Rising and Sara Barczak
  6. Water Conservation
    Presentations:

    1. Reducing Non-Revenue Water: Experiences of the Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources, Rebecca M. Shelton, Operations Technical Services Manager, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources, 684 Winder Hwy., Lawrenceville, Georgia
    2. Public Perceptions of Water Availability and Receptivity to Water Conservation in Georgia Nicola Wendy Sochacka1, Jon Calabria1, Tatiana Borisova2, Diane Boellstorff3, and Jason Evans1, 1University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia 30602; 2University of Florida, Gainsville, Florida; and 3Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
    3. 10 Years of Water Conservation in the Metro Water District a Retrospective of the Water Supply Water Conservation Plan, Neela Ram1 , and Kim Shorter2 1Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District, 40 Courtland Street NE, Atlanta, Georgia; 2AMEC, Environment & Infrastructure, 1075 Big Shanty Road, Suite 100, Kennesaw, Georgia

CLIMATE, FLOODS, & DROUGHTS

  1. Flooding
    Presentations:

    1. Economic Shocks and Civil Conflict: the Case of Large Floods, Ramesh Ghimire, and Susana Ferreira
      University of Georgia, Agricultural & Applied Economics, Conner Hall, Athens, Georgia
    2. An Evaluation of the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) in Georgia, Atreya, Ajita
      University of Georgia - Department of Agriculture and Applied Economics, 305 Conner Hall, Athens, Georgia
    3. Agricultural Damage Analysis for 100-yr Flood Using Hazus-MH., Sudhanshu Sekhar Panda1, and Joel Martin2, 1Gainesville State College - Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road Oakwood, Georgia; 2SUniversity of North Georgia-Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road, Oakwood, Georgia
  2. Droughts
    Presentations:

    1. Risk-based Contingency Plan Using Water Supply Reliability Modeling During Drought, Richard Schoeck1, and Scott A. Hardy2, 1Division Director of Engineering & Construction, Gwinnett County - Department of Water Resources, 684 Winder Highway Lawrenceville, Georgia; 2Hazen and Sawyer, shardy@hazenandsawyer.com
    2. Comparison of Digital Filter Hydrograph Separation with Geochemical Separation, William Mason-Deese, John Dowd, and Richard Cary, University of Georgia – Geology, Department of Geology 308 GG Building, 210 Field Street, Athens, Georgia
    3. Extreme Drought: Summary of Hydrologic Conditions in Georgia, 2011, Andrew Knaak, and Eric Frantz, USGS, 3039 Amwiler Road, Atlanta, Georgia
  3. Climate Trends
    Presentations:

    1. Hydro-climatic Trends in the Southeastern US, Jeffrey Regan1 and Aris Georgakakos2
      1Environmental Protection Division, 2 Martin Luther King Dr., Atlanta, Georgia; 2Director, Georgia Water Resources Institute, Ga Tech, Atlanta, GA
    2. Impacts of Climate Change on Water Supply of Offstream Reservoir, Feng Jiang
      Georgia Department of Natural Resources - Environmental Protection Division, 2 Martin Luther King Jr. D., SE, Suite 1152 East, Atlanta, Georgia
    3. Predicting the Impact of Climate Change on Salinity Intrusions in Coastal South Carolina and Georgia, John B. Cook, Edwin A Roehl, and Ruby C Daame, Advanced Data Mining Intl, 322 Shelton Rd. 322 Shelton Rd. Travelers Rest, South Carolina
  4. Forecasting and Predictions
    Presentations:

    1. Declaring Drought for Effective Water Management, S. Kyle McKay, and Todd C. Rasmussen, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Environmental Laboratory, 248 Georgia Ave., Athens, Georgia
    2. Using Autoregressive Modeling for Flow Forecasting in the Apalachicola-chattahoochee-flint River Basin (ACF), Jeffrey Regan, Georgia Environmental Protection Division - Watershed Protection Branch, 2 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr., Atlanta, Georgia
    3. A New Hydrologic Routing Model with Applications for River Reaches in Apalachicola-chattahoochee-flint (Acf) River Basin, Dong Ha Kim GA Environmental Protection Division - Georgia Department of Natural Resources, 2 Martin Luther King, Jr. Dr., S.E., Atlanta, Georgia
  5. Hydrologic Effects
    Presentation:

    1. Simulating Climate and Landscape Effects on Hydrology Using the Precipitation Runoff Modeling System in the Apalachicola- Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin, Southeastern USA, Jacob LaFontaine1, Lauren E. Hay2, Roland J. Viger2, Steven L. Markstrom2, and R Steve Regan2, 1US Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Road, Atlanta, Georgia; 2US Geological Survey, Denver Federal Center Box 25046, MS 412, Lakewood, Colorado
    2. Alternating Climate Drivers Affect Altamaha River, Georgia Streamflow, Joan E Sheldon1 and Adrian B. Burd2, 1Research Professional; 2Associate Professor, University of Georgia - Marine Sciences, School of Marine Programs, Athens, Georgia
    3. Integration of Stream Flow Duration with Hydraulic Geometry in the Southern Piedmont, Bruce Pruitt, USACE - Environmental Laboratory, 960 College Station Rd. Athens, Georgia
  6. Coastal Effects
    Presentation:

    1. Physical and Biogeochemical Patterns in a Saltmarsh/river System (Duplin River, Ga) Charles Schutte1, Christof Meile2, Daniela DiIorio2, Paul McKay2, Kimberley Hunter2, Jackson Blanton3,and Samantha Joye2, 1185 Johnson Dr., Athens, Georgia; 2University of Georgia - Department of Marine Sciences, Athens, Georgia; 3 Skidaway Institue of Oceanography, Savannah, Georgia
    2. Spatial and Temporal Assessment of Back-barrier Erosion on Cumberland Island National Seashore, Daniel Calhoun and Jeffrey W. Riley, U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia Water Science Center, Atlanta, Georgia
    3. HAZUS-MH: Looking at the Probabilistic Effects of Hurricanes over the Georgia Coast in the Changing Climate and Remedial Suggestions, Sudhanshu Sekhar Panda1 and Brandon Rumiser2, 1Gainesville State College - Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road Oakwood, Georgia; and 2University of North Georgia – IESA, 3820 Mundy Mill Road, Oakwood, Georgia

ECOLOGICAL: FUNCTION, RESTORATION, MONITORING

  1. Ecosystem Restoration
    Presentations:

    1. Riparian Vegetative Condition Strongly Affects Channel Morphology and Habitat Structure, Rhett Jackson, University of Georgia – School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Athens, Georgia
    2. Coastal Plain Headwater Systems: Processes and Functions, Bruce Pruitt, USACE - Environmental Laboratory, 960 College Station Rd. Athens, Georgia
    3. Urban Ecosystem Restoration: an Example of Stream and Lake Restoration in Gwinnett County, Georgia, Jill Stachura1, andPete Wright2, 1Brown and Caldwell, 990 Hammond Drive, Atlanta, Georgia; 2Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources, 684 Winder Highway, Lawrenceville, Georgia
  2. Fish Passage in GA; Planning for the Future I
    Panel Discussion: Barrier Prioritization

    1. FISH PASSAGE IN GEORGIA: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE
      S. Kyle McKay1, Lynnette Batt2, Robert B. Bringolf3, Steven Davie4, Duncan C. Elkins3, and Kathleen Hoenke2, 1U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Environmental Laboratory, 248 Georgia Ave., Athens,GA 30606; 2American Rivers, Raleigh, NC; 3University of Georgia - Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Athens, GA; 4TetraTech, Atlanta, GA.
  3. Fish Passage in GA; Planning for the Future II
    Panel Discussion: Barrier Prioritization
    Panel Guests:

    1. Lynnette Batt
    2. Steven Davie
    3. Robert Bringolf
  4. Flows and Pathogens
    Presentations:

    1. SEFA - Computer Software System for Environmental Flow Analysis Based on the Instream Flow Incremental Methodology, Thomas R. Payne1 and Ian G. Jowett2, 1Normandeau Associates, Inc., 890 L Street, Arcata, California; 2Ian Jowett Consulting, 123 Butcher Road, Pukekohe 2120 New Zealand
    2. High Density Lagrangian Sampling for Pathogen Source Identification, Shawn Eric Rosenquist, Oscar P Flite, and Jason W. Moak, Southeastern Natural Sciences Academy, 1858 Lock and Dam Road, Augusta, Georgia
    3. Indicators of Long Term Hydrologic Change in the Flint River, Stephen W.Golladay and David W. Hicks, J.W. Jones Research Center, 3988 Jones Center Dr, Newton, Georgia
  5. Ecosystme Conditions
    Presentation:

    1. Ga DNR Stream Survey Team’s State of the Fish Paula Marcinek and Patti Lanford
      GA DNR - Fisheries Management, 2065 US Hwy 278 SE, Social Circle, Georgia
    2. Analysis of Georgia Conservation Lands: for Endangered & Threatened Fish and Mussel Species and Biota Listed Streams Using Geospatial Technology, Sudhanshu Sekhar Panda1 and Michele P Brossett2, 1Gainesville State College - Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road Oakwood, Georgia; and 2DNR - Watershed Protection Branch, 4220 International Parkway, Atlanta, Georgia
    3. Development of a Molecular Monitoring Tool for Imperiled Herpetofauna of the Southeastern U.S., Anna Miriam McKee1, Daniel Calhoun1, William Barichivich2, Stephens Spear3, Caren Goldberg4, and Travis Glenn5, 1U.S. Geological Survey - Georgia Water Science Center, Atlanta, Georgia; 2 Southeast Ecological Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey, Gainesville, Florida, 3The Orianne Society, Clayton, Georgia, 4University of Idaho - Fish & Wildlife Sciences, Moscow, Idaho, and 5University of Georgia - Environmental Health Science, Athens, Georgia
  6. Ecologic Functions
    Presentation:

    1. Changing Our Perspective to Increase Our Understanding of Basic Aquatic Ecosystem Function, Oscar P. Flite, Shawn E. Rosenquist, and Jason W. Moak, Southeastern Natural Sciences Academy, 1858 Lock & Dam Rd, Augusta, Georgia
    2. Biofilms Provide Critical Ecosystem Services in Urban Piedmont Streams via Retention of Carbon, Nitrogen and Phosphorus, Amy D. Rosemond, and Jessica L. Sterling, University of Georgia, Odum School of Ecology, 140 E. Green Street, Athens, Georgia
    3. Effects of Mass Mortality of an Abundant Invasive Species on Ecosystem Function, Bill McDowell, James E. Byers, Amy Rosemond, and William H. McDowell, University of Georgia – Ecology, Athens, Georgia

WATER QUALITY ISSUES

  1. Ecosystem Service & Values
    Presentations:

    1. A Meta-analysis of Ecosystem Services Associated with Wetlands in Usfws National Wildlife Refuges, Douglas Patton, John Bergstrom, Rebecca Moore, and Alan Covich, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
    2. Retrospective Analysis to Quantify Migration of American Shad in an Impoundment on the Lower Susquehanna River, Dilip Mathur1, Douglas R. Royer1, Kimberly Long2, Robert M. Matty2, Thomas J. Sullivan3, and Shwet Prakash4, and Edward M. Buchak4, 1Normandeau Associates, 1921 River Rd., Drumore, Pennsylvania; 2Exelon Generation Company, LLC, 300 Exelon Way, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania; 3Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, P.C., P. O. Box 2179, Henniker, New Hampshire; 4ERM Inc., 350 Eagleview Boulevard, Exton, Pennsylvania
    3. Housing Prices and Lake Elevation on Lake Keowee, Robert T. Carey, Research Associate, Clemson University - Strom Thurmond Institute, Perimeter Rd., Clemson, South Carolina
  2. Reservoir Mapping
    Presentations:

    1. Reservoir Bathymetric Data Analysis for Determining Sedimentation and Erosion Rates of South Eastern Lakes,  Rishab Mahajan, and Nick Jockay, Tetra Tech Inc. - Water Resources Group, 2110 Powers Ferry Road, Atlanta, Georgia
    2. Estimation of Reservoir Storage Capacity Using Terrestrial Lidar and Multibeam Sonar, Randy Poynter Lake, Rockdale County, Georgia, Katie Lee, USGS, 75 TechnaCenter Drive, Montgomery, Alabama
    3. Development of Inferential Sensors for Real-time Quality Control of Water-level Data for the Everglades Depth Estimation Network, Ruby C Daamen, Advanced Data Mining Intl, 322 Shelton Rd. 322 Shelton Rd., Travelers Rest, South Carolina
  3. Reservoir Water Quality
    Presentations:

    1. The Paleolimnology of Lake Seminole, Ga: Phosphorus, Heavy Metals, Cyanobacteria and Two Invasive Species, Matthew Waters1, Chase H. Patrick1, and Stephen W. Golladay2, 1Valdosta State University – Biology, 1500 N. Patterson Street, Valdosta, Georgia 31602; 2Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center, Newton, Georgia
    2. Harmful Algal Blooms and Toxin Production in Georgia Ponds, Rebecca Haynie1, Jamie Morgan1, Brad Bartelme1, Benjamin Willis2, John H. Rodgers2, and Susan Wilde1, 1University of Georgia, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Athens, Georgia; 2Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina
    3. Lake Bottom Sediment Analysis with Soil and Water Assessment Tool Application, Sudhanshu Sekhar Panda,Gainesville State College - Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road Oakwood, Georgia
  4. Urban Streams
    Presentations:

    1. Continued Toxicity in Trail Creek Sediments One Year after the Industrial Fire, Marsha C. Black, Scarlett L. Fuller, Alexander M. Jordan, and Andrew J. Wheeler, University of Georgia - Environmental Health Science, 150 E. Green St, Athens, Georgia
    2. Macroinvertebrates in Urban Streams: Negative Relationships Between Impervious Surface Cover and Macroinvertebrate Biomass Indicate Reduced Biotic Function, James L. Wood1, Amy D. Rosemond1, Jessica L. Sterling1, and Seth Wenger2, 1University of Georgia, Odum School of Ecology, 140 E. Green Street, Athens, Georgia 30602; 2Staff Scientist, Trout Unlimited, Boise, Idaho
    3. Variation in Hydrologic and Sediment Transport Behavior among the Nine Intensively Monitored Watersheds in the Upper Little Tennessee River Basin, Robert A. Bahn, and C. Rhett Jackson, University of Georgia –Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Athens, Georgia
  5. Sampling and Analysis
    Presentation: 

    1. Reliability Analysis of Fractal Water Distribution Networks Based on Basic Patterns, Fang Zeng, and Ke Li, The University of Georgia – Engineering, 601C Driftmier Engineering Center, Athens, Georgia
    2. Two Novel Optimization Strategies Based on Pso and Eda for Water Distribution Network Design, Qi Xuewei1, Walter D Potter2 and Ke Li1, 1College of Engineering, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; 2Institute of Artificial Intelligence, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
    3. Chattahoochee-Apalachicola Rivers Water Quality Sampling a Lagrangian Sampling Project, Robert C. Fuller, North Georgia College & State University – Physics, 106 Rogers Hall, Dahlonega, Georgia
    4. Trends in Annual 7-day Minimum Streamflow in Georgia, Anthony James Gotvald, USGS 3039 Amwiler Road, Atlanta, Georgia
  6. Water Quality Planning
    Presentation:

    1. Integrated Municipal Stormwater and Wastewater Planning: an Avenue Toward Nutrient Reduction?, David M. Ashley, Jacobs Engineering, 6801 Governors Lake Pkwy. Norcross, Georgia
    2. Development of an Integrated Watershed and Lake Model System to Evaluate Nutrient Loads in the Upper Coosa River Basin, Erin Moore Lincoln1, Brian Watson1, Jeremy Wyss1 and Elizabeth Booth2, 1Tetra Tech, 2110 Powers Ferry Road, Atlanta, Georgia 30305; 2Georgia Environmental Protection Division, Atlanta, Georgia
    3. Nutrient Trading Framework in the Coosa Basin, Laurie Hawks, Brown and Caldwell, 990 Hammond Drive, Atlanta, Georgia

Groundwater, Water Management and Data

  1. Analysis
    Presentations:

    1. Groundwater Modeling to Evaluate Interaquifer Leakage in the Floridan Aquifer System in Coastal Georgia, Gregory S. Cherry, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
    2. Revised Hydrogeologic Framework of the Floridan Aquifer System in Florida, and Parts of Georgia, Alabama, and South Carolina, Lester J. Williams, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
    3. Hydrologic and Water-quality Conditions in the Lower Apalachicola- Chattahoochee-flint and Parts of the Aucillasuwannee-Ochlockonee River Basins Georgia, Florida and Alabama, During Drought Conditions, July 2011, Debbie Warner Gordon, Michael F. Peck, and Jaime E. Painter, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  2. New Methods in Water Management
    Presentations:

    1. Rainwater Harvesting: a Decentralized Water System Complementing the Centralized Water System, Steven Williams, 1015 Arden Ave. SE, Atlanta, Georgia
    2. Modeling Nitrogen in On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems, David E. Radcliffe1, and J. K. Bradshaw2, 1Professor, Crop and Soil Sciences Department, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; 2Graduate Student, Crop and Soil Sciences Department, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
    3. Implementing an Integrated Technologies Approach to Low Impact Development Designs, Mark Brian Miller, AquaShield, Inc. - Research & Development, 2705 Kanasita Drive, Hixson, Tennessee
  3. Improved Water Management
    Presentations:

    1. Innovative Tool: Using Adopt-a-stream Water Quality Monitoring Methods in the Development & Implementation of Watershed Management Plans Funded by Section 319(H) Grants, Mary Gazaway, and Harold Harbert, Georgia DNR - EPD - Watershed Protection Branch, Non-Point Source Program, 4220 International Parkway, Atlanta, Georgia
    2. Planning and Partnerships: a Model for Successful Section 319(h) Projects, Chris Faulkner1 and Duncan Hughes2, 1Georgia Environmental Protection Division, 4220 International Parkway, Atlanta, Georgia; 2Soque Partnership / North Georgia Technical College P.O. Box 65, Clarkesville, Georgia
    3. Best Management Practice (Bmp) Planning Using the BMP-DSS Navigator Modeling Tool, Athens-Clarke County, Georgia, 2012, Eric Byrne, 2110 Powers Ferry Road, S.E., Atlanta, Georgia
  4. DeKalb County Panel:  Innovative Watershed Protection
    Presentations:

    1. Improving South Fork Peachtree Creek Watershed Using the Triple Bottom Line – Dekalb County, Georgia David Chastant, DeKalb County, 330 West Ponce De Leon Ave, Decatur, Georgia
    2. Isis Ecosystem Restoration Feasibility Study, Julie Kaplan1 Jamie Childers1, and E. Dean Trawick2, 1Tetra Tech, 2USACE Mobile District
    3. Web Based Asset Management for a Stormwater Protection Program, J. Scott Kurz
      DeKalb County, 330 West Ponce De Leon Ave, Decatur, Georgia
    4. Optimization of the Dekalb County Fats, Oil and Grease Management Program, Dora D'andrea De Taboada, DeKalb County, 330 West Ponce De Leon Ave, Decatur, Georgia
  5. Water Quality Tools
    Presentation: 

    1. Epa Scorecard, a Catalyst for Unified Watershed Management, a Case Study, Peter E. Yakimowich, ARCADIS US, Inc.,1210 Premier Drive, Suite 200, Chattanooga, Tennessee
    2. A Water Quality Database for Georgia Citizens, Harold L. Harbert1 and Rick Hitchcock2
      1Outreach Unit Manager, Georgia Environmental Protection Division, Atlanta, Georgia; 2IT Professional Principal, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
    3. Evaluating Vulnerable Locations in the City of Atlanta, Ga Drinking Water Distribution System for Microbial Intrusion and Regrowth Using an Automated Monitoring and Sampling Device, Ethell Vereen, Karen Levy, Samina Panwhar, Amy Kirby, Ashleigh Streby, and Christine Moe, Emory University - Environmental Health, 1518 Clifton Road NE, Atlanta, Georgia
  6. Improving Water Quality

    1. Life Cycle Assessment of Microbial Fuel Cell, Hou Junjie, University of Georgia - College of Engineering, 597 DW Brooks Drive, Athens, Georgia
    2. Home Rule as a Mechanism for Explaining State Preemption of Local Cafo Regulations, Terence J. Centner, Greg Colson, and Jessica Alcorn, University of Georgia, Agriculture & Applied Economics, Conner Hall, Athens, Georgia
    3. The Impact of On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems on the Nitrogen Load and Baseflow in Urbanizing Watersheds of Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, C. Oliver1, L.M. Risse1, D. Radcliffe2, M. Habteselassie2, and J. Clarke3, 1 College of Engineering, The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia 30602. 2 Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia 30602. 3The United States Geological Survey, Atlanta, Georgia

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

  1. AN UPDATE ON GROUNDWATER CONDITIONS IN THE CLAYTON AND CLAIBORNE AQUIFERS, SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, 1994 TO 2011 Michael F. Peck and Debbie W. Gordon
    U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  2. CASH CROP LAND SUITABILITY ANALYSIS USING ENVIRONMENTAL SPATIAL INFORMATION THROUGH AUTOMATED GEOSPATIAL MODEL Panda, Sudhanshu Sekhar
    Gainesville State College - Institute of Environmental Spatial Analysis, 3820 Mundy Mill Road Oakwood Georgia
  3. DISPLAY OF FLOOD INUNDATION MAPS FOR GEORGIA USING INTERACTIVE WEB SITES Musser, Jonathan, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  4. STREAMSTATS: A WEB-BASED TOOL FOR ESTIMATION OF STREAMFLOW CHARACTERISTICS IN GEORGIA, Jaime A. Painter, Jonathan W. Musser, and Anthony J. Gotvald, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  5. DOES DROUGHT INFLUENCE SOUTHERN CITIZENS OPINION ABOUT WATER AVAILABILITY? , Jon Calabria1, J. Evans1, T. Borisova2, N. Sochacka1, D. Boellstorff3, M.D. Smolen4, and D. Adams2, 1University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia 30602-2102, 2University of Florida, 3Texas A&M, 4Oklahoma State University
  6. USGS WATERSMART – PROVIDING INFORMATION AND TOOLS FOR MANAGING WATER IN THE APALACHICOLA-CHATTAHOOCHEE-FLINT RIVER BASIN, ALABAMA, FLORIDA, AND GEORGIA, Hughes, William, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  7. CAPTURING PORE WATER SEEPAGE IN SALT MARSHES: FIELD MEASUREMENTS AND MODELING RESULTS Esch1, Maggie, Jaye Cable2, and Christof Meile1
    1UGA - Marine Sciences, 220 Sanford Dr Marine Sciences Bldg, Athens, Georgia; 2UNC - Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
  8. DELINEATING THE DRIVERS OF GROUNDWATER FLOW AT A BACK BARRIER ISLAND – MARSH TRANSECT IN COASTAL GEORGIA Ledoux1, Jonathan, Christof Meile1, and Clark Alexander2, 1University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; 2Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, Savannah, Georgia
  9. DEVELOPMENT OF A REVISED REGIONAL HYDROGEOLOGIC FRAMEWORK FOR THE FLORIDAN AQUIFER SYSTEM USING GEOPHYSICAL LOG MARKER HORIZONS Williams, Lester J., Jessica E. Raines, and Amanda E. Lanning, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd. Suite 130, Atlanta, Georgia
  10. PHASE II COASTAL GEORGIA OSDS INSPECTION, COMPLIANCE, GEOLOCATION AND ANALYSIS A GEORGIA EPD 319(H) FUNDED PROJECT Bodrey, Ray
    University of Georgia, Marine Extension Service, 715 Bay Street, Brunswick, Georgia
  11. POND IDENTIFICATION, CLASSIFICATION, AND INUNDATION DYNAMICS AT ST. MARKS NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE IN NORTHWEST FLORIDA, USA Riley1, Jeffrey W., Daniel L. Calhoun1, and William J. Barichivich2, 1U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia; 2U.S. Geological Survey, 7920 NW 71st Street, Gainesville, Florida
  12. GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM (GIS) INVENTORY OF IMPACTED TIDAL WETLANDS IN COASTAL GEORGIA, Krueger1, Shelly, Tom Bliss1 and Jan Mackinnon2
    1University of Georgia Marine Extension Service, 20 Ocean Science Circle, Savannah, GA; 2GDNR CRD, 1 Conservcation Way, Brunswick, GA
  13. USING A VARIABLE-DENSITY MODEL TO DETERMINE POSSIBLE SOURCES OF ELEVATED SALINITY LEVELS AND DISSOLVED CONSTITUENTS REC-ORDED IN SUWANNEE RIVER BASIN SPRINGS, NORTH-CENTRAL FLORIDA Fraley, Kirk
    University of Georgia - Geology, 210 Field Street University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
  14. USING CONVENTIONAL BOREHOLE GEOPHYSICAL LOGS TO MAP SALINITY VARIATIONS IN CARBONATE ROCK AQUIFER SYSTEMS Williams, Lester J., and Jessica E. Raines, U.S. Geological Survey, 3039 Amwiler Rd., Atlanta, Georgia
  15. AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES ASSOCIATED WITH BEAVER DAMS IN A SOUTHEASTERN COASTAL PLAIN RIVER SYSTEM Vickers1, Donald, Damon Mullis2, and Checo Colon-Gaud
    128 Clark Drive, Hawkinsville, Georgia; 2Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia
  16. AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY RESPONSES TO DROUGHT CONDITIONS IN A COASTAL PLAINS FLOODPLAIN, Erica Johnson, and Checo Colón-Gaud
    Georgia Southern University - Biology, PO Box 8042, Statesboro, Georgia
  17. METHODS FOR MAPPING SUBMERGED AQUATIC VEGETATION (SAV) WITHIN A SHALLOW SUBTROPICAL RESERVOIR, LAKE SEMINOLE, GA , Stephen Shivers1, Brian Clayton1, Jean Brock1, Alan Covich2, and Stephen Golladay1
    1Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center, 3988 Jones Center Drive, Newton, Georgia; 2University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
  18. RESPONSE OF FRESHWATER FISH COMMUNITY COMPOSITION TO HABITAT DEGRADATION, Matt Hill, Georgia DNR, 2065 US Hwy 278 SE, Social Circle, Georgia
  19. SPATIAL MODELING OF BIOLOGICALLY RELEVANT SUBSURFACE HYDROLOGIC CONNECTIVITY BETWEEN ISOLATED WETLANDS AND JURISDIC-TIONAL SURFACE WATERS IN THE DOUGHERTY PLAIN, GEORGIA James Deemy1, Jefferey Hepinstall-Cymerman1, L. Katherine Kirkman2, Nathan P. Nibbelink1, Todd C. Rasmussen1
    1University of Georgia, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, 180 E. Green Street, Athens, Georgia 30602, 2Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center, 3988 Jones Center Drive, Newton, Georgia 39870. jdeemy@uga.edu
  20. THE ECOLOGICAL ROLE OF CORBICULA FLUMINEA IN A SHALLOW RESERVOIR SYSTEM: LAKE SEMINOLE, GA, U.S.A., Chase H. Patrick1, Matthew Waters1, and Stephen W. Golladay2, 1Valdosta State University - Biology, 1500 N. Patterson Street, Valdosta, Georgia; 2Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research, Center, Newton, Georgia
  21. LAND APPLICATION OF CO-MIXED BIOMASS AND COAL FLY ASH ON SOIL PH, SOIL STRENGTH AND SOIL MOISTURE RETENTION, PRELIMINARY RESULTS, Riaz Rishard Khan1, Mark Risse1, Julia Gaskin1, Larry Morris2, and Miguel Cabrera3
    1University of Georgia - Engineering, Driftmier Engineering Center, Athens, Georgia; 2University of Georgia, School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Athens, Georgia; 3University of Georgia, Crop and Soil Science, Athens, Georgia
  22. PERVIOUS CONCRETE LONG TERM WATER FILTRATION PERFORMANCE AND FABRICATION, Tawfiq Bhuiyan1, Stephan Durham1, and Bruce Ferguson2
    1Driftmier Engineering Center, University of Georgia - Engineering, 597 DW Brooks Drive, Athens, Georgia; 2University of Georgia - College of Envi-ronment and Design, 285 Jackson Street, Athens, Georgia
  23. EPA GEOSPATIAL WEB MAPS AND DATASETS RELATED TO WATER RESOURCES, Jon Becker, presented by: Stephen Maurano, EPA Region 4 - Water Prot. Div, Monitoring and Info. Analysis Section, SNAFC, 15th floor 61 Forsyth SW, Atlanta, Georgia. becker.jon@epa.gov
  24. 2005 ESTIMATED WATER USE BY COUNTY FOR GEORGIA AND 2006 LAND COVER CLASSES, Jon Becker, presented by: Stephen Maurano, EPA Region 4 - Water Prot. Div, Monitoring and Info. Analysis Section, SNAFC, 15th floor 61 Forsyth SW, Atlanta, Georgia. becker.jon@epa.gov
  25. DROUGHT AND SALINITY ON THE GEORGIA COAST, Merryl Alber, University of Georgia, School of Marine Science, Athens, Georgia