GWRC 1993

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Book Cover and front material

LUNCHEON SPEAKERS
Moderator: David , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division Water Related Actions of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia The Future Role of Hydrometeorological Prediction in Water Management Decision Making
Michael D. Hudlow, Office of Hydrology, National Weather Service PLENARY SESSION: Comprehensive Study of the A.C.F. and A.C.T. River Basins
Moderator: David , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
Panelists: Janet Starnes, Northwest Florida Water Management District; Bob Grasser,
Alabama Dept. of Economic and Community Affairs; Nolton Johnson, Georgia DNR,
Environmental Protection Division; and Keith Graham, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Mobile District

TRACK I. APALACHICOLA-CHATTAHOOCHEE-FLINT RIVER BASINS

  1. CONFLICT RESOLUTION IN WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

    Moderator: Keith Graham, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

    1. Collaborative Decision Making and Conflict Resolution for the Alabama-Coosa-Tallapoosa and Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basins
      Louise E. Smart, Senior Program Manager, CDR Associates
    2. Managing Conflict in Water Resources Management: T.V.A.'s Lake Improvement Plan
      Chris D. Ungate, Tennessee Valley Authority, Water Management
    3. Participation by Environmental N.G.O.s in Management Decisions in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Basin
      Steve Leitman, Florida Defenders of the Environment; Sally Bethea, The Georgia
      Conservancy; and Carolyn Carr, Alabama Chapter of the Sierra Club
  2. PANEL DISCUSSION: Citizen Group Perspectives on the Comprehensive Study for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint and the Alabama-Coosa-Tallapoosa River Basins

    Moderator: Steve Leitman, Florida Defenders of the Environment
    Panelists: Sally Bethea, The Georgia Conservancy; Fred Anderson, Lake Lanier Property
    Owners = Association; William Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia;
    Sandy Vandagriff, Tri-Rivers Waterway Development Assoc.; Patricia Stevens, Atlanta
    Regional Commission; and David Miller, Alabama Power

    1. PANEL DISCUSSION: Reservoir Management: Optimization vs. Simulation
      in the Context of the Comprehensive Study

      Moderator: Philip Karr, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority.
      Sponsored by: Georgia Institute of Technology
    2. Allatoona Dam and Lake: A Perspective on History and Water Supply Usage
      Edmund B. Burkett, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    3. Analysis of the Operation of Lakes Lanier and Allatoona Using Optimization.
      Aris Georgakakos, School of Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    4. Analysis of the Operation of Lakes Lanier and Allatoona Using Simulation
      George McMahon, Camp, Dresser and McKee, Inc.
  3. NATIONAL WATER QUALITY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM FOR ACF

    Moderator: Dave Wangsness, U.S. Geological Survey
    Sponsored by: U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia District

    1. National Water Quality Assessment Program: Overview of the Apalachicola- Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      David J. Wangsness, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. National Water Quality Assessment Program: Environmental Setting of the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Carol A. Couch, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. National Water Quality Assessment Program: Analysis of Available Information on Pesticides for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin Susan M. Stell, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. National Water Quality Assessment Program: A Preliminary Evaluation of 1990 Nutrient Loads for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin Elizabeth A. Frick, Susan M. Stell, and Gary R. Buell, U.S. Geological Survey
    5. WATER USES IN ACF BASIN
      The Effects of Drought and Reallocation on Water Resources Planning for the Chattahoochee River Basin
      Michele Masucci, Dept. of Geography, Auburn University
    6. Water Resources of the Atlanta Region
      Patricia A. Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission
    7. Water Use in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin, 1990
      Richard L. Marella, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida District
    8. Interactive Display and Query of Near Real-time Data from a Hydrologic Alert Network
      Timothy Libermann, Janet Ciegler, and Susan Lambert, U.S. Geological Survey
  4. STREAMFLOWS IN ACF BASIN

    Sponsored by: U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Some Hydrologic Effects of Climate Change for the Apalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint River Basins
      Gary D. Tasker, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Measuring Hydrologic Droughts in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Zhi-Yong Yin, Dept. of Geography, Georgia State University
    3. A Natural Hazards Approach to Drought Assessment and Planning in the Chattahoochee River Basin
      Richard W. Perritt, Dept. of Geography, Auburn University
    4. Effects of Irrigation Withdrawals in the Dougherty Plain on Base-flow in the Apalachicola River
      Steve Leitman, Florida Defenders of the Environment; Andrew Dzurik, College
      of Engineering, Florida State Univ.; Steve Ovenden, Urban and Regional Planning,
      Florida State Univ.; and Dara Wilber, independent consultant

TRACK II. GEORGIA LAKE MANAGEMENT SOCIETY

  1. GLMS1: LAKE QUALITY STANDARDS FOR MULTIPLE USE

    Moderator: Ron L. Raschke, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Management Society

    1. Water Quality Standards for Lakes: Legislative Background
      Fritz Wagner, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Water Management Division
    2. Approaches to Development of Water Quality Criteria and Standards for Lakes
      Howard Marshall, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    3. Georgia Lake Standards: An Implementation Update
      David Kamps, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  2. GLMS2: STATUS OF CLEAN LAKES STUDIES IN GEORGIA

    Moderator: Howard Marshall, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Management Society

    1. Guideline for Assessing and Predicting Eutrophication Status of Small Southeastern Piedmont Impoundments
      Ron L. Raschke, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Athens
    2. Update on Progress and Status of Clean Lake Studies
      Howard Marshall, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV , Athens
    3. A Clean Lakes Phase I - Diagnostic/Feasibility Study of Lake Allatoona: A Preliminary Report
      Joseph M. Dirnberger and Ralph J. Rascati, Dept. of Biology, and Huggins
      Msimanga, Dept. of Chemistry, Kennesaw State College
    4. Interim Report for Phase I Clean Lakes Study: Lake Blackshear
      H.E. Cofer, Dept. of Geology (retired), William L. Tietjen and Patti Y. Williams,
      Dept. of Biology , Georgia Southwestern College
    5. Evaluation of Water Quality Management Alternatives for Lake Lanier Feasibility Study
      Jackie Sellers, Institute of Natural Resources, Univ. of Georgia
  3. GLMS3: LAKE WATER QUALITY

    Moderator: Lewis Rogers, Gainesville College
    Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Management Society

    1. Adsorption and Sedimentation of Phosphorus by Clay Soils in Lake Lanier
      Edmond Mayhew and Mary Mayhew, Dept. of Biology, Gainesville College
    2. In Situ Respirometry for the Determination of Autotrophic and Heterotrphic Production in Southeastern Lakes
      Karen G. Porter, James W. Porter, Patricia A. Saunders and Amanda K. Parker,
      Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. A Case Study of Watershed Protection in Douglas County, Georgia
      Peter J. Frost, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority, Georgia
  4. GLMS4: FISH TISSUE CONTAMINATION

    Moderator: Jerry Stober, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Management Society

    1. Development of a Plan for Fish Tissue Monitoring and Issuance of Fish Consumption Advisories
      Randy O. Manning, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. A Review of Past and Present Fish Consumption Advisories
      Robert E. Reinert, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia, and Quentin
      J. Stober, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Athens
    3. Risk Avoidance Through the Fish Contaminants Program
      Quentin Stober, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, and C.R.
      Houseknecht , U.S. EPA, Office of Water, Washington, D.C.
  5. GEORGIA NON-POINT POLLUTION SOURCES AND PROGRAMS

    Moderator: Dennis Hopper, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
    Sponsored by: Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission

    1. A Non-point Source Pollution Control Program for Agriculture in Georgia
      F. Graham Liles, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
    2. Urban Non-point Management and the New National Pollution Discharge Elimination System
      Stephen Martin and David Perez, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
    3. Non-point Source Pollution Measurements and Program Assessment
      William I. Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
  6. WATERSHED QUALITY

    Moderator: Betty Barton, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

    1. The Role and Design of Water Quality Monitoring on Forested Watersheds
      Y. David Chen and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. G.I.S. Modeling of NonPoint Source Pollution with Remotely Sensed Data
      Roy Welch, Nivaldo Fernandes, and Thomas Jordan, Center for Remote Sensing
      and Mapping Science, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Stream Rehabilitation in a Disturbed Industrial Watershed
      Bruce K. Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia, and
      P. Rexford Gonnsen, Beall, Gonnsen and Co.

TRACK III. WATER USE AND GROUNDWATER

  1. PANEL DISCUSSION: Lead and Copper in Drinking Water
    Moderator: Peter Frost, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority

    and Chair, Georgia AWWA ¡¯s Water Utility
    Sponsored by: Georgia Section of American Water Works Association

    1. Population Exposure to Lead and Copper
      Henry Abadin, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
    2. Government Programs Addressing Lead and Copper in Potable Water Supplies
      Nolton Johnson , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. The Lead and Copper Rule: A Utility¡¯s Perspective
      Michael W. Patton, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority
    4. Relating Water Test Results to the Public
      Susan Waters, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
  2. WATER PRICING

    Moderator: Ronald M. North, University of Georgia

    1. Water Pricing in Georgia
      Jeffrey Jordan and Abdelmoeim Elnagheeb, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied
      Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Cost-Recovery Policies for Public Utilities
      Rebecca P. Thomson, CH2M HILL
    3. Revising U.S. State Water Allocation Laws
      Stephen E. Draper, Hydrology Associates
  3. PANEL DISCUSSION: The Why and How of Utility Water Conservation
    Moderator: Jeffrey Jordan, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics., Univ. of Georgia

    Sponsored by: Georgia Water Wise Council

    1. Why Should Utilities Practice Water Conservation? Perspectives from Large Utilities
      Philip Karr, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority, and Dan Quill, Cobb County Water System
    2. Why Should Utilities Practice Water Conservation? Perspectives from a Small Water Utility
      Jeffrey L. Jordan, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    3. How Should Utilities Practice Water Conservation? The Conservation Program of a Water Utility
      Susan V. Waters, Cobb County Water System
    4. How Should Utilities Practice Water Conservation? A Statewide Water Conservation Program
      Fox McCarthy, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
  4. WATER DEMANDS

    Moderator: Robert Pierce, U.S. Geological Survey
    Sponsored by: U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Prediction of Spatial Yield and Water Use in Agriculture as a Function of Environmental Conditions
      Gerrit Hoogenboom and D.D. Gresham, Dept. of Biol. and Agric. Engineering,UGA
    2. Influence of Climate on Public-Supply System Water Use in Georgia
      Julia Fanning, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. Agricultural Irrigation Trends in Georgia
      Anthony Tyson and Kerry Harrison, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
  5. GROUNDWATER TOPICS I

    Moderator: Woody Hicks, U.S. Geological Survey
    Sponsored by: The Georgia Groundwater Association

    1. Hydrologic Characterization of a Superfund Site: Remedial Investigation Through
      Remedial Action

      Arthur O ' Hayre, Michael Day and James Thomson, Applied Hydrology Associates, Inc.
    2. Field vs. Laboratory Permeability Estimates
      Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Observed and Simulated Recharge to the Claiborne Aquifer at the Plains, Georgia Research Site
      David Bosch, USDA-ARS Southeast Watershed Research Lab, and David Hicks,
      U.S. Geological Survey
  6. GROUNDWATER TOPICS II

    Sponsored by: The Georgia Groundwater Association

    1. Piedmont Geohydrology: Implications for Flow and Transport
      John Dowd, David Wenner and Mirta Carpenter, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Estimating the Groundwater Resource of the Upper Oconee River Basin
      William M. Fay, Samuel J. Bentley and M. Eugene Hartley, Exploration Resources, Inc.
    3. Wellhead Protection Area Delineation in Fractured Bedrock Aquifer, Fayetteville, Georgia
      Roland B. Hoag and James H. Vernon, HydroSource Associates, Inc.
    4. The Characterization of a Layered Saprolite/Fractured Bedrock Aquifer
      David Radzieta, EMCON Southeast
  7. SOIL CONTAMINANTS

    1. Determination of Soil Contaminant Transport Parameters Using Time Domain Reflectometry
      David Radcliffe, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of Georgia; P.M. Tillotson, Dupont Agricultural
      Products, Wilmington, Delaware; P.F. Hendrix and L.T. West, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of
      Georgia; E.W. Tollner, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia; and
      J.E. Box, USDA-ARS, Southern Piedmont Conservation Research Center
      Effect of Fly Ash and Gypsum on Dispersion, Hydraulic Conductivity, and Contaminant
    2. Leaching in Soil Columns
      J.C. Seaman, C.F. Ishak, W.P. Miller and P.M. Bertsch, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Chemical Transport and Transformation in Large Soil Cores
      Matt C. Smith, G. Vellidis, and D.L. Thomas, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering,
      Univ. of Georgia ; and R.L. Leonard, USDA-ARS Southeast Watershed Research Lab
    4. Wastewater Lagoon Closure and Bioremediation of Hydrocarbon Contaminated Soil and Water
      A.T. Zimmerman, ATEC Associates, Inc.

TRACK IV. STORMWATER AND WATER QUALITY

  1. FINANCING FOR WATER RESOURCES PROJECTS

    Moderator: John Cruce, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division
    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

    1. Cost-sharing and Project Financing
      Lillian Almodovar and John W. Meyer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , South Atlantic Div
    2. Clean Water Act Reauthorization: The States=Perspective
      Roberta Haley Savage, Assoc. of State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators
    3. Developing Local Ordinances to Manage and Finance Stormwater Programs
      Denise Schmidt, Atlanta Regional Commission
  2. STORMWATER RUNOFF

    Moderator: Tom Tkacs, Lowe Environmental Sciences, Inc.
    Sponsored by: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section

    1. Industrial Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plans and Stormwater Monitoring Programs
      David M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones and Goulding, Inc.
    2. Stormwater Management in Macon
      James Melvin Ewing, City of Macon
    3. Open-celled Pavers: An Environmental Alternative to Traditional Paving Materials
      David B. Nichols, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Implementing a Regional Urban Storm Water Monitoring Program
      P. Michael Thomas, Atlanta Regional Commission
    5. Storm Water Permitting in Georgia
      Will Salter, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  3. WATER QUALITY, AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT

    Moderator: William E. White, USDA Soil Conservation Service
    Sponsored by: USDA Soil Conservation Service

    1. Water Quality vs. Economic Stability: Conflict or Opportunity?
      Hershel Read and James W. Ford, USDA Soil Conservation Service
    2. Water Quality, Agriculture and Rural Development in North Georgia
      F. Abit Massey, Georgia Poultry Federation
    3. Dairy Ecosystem Management
      Rhett H. Johnson, USDA Soil Conservation Service
  4. SAVANNAH RIVER TOPICS

    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

    1. Lower Savannah River Environmental Restoration Study
      Monica Simon Dodd, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    2. Long Term Management Strategy for Maintaining Savannah Harbor
      Susan E. Durden, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    3. Monitoring Radionuclides in Georgia Rivers Below Nuclear Facilities
      Robert Rosson, Sunita Kamboj and Bernd Kahn, School of Mechanical Engineering,
      Georgia Tech; and Clifford Blackman, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
  5. PANEL DISCUSSION: Implementation of Georgia ¡¯s Water Quality Standards for Toxics

    Moderator: Carl Huber, Vice President, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc., and Past
    President, Water Environment Federation
    Organizer: Jack Dozier, Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association, and
    Don Allen, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.
    Sponsored by: Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association, Water Pollution Control Section

    1. Overview of National Issues and Pending Clean Water Legislation
      Roberta Savage, Assoc. State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators,
      Washington , D.C., and America ¡¯s Clean Water Foundation
    2. Overview of State of Georgia's New Water Quality Rules
      Alan Hallum, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. Approaches to Alternative Site-specific Limitations
      Terry Sicherman, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.
    4. Case Study for Municipality
      Anne Westmoreland, City of LaGrange, Georgia
  6. PANEL DISCUSSION: Relating to the Public with the Water Issues of the 90's:

    A Simulated Society Exercise
    Sponsored by: Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association
    Panelists: Wayne Waldrip, Water Dept., City of Cartersvile, Georgia; Lynn Cobb, Georgia
    Dept. of Community Affairs; and Connie Wiggins, Gwinnett County Clean & Beautiful

TRACK V. WATER SUPPLY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

  1. GREENWAY AND RIVER CORRIDOR PROTECTION

    Moderator: Al Ike, University of Georgia

    1. Oconee Rivers Greenway: Critical Path Analysis as a Planning Tool
      William Ramsey, Jr., and Terry DeMeo, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Conservation Easements: A Tool for Protecting Georgia¡¯s Rivers
      Laurie Fowler, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
    3. Managing the Quality of Urban Streams in Georgia
      Ted Mikalsen, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  2. WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT AND ENDANGERED SPECIES

    Moderator: Ron Larson, USFWS, Brunswick
    Sponsored by: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    1. Georgia's Protected Fishes: The Need for Basin-wide Management
      Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Freshwater Mussels of the Chattahoochee and Flint Rivers
      James D. Williams and Jayne Brim Box, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    3. The Status of Freshwater Mussels in some Georgia, South Carolina and North Carolina Waters
      Eugene P. Keferl, Dept. of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Brunswick College
    4. Evaluating Impacts of Stream Flow Alteration on Warmwater Fishes
      Mary C. Freeman and Johnie H. Crance, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    5. Adapting the E.P.A. Rapid Bioassessment Protocol for Use Attainability Study in the Cape Fear River
      Philip Sacco, Thomas Simpson and Bill Kreutzberger, CH2M HILL
  3. PANEL DISCUSSION: Public Education - Environmental Issues

    Moderator: Mike Lotfi and Bruce Stout, SBL - Pyramid Environmental
    Sponsored by: American Society of Civil Engineers, Georgia Chapter
    Panelists: Beth Bowen, Morehouse School of Medicine; Mark Brock, Gwinnett County
    Dept. of Public Utilities; Eldon Evans, Lowe Environmental Sciences, Inc.; Robert
    Harvey, Jr., U.S. Environmental Engineering; and Peter Sullivan, SBL Group

  4. WATER RESOURCES PLANNING

    1. Environmental and Hydraulic Design Issues for the City of Dalton¡¯s Water Storage Reservoir
      Jeff Beriswill and Steve Bach, Golder Associates, Inc.
    2. Coupled Water Supply and Wastewater Disposal Management Issues
      Kip Duchon, CH2M HILL
    3. Resources Management Issues in Regional Wastewater Planning
      Ken Hall and Kip Duchon, CH2M HILL
  5. WATER RESOURCES PLANNING II

    Moderator: Sally Bethea, The Georgia Conservancy

    1. The Value of River Basin Management Planning for Georgia
      Mike Wardrip, Water Issues Chair, Georgia Sierra Club
    2. Georgia's River Basin Management Act
      Pierre Howard, Lieutenant Governor, State of Georgia
    3. Update on Growth Strategies and Water Resources Planning
      James Frederick, Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs
    4. Protect Georgia Coast with Coastal Zone Management Program
      Becky Shortland, The Georgia Conservancy
  6. WETLANDS POLICY AND LEGAL ISSUES

    Moderator: Steffney Thompson, Athens
    Sponsored by: University of Georgia

    1. Status of Georgia Wetlands Policies and Programs
      James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Applying Environmental Ethics to the Wetlands Delineation Process
      Leisha DeHart Davis, School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Practicable Alternatives Analysis Regarding Construction of Water Supply Reservoirs
      Patrick J. Fetter, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
    4. The New Supreme Court Standard on Regulatory Takings: A Threat to Wetland Protection?
      J. Owens Smith, Institute of Natural Resources, Univ. of Georgia
  7. WETLANDS PLANNING

    1. Wetlands Planning for the State of Georgia: A Watershed Demonstration Project
      Christopher G. Canalos, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
    2. Advance Identification of Wetlands in Georgia
      Peter Kalla and Veronica Fasselt, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV;
      T. Allen Rigdon, USDA Soil Conservation Service; and Stephen Bowling, Kemron
      Environmental Services
    3. Soil Saturation Determination for Wetland Mitigation Monitoring Using A Rusty Rods@ - A Case Study
      Dorothy M. Gibb and Gretchen C. Coffman, Law Environmental, Inc.
    4. Assessing the Water Quality Impact of a Restored Riparian Wetland Forest
      George Vellidis, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia;
      and Richard Lowrance, USDA-ARS Southeast Watershed Research Lab

POSTER AND EXHIBIT SESSION - 1993

  1. POSTERS

    1. Assessment of Possible Groundwater Contaminant Flow Paths in Two Upper Coastal Plain Hydrogeologic Settings
      Samuel J. Bentley and William M. Fay, Exploration Resources, Inc.
    2. Design of a Mine Dewatering System Which Minimizes Consumptive Use of a Major
    3. Groundwater Resource
      James F. Durrett and David A. Brackett, Golder Associates, Inc.; and J. Frank
      Lazenby, J.M. Huber Corporation
    4. Irrigation Well Site Selection Techniques for the Georgia Piedmont
      H. Dan Harman, Garrett Consulting, Inc.
    5. Sampling for Nitrate Concentrations in North Georgia¡¯s Ground Water
      Sandra Robertson, Donald Shellenberger, Gina York, Matthew Clark, Richard
      Eppihimer and Jerry Lineback, Georgia Geological Survey
    6. Dissolution Kinetics of Toluene Pools in Saturated Porous Media
      Moon-Full Yeh and Evangelos Voudrias, Georgia Institute of Technology
    7. Significance of Vertical Hydraulic Gradient Measurements in Granular (Saprolite) Aquifers Overlying Fractured of Non-fractured Crystalline Bedrock
      David Radzieta, EMCON
    8. Estimating Nitrate Leaching and Soil Water Dynamics with LEACHM
      A.D. Johnson, Dept. of Agronomy, M.L. Cabrera, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences
      and Institute of Ecology, and W.L. Hargrove, D.B. McCracken and G.W. Harbers,
      Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    9. Influence of Tillage and Cover Cropping on Nitrate Leaching
      D.V. McCracken, W.L. Hargrove, M.L. Cabrera and G.W. Harbers Dept. of Agronomy,
      Univ. of Georgia;, J.E. Box Jr., USDA-ARS Southern Piedmont Conservation Research Lab;
      and A.D. Johnson, J.W. Johnson and P.L. Raymer, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of Georgia
    10. COSSMO: A Combination of Crop Growth and Water Management Modeling System
      Calvin Perry and Daniel Thomas, Dept. of Biol. and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    11. Removal of Al-and Ca-Nitrilotriacetic Acid from Waters by Subsoils
      Larry M. Shuman, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of Georgia
    12. Georgia's Hazardous Site Response Program
      Steven L. Woodall, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    13. Potential Hydroponic Application of an Organic N-Halamine Disinfectant
      Elisabeth Elder and Jay Reid, Dept. of Biology, Georgia Southwestern College
    14. Reuse of Water from Catfish Ponds
      Suhas Ghate, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Gary Burtle, Dept. of
      Animal and Dairy Science, and Gary Gascho, Dept. of Agronomy, Univ. of Georgia
    15. Sedimentological Equilibrium of Marshes and Mudflats at Cumberland Island National Seashore, Georgia
      Stephen Cofer-Shabica, National Park Service, and Lindsay Nakashima, Woodward- Clyde Consultants
    16. The Georgia Automated Environmental Monitoring Network
      Gerrit Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    17. A Watershed Protection Project: The Savannah River
      Meredith C. Anderson, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    18. The Alcovy River and Swamp Interpretive Center: An Application of Geographic Information Systems Technology in Site Analysis
      Susan R. Crow, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
    19. Non-regulatory Wetlands Protection Programs of U.S. EPA Region IV, Wetlands Planning Unit
      Jennifer Derby, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV