GWRC 1995

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Book Cover and front material

LUNCHEON SPEAKERS
Moderator: James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia Science and Government: The Role of the U.S. Geological Survey
Barbara Ryan, Assoc. Director for Operations, U.S. Geological Survey Coastal Zone Management: Georgia's Role
Jeffrey R. Benoit, Director, Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management,
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration PLENARY SESSION: The Flood of '94 in Georgia
Moderator: James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia Reauthorization of the Clean Water Act
Honorable Nathan Deal, Congressman from District 9 Water-Related Legislation of the 1993-1994 Terms of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia Meteorology of the Flood of '94 in Georgia
Judith Bradberry, Senior Hydrologist, Southeast River Forecast Center Hydrology of the Flood of '94 in Georgia
Tim Hale, District Chief, Water Resources Division, U.S. Geological Survey Responding to the Flood
Joe Tanner, Commissioner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

TRACK I. BASIN-WIDE WATER MANAGEMENT

  1. Savannah River Basin

    Moderators: E. Stallings Howell, EPA Region IV, and Leroy Crosby, U.S. Army Corps
    of Engineers, Savannah District
    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District, and U.S. EPA Region IV,
    Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds Branch

    1. Ex Post Financial Analysis of the Performance of the Hartwell Reservoir Project
      Al Pless, Southeast Power Administration, Elberton, and Jackie Sellers, Dept. of Biol.
      and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Overview of Recent Initiatives for Better Savannah River Basin Management
      Leroy G. Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , Savannah District
    3. Overview of the EPA Savannah River Watershed Project
      Meredith C. Anderson, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
  2. ACT/ACF River Basin

    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    Moderator: Roger Burke, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

    1. Effect of Navigation Windows on Salinity in the Apalachicola Estuary, Florida
      William K. Jones, Northwest Florida Water Management District
    2. Tri-State Comprehensive Study: Integrating Fisheries in the Decision Making Process
      Gail A. Carmody, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Panama City, FL
    3. Agricultural Water Demand in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint and Alabama-Coosa-Tallapoosa River Basins
      Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Athens
    4. Development of a Database for the Comprehensive Study o f the A.C.F./A.C.T. River Basins
      Jim Talion, Sverdrup Civil Inc., Nashville, Tom Littlepage, Atlanta Dept. of Community Affairs
  3. Interstate Water Issues

    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division
    Moderator: John Cruce, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

    1. Economic and Planning Issues Relevant for the Management of Inter­state Water Resources
      Ronald G. Cummings, Policy Research Center, Georgia State University
    2. Shared Use of Transboundary Water Resources
      Stephen E. Draper, The Draper Group
    3. Resolution of Interstate Water Issues
      N.D. "Skeeter" McClure, IV, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
  4. NAWQA: National Water Quality Assessment

    Sponsored by: U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia District
    Moderator: David Wangsness, U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Study Design for USGS's National Water Quality Assessment Program for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      David J. Wangsness, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Pesticide Occurrence and Temporal Distribution in Streams Draining Urban and Agricultural Basins in Georgia and Florida, 1993-94
      Daniel Hippe, Hilda Hatzell, Lisa Ham and Patricia Hardy, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. Water Quality in Surficial Aquifers in Two Agricultural Areas in Georgia, Alabama and Florida
      Elizabeth A. Frick and Christy A. Crandall, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Environmental Distribution of Organochlorine Compounds in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Gary R. Buell and Carol A. Couch, U.S. Geological Survey
    5. Effect of Restricted Phosphate Detergent Use and Mandated Upgrades at Two Wastewater Treatment Facilities on Water Quality, Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, 1988-1993
      Joseph DeVivo, Elizabeth Frick, Daniel Hippe and Gary Buell, U.S. Geological Survey
  5. Sustainable Water Management: Policy Impacts

    Moderator: Millard Hall, College of Engineering, Florida A&M Univ/Florida State Univ.

    1. Sustainable Development: A Challenge for the 21st Century
      Donald Wilhite, International Drought Information Center, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln
    2. Sustainable Water Management
      Richard D. Urban, Tennessee Valley Authority
    3. The Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin: A Model for Sustainability?
      Millard W. Hall, College of Engineering, Florida State University; and Ty Harris,
      Legislative Analyst, Florida Legislature
    4. Sustainable Water Management and Climate Change: Social, Legal and Institutional Issues
      Margaret Davidson, South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium
  6. Basin Water Quality Assessments

    Sponsored by: Georgia Water & Pollution Control Association
    Moderator: Kip Duchon, CH2M HILL

    1. Geochemistry and Hydrochemistry of the Oconee River Basin
      Mark D. Cocker, Georgia Geological Survey
    2. Georgia's Watershed Protection Approach: River Basin Management Planning
      W. Mork Winn, III, Timothy Earl, and Paul Lamarre, Georgia DNR, EPD
    3. Recent Developments in Georgia's River Basin Planning Program under SB 637
      Tim Earl and Paul Lamarre, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division
  7. Comprehensive Basin Management

    Sponsored by: Upper Chattahoochee RiverKeeper
    Moderator: Sally Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee RiverKeeper

    1. Resource Sensitivity Effects on Navigation and Wildlife and Planning for the A.C.F. River Basin
      Richard Perritt, Dept. of Geography, Auburn Univ, and Daniel Drennen, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    2. Low-Technology Alternatives for GIS Support of Water Resources Planning in the A.C.F. Basin
      Michele Masucci, Department of Geography, Auburn University
    3. Total Water Environment Management: A Concept Plan for Developing Integrated Water Resources Management at U.S. Army Installations
      Kathryn Hatcher, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia; Prakash Temkar, U.S. Army Environmental Policy Institute; and Robert Riggins, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

TRACK II. WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT

  1. Section 314 Clean Lakes Program

    Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Management Society
    Moderator: Dave Kamps, Georgia Lake Management Society

    1. Reservoir Hydrodynamics, Nutrients and Primary Productivity in Lake Blackshear
      H.E. Cofer, Jr., Dept. of Geology (retired), and W.L. Tietjen and P.Y. Williams,
      Dept. of Biology , Georgia Southwestern College
    2. The Use of an AHOD to Measure Long-Term Trends in Oxygen Dynamics in Lake Lanier
      Edmond Mayhew, Gainesville College
    3. Impact of Introduced Red Shiners Cyprinella Lutrensis on Stream Fishes near Atlanta, Georgia
      Joseph C. DeVivo, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
  2. Water and Wastewater Management

    Moderator: Appiah Amirtharajah, School of Civil Engineering, Georgia Tech

    1. Water System Consolidation for Westinghouse Savannah River Company
      Jonathan K. Hasson, Nancy Gonce and Steven R. Cook, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.
    2. Modeling the Financial Health of Public Water Systems
      Jeffrey L. Jordan and Harvey J. Witt, Dept. of Agriculture and Applied Economics,
      Univ. of Georgia ; and James R. Wilson, Argonne Capital Corp.
    3. Contingencies, Transient Events and Reliability in Managing Water Quality
      M. Bruce Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Designing an Environmental Systems Analysis Laboratory for Research in Water Quality
      James F. McGovern, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
  3. Water Quality Models

    Moderator: Phil Roberts, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Tech.
    Sponsored by: Georgia Institute of Technology

    1. Variable Flow Waste Load Allocation in Support of NPDES Permit Application
      E. Zia Hosseinipour, Scott N. Heefner, Larry A Neal and Robert W. Olson, Law
      Engineering and Environmental Services
    2. Modeling Point Source Discharges in Tidal Waters
      Philip Roberts, School of Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Aquatic Plant Action Plan in Lake Seminole.
      Michael J. Eubanks, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , Mobile District
  4. Stormwater Management

    Sponsored by: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section
    Moderator: Mike Thomas, Clayton County Transportation and Development Dept.

    1. A Recommended Funding Approach for a Municipal Stormwater Program under a NPDES Municipal Stormwater Permit
      Paul J. Delphos, Applied Technology and Management, Inc., and Charle T. Rose,
      City Engineer, City of Venice, Florida
    2. Downstream Hydrographic Effects of Urban Stormwater Detention and Infiltration
      Bruce K. Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    3. The Representation of Stormwater Management in Design: Toward an Ecological Aesthetic
      Tamara G. Calabria, Tunnell-Spangler and Associates, Inc.
    4. Stormwater Infiltration: A Management Technique for Preserving Ecosystem Function
      Barrett P. Walker, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
  5. Drinking Water Quality

    Moderator: Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    1. Nitrate Contamination of Domestic Wells in Georgia
      Anthony W. Tyson, Parshall Bush, Robert Perkins and William Segars, Cooperative
      Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Low Dioxin and Asbestos Levels in Georgia's Drinking Water
      Wayne Fuller, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. Nitrate-Nitrogen Levels in Well Water from the Little River/Rooty Creek Watershed in East Central Georgia
      M. Charles Gould, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    4. G.P.S. Applications in Support of the Georgia Environmental Protection Division's Drinking Water Program
      Lewis F. Rogers, Christopher J. Semerjian and Donald A. Vick, Gainesville College
  6. Wetlands Issues and Management

    Sponsored by: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    Moderator: Richard W. Morgan, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

    1. Hydraulic Evidence for Vertical Flow from Okefenokee Swamp to the Underlying Floridan Aquifer in Southeast Georgia
      Susannah Kitchens, Dept. of Geology, and Todd Rasmussen, Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Improved Assessment of Baseline Conditions and Change in Wetlands Associated with Groundwater Withdrawal and Diversion
      Sydney T. Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Regulation of Groundwater Withdrawals as Related to Wetland Impacts
      Dean Aldrich, Sierra Club Legal Defense Fund
    4. Preservation of Wetlands as a Preferred Option for Impact Mitigation
      James F. Renner, Golder Associates Inc.
  7. Animal Waste Management

    Sponsored by: Soil and Water Conservation Society, Georgia Chapter
    Moderator: Larry West, University of Georgia

    1. Water Quality Impacts of Poultry Litter Land Application
      Matt C. Smith and Jackie Sellers, Dept. of Biol. and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Nitrogen Release from Land-applied Animal Manures
      M.L. Cabrera and R.M. Gordillo, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Riparian Buffer Systems for Managing Effluents
      R.K. Hubbard and R.R. Lowrance, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Tifton; and
      J.G. Davis, G.L. Newton, G. Vellidis, M.C. Smith, and R. Dove, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Using Ground Electromagnetic Conductivity to Determine the Source of Nitrate in Dairy Wells
      David Radcliffe, Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; D.E. Brune, Biol. and Agric.
      Engineering, Clemson University; and D.J. Drommerhausen, Roy F. Weston Inc.
    5. Using Grass Strips to Filter Catfish Pond Effluent
      Suhas Ghate, Biol. and Agric. Engineering, Gary J. Burtle, Animal and Dairy Science, Georgie Vellidis, Biol. and Agric. Engineering , and G. Larry Newton, Animal and Dairy Science, Univ. of Georgia

TRACK III. WATERSHED PROTECTION

  1. Ecosystem Research

    Moderator: Ken Martin, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

    1. Effects of Flooding on the Longleaf Pine-Wiregrass Ecosystem
      William Michener, Elizabeth Blood, Stephen Golladay, L. Katherine Kirkman, Robert
      Mitchell, and Brian Palik, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    2. Developing Natural Wetlands Management Stategies From Long-Term Field Monitoring
      Stephen Cofer-Shabica, National Biological Survey, and Lindsay Nakashima, Terra Consulting Corp.
    3. Conversion of Wastewater Ponds for Wetland Mitigation
      J. Eric Alford and David M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones, & Goulding In
  2. Agriculture and Forestry

    Sponsored by: USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
    Moderator: Cran Upshaw, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

    1. Cost-Sharing Incentives in the Gum Creek Watershed Agricultural Water Quality Pilot Project
      Jack Houston and Henglun Sun, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Potential for Reduced Infiltration and Recharge on a Local Scale Following Cover Type Conversions in the Southeastern Coastal Plain
      Sydney T. Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Recommendations of the Georgia Board of Regents' Scientific Panel on Evaluating the Erosion Measurement Standard Defined by the Georgia Erosion and Sedimentation Act
      James Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia, and Todd Rasmussen,
      School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Sediments and Water Quality
      Moderator: Terry Sturm, Georgia Institute of Technology
    5. Mercury Contamination of Stream Sediment in North Georgia from Former Gold Mines in the Dahlonega Gold Belt
      David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
    6. Erosion of Cohesive Sediments in Uniform Flow
      Keith Dennett, T.W. Sturm, A Amirtharajah, and T. Mahmood, Civil and Env. Engr., GeorgiaTech
    7. Panel Discussion: Sediments and Water Quality
      Art Horowitz, U.S. Geological Survey
  3. Groundwater

    Moderator: Ash Raymond, Georgia Groundwater Association
    Sponsored by: Georgia Groundwater Association

    1. Effects of Barometric Pressure on Water Levels and Gradients at the Savannah River Site
      Leslie Crawford, E&C Engineering, and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Groundwater Supplies for Georgia's Poultry Industry
      H. Dan Harmon, Jr., Garrett Consulting, Inc.
    3. Recharge to High Yield Wells in the Piedmont
      John Dowd, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia, and Jane Marshall, Exploration Resources
    4. The Use of Geographic Information Systems Analysis to Estimate Groundwater Availability in West Central Georgia
      Bruce O'Conner, William McLemore and Victoria Trent, Georgia Geologic Survey
  4. Georgia 's Growth Strategies Program

    Moderator: Gail Cowie, Institute for Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Growth Strategies: The Georgia Planning Act - An Assessment of the Program
      James Youngquist, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Significance Recent Takings Rulings for Implementation of the Georgia Planning Act
      Laurie Fowler, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute, Athens
    3. State of Georgia Environmental Planning Criteria Database
      James Frederick, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
  5. PANEL DISCUSSION: Amending Georgia's Environmental Planning Standards

    Moderator: Lisa Hollingsworth, Chattahoochee-Flint Regional Development Center

    1. The Part V Task Force: A Consensus-Based Approach to Amending Georgia's Environmental Planning Standards
      Lisa J. Hollingsworth, Chattahoochee-Flint Regional Development Center
    2. An EPD Perspective on the Dynamic Nature of the Rules for Environmental Planning Criteria
      Napoleon Caldwell and Clay Burdette, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Div.
    3. Has Growth Strategies Resulted in Improved Protection of Georgia's Water Resources?
      Michael Gleaton, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
    4. Protecting the Big Haynes Creek Watershed: A Strategy for Land Management and Nonpoint Pollution Control
      Denise L. Schmidt, Atlanta Regional Commission
  6. PANEL DISCUSSION: Streambank Stabilization

    Moderator: Susan Hendricks, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division .
    Sponsored by: Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

    1. DeKalb County Vegetative Streambank Stabilization Program
      Gina Tiernan, DeKalb County Parks and Recreation
    2. Availability of Materials--When and Where to Find Them
      Elaine Nash, Georgia Wildlife Federation
    3. DeKalb County Streambank Stabilization Program
      John Gurbal, DeKalb County Roads and Drainage
    4. Soil Bio-Engineering in the Watershed
      Robbin Sotir, Robbin Sotir & Associates

TRACK IV. WATER QUANTITY

  1. Electronic Networking and Data Sharing

    Moderator: Bob Dyar, USGS, Center for Spatial Analysis Technology
    Sponsored by: U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Introduction to Digital Environmental Data Via the Internet
      S. Jack Alhadeff, USGS, Water Resources Division
    2. The Great Midwest Flood and the National Spatial Data Infrastructure
      John A. Kelmelis, USGS, National Mapping Division
    3. Introduction to Digital Environmental Data for Georgia
      Thomas R. Dyar, USGS, Center for Spatial Analysis Technologies
  2. Urban Stream Management

    Moderator: Jennifer Hicks, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
    Sponsored by: Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    1. Establishing Dynamic Equilibrium in an Urban Stream
      W. Drew Lucas, The Facility Group, Inc., and Bruce Ferguson, Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    2. A Strategy for the Management of Urban Streams
      Ted Mikalsen, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. Suburban Stormwater Runoff: The Sope Creek Case Study
      Katherine E. Baer and Michael J. Paul, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
  3. Water Demand Management

    Moderator: Kim Gnoffo, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    Sponsored by: Georgia Water Wise Council

    1. Benchmark Farms for Estimating Irrigation Water Use in Georgia
      Julia L. Fanning, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Projected Seasonal Water Consumption and Water Restrictions for Row Crop Irrigation in the A.C.F. Basin
      James Hook, Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, and Daniel Thomas, Dept. of Biological
      and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Care & Conserve
      Melinda Langston, Atlanta Water Department
    4. Community Development Water Conservation Program: Project arambee
      Marshelia DeVan, Vicki Nyshay, and Larry Blackburn, Earth Bond Inc.
  4. Water Supply Planning

    Moderator: Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission

    1. Developing the West Georgia Regional Water Supply Plan
      Ken Hall, CH2M HILL; David Vaughn, Georgia DNR, EPD; and Jim Cooley,
      Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Groundwater Resource Management Planning for North Georgia
      Lisa Hollingsworth, Chattahoochee-Flint Regional Development Center, and
      Robert Atkins, A & S Environmental Services Inc.
    3. An Overview of Water Demand Forecasting Methodologies and Models
      Scott D. Turner, Atlanta Regional Commission
    4. WEAP: A Comprehensive and Integrated Model of Supply and Demand
      William Johnson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Hydrologic Engineering Center,
      California ; Quentin Williams, Harza Engineering; and Paul Kirshen, Tellus Institute
  5. Reservoir Modeling

    Moderator: Phil Karr, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    Sponsored by: Georgia Institute of Technology

    1. Introduction: Session Theme and Focus
      Phil Karr, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    2. Storage Analysis for the ACF, ACT, and Savannah River Basins
      George McMahon, Camp, Dresser & McKee, and Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission
    3. A Control Model for Hydropower Systems Analysis and Operation
      Aris Georgakakos, Huaming Yao and Yongquing Yu, School of Civil and Environmental
      Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    4. Comparison of Optimization and Simulation Models for Hydropower System Analysis
      Aris Georgakakos , Georgia Tech, and George McMahon of Camp, Dresser & McKee Inc.
    5. Reservoir Design in Georgia's Piedmont
      Dieter Franz, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.
  6. Flood of 1994

    Moderator: Tim Hale, U.S. Geological Survey
    Organized by: Reggina Garza, National Weather Service

    1. Alberto: A Meteorological Nightmare
      Carlos Garza, Jr., National Weather Service
    2. Floods in Central and Southwestern Georgia in July 1994
      Timothy C. Stamey, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. The Independence Day Flood of 1994, and Effects on Water Levels in the Upper Floridan Aquifer, Albany Area, Georgia
      David W. Hicks, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. NAWQA Program: Water Quality Conditions and Mass Transport in the Flint River, Southwestern Georgia, Related to the Flood of July 1994, Caused by Tropical Storm Alberto
      Daniel J. Hippe and Jerry W. Garrett, U.S. Geological Survey
  7. PANEL DISCUSSION: Coastal Zone Management

    Moderator: Becky Shortland, Georgia Conservancy

    1. A Brief Background on Coastal Zone Management
      Becky Shortland, The Georgia Conservancy
    2. Coastal Georgia: Relationships Between Water Resources and Development
      David C. Kyler, Coastal Georgia Regional Development Center
    3. Developing a Coastal Management Program: Georgia's Experience
      Tiffany Lutterman and Stuart Stevens, Georgia DNR, Coastal Resources Division
    4. Changing Roles for Regulators in Environmental Management
      Melvin H. Goodwin (formerly with SC Sea Grant), The Harmony Project, SC

TRACK V. PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT

  1. Pollution Prevention

    Moderator: G. Robert Kerr, DNR, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
    Sponsored by: DNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division

    1. Highlights and Insights: Pollution Prevention in Mid-Sized Firms
      Carol Foley, Claudia Huff, Leigh McElvaney, Georgia Tech Research Institute,
      and Michael Elliott, City Planning Program, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2. A Case Study in Pollution Prevention Analysis
      Steve Avary, Zep Manufacturing
    3. Agricultural Pollution Prevention Efforts in Georgia
      Mark Risse, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
  2. Citizen's Role in Water Quality

    Moderator: Laurie Hawks, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division
    Sponsored by: Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division

    1. Ellijay Students Study a Local Problem and Find a Solution
      Mark Stallings, Ellijay Georgia
    2. Georgia Lake Management Society's Vision for Citizen Involvement
      Alan Foster, Eatonton Georgia
    3. Supplemental Environmental Projects to Settle Citizen Suits Under the Clean Water Act
      Michael P. Stevens, Arnall, Golden & Gregory
  3. PANEL DISCUSSION: Opportunities for Employment in the Water Resources Field

    Moderators: Katherine Baer, Eric Sommerville, University of Georgia
    Sponsored by: American Water Resources Association, University of Georgia Student Chapter

  4. Public Education in Water Resources Management

    Moderator: Chuck Rabolli, Georgia Environmental Council
    Sponsored by: Georgia Environmental Council

    1. Development of an Urban Waterbody Education Plan For Georgia
      David B. Nichols, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Partners in Education: The Water Sourcebook for Grades 3-5
      Fox McCarthy, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority and Georgia Water Wise Council
    3. Teacher-Student Water Quality Trend Monitoring: An Investment in Sustaining Water Quality in Georgia
      Susan P. Gannaway, Center for Science, Mathematics and Environmental Education,
      and Mac A. Callaham, Center for Science and Technology, North Georgia College
    4. Environmental Education Program Design for Student and Adult Audiences
      Sarah V. Mitchell, Gray's Reef National Marine Sanctuary, Savannah
  5. Volunteer Monitoring Programs

    Moderator: Lillian Hall, Gainesville, Georgia

    1. Georgia's Adopt-A-Stream Program
      Laurie J. Hawks, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. Quality Control in a Volunteer Monitoring Program
      Mary C. Mayhew and Edmond A. Mayhew, Dept. of Biology, Gainesville College
    3. High School Student Involvement in National Park Service Aquatic Resources Management
      Brendhan D. Zubricki, National Park Service
    4. Economic Value of Biological Indicators in Water Pollution Policy
      Donna McLemore and Andrew Keeler, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, UGA
  6. PANEL DISCUSSION: River Access

    Moderator: Wesley Woolf, The Georgia Conservancy Sponsored by: The Georgia Conservancy
    Panelists: Craig Pendergast, Attorney, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker; Gary Black,
    President, Georgia AgriBusiness Council; John Godbge, Union Camp Corp.; Jim Silavent,
    Georgia Canoeing Assoc.; and Jerry McCollum, President, Georgia Wildlife Federation

POSTER SESSION - 1995

  1. Forecasting the Flood of '94
    Reggina Garza, National Weather Service, Southeast River Forecast Center
  2. Contingency Planning for Utilities
    Mary Kay Jackson and Robert Corbitt, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.
  3. Partners for Environmental Progress
    Lillian Almodovar, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division
  4. Ebenezer Creek: A Watershed Protection Demonstration Project
    Jonathan Ambrose, Chris Canalos, Georgia DNR, Natural Heritage Program; Susan
    Crow, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia; and Robert |
    Scott , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  5. Characteristics of Suspended Particulate Matter in Ichawaynochaway Creek: A Brown-water Coastal Plain Stream
    Stephen Golladay and B.W. Taylor, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
  6. Effects of Riparian Zone Management on Water Quality and Invertebrate Community Structure in the Tifton Upland Region of the Georgia Coastal Plain
    Brian Gregory, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
  7. The Georgia GAP Analysis Project on Biodiversity
    Liz Kramer, Institute of Ecology, The University of Georgia
  8. Agricultural Non-Point Source Pollution Control from a Watershed Perspective
    Melissa Tucker, University of Georgia
  9. Control of Biofilm Bacteria
    Elisabeth Elder, Amy Fenech, Amy Zink, T. Paige Bradley and A. Lynn Fuller, Dept.
    of Biology, Georgia Southwestern College
  10. Erosion of Colloids Coated With Humic Substances in Fixed and Fluidized Beds
    Talat Mahmood, Appiah Amirtharajah, Terry Sturm and Keith Dennett, School of Civil
    and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  11. Arsenic Distribution in Soil Profiles Amended With Coal Combustion By-Products
    Urszula Kukier, Che Fauziah Ishak, M.E. Sumner and W.P. Miller, Dept. of Crop and Soil
    Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
  12. Assessment of the Possiblity of Metal Migration from a Municipal Waste Site
    Urszula Kukier, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; and M. Gawda,
    Z. Moszczy ½ ski and L. Pawlowski, Technical University of Lublin, Poland
  13. Radon-222, Radium-226, and Uranium in Georgia Piedmont Well Water
    Anna Butler, School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, and Bernd Kahn, Mechanical
    Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  14. Groundwater Exploration and Development: A Case Study for Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    James Emery, Emery & Garrett Groundwater Inc.; Thomas Crawford, Dept. of Geology,
    West Georgia College ; and Philip Karr, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
  15. Ground Water in Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks: Low-angle Lithologic Contacts Related to Site-specific Control of Ground Water Occurrence
    Thomas Crawford, Dept. of Geology, West Georgia College, and David Brackett,
    Golder Associates