GWRC 1997

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Book Cover and front material

LUNCHEON SPEAKERS
Surface Water Withdrawal Permits Programs for Humid Regions
J. Wayland Eheart, Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana

Water-related Legislation of the 1995-1996 Term of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia

DINNER SPEAKERS
Moderator: Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia New Directions for the American Water Resources Association
Stephan J. Nix, President, American Water Resources Association A Visual Tour of the Chattahoochee River: Headwaters to Gulf by Canoe
Joe and Monica Cook, Rome, Georgia Overview of Georgia¡¯s River Care 2000 Program
Lonice Barrett, Commissioner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources PLENARY SESSION: The Future of Water Resources Management in the ACF
and ACT River Basins Looking Beyond the Comprehensive Study
Moderator: Roger Burke, Chief, Plan Formulation Branch, Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile Shared Vision Model and How It Will be Used in the ACT/ACF Comprehensive Study
Janet Starnes, Senior Policy Analyst, Northwest Florida Water Management District Interstate Compacts
Nolton Johnson, Chief, Water Resources Management Branch, Georgia EPD Allocation Formula Concepts
Walter Stevenson, Jr., Chief, Office of Water Resources, Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs Development of an Interagency Management Plan for Federal Agencies
J. Keith Graham, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District Monday Luncheon:
Dr. Carol Couch, Director, GA EPD

TRACK I. BASIN-WIDE PLANNING

  1. Comprehensive Basin Management - Modeling

    Moderator: Gary Mauldin, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

    1. Water Resources Management: Challenges and Opportunities
      Aris Georgakakos, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2. Decision Analysis and Optimization Modeling for Complex Water Resource Systems
      L. Jeffrey Lefkoff, Hydrologic Consultants, Inc., and Donald R. Kendall, Calleguas
      Municipal Water District, Ventura County, California
    3. Effective Water Supply Planning in Uncertain Times
      Trish Reifenberger, Brown and Caldwell, and James Parsons, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    4. Water Reuse Challenges in Georgia: A Gwinnett County Case Study
      Ken C. Hall, CH2M HIll
  2. Interstate Water Management

    Moderator: Ron Cummings, Policy Research Center, Georgia State University

    1. An Interstate Management Strategy for the Suwannee River Basin
      Kirk Webster, Suwannee River Water Management District, and Mork Winn,
      Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. Interstate Coordination Mechanisms for the ACF Basin from a Florida Perspective
      Andrew A. Dzurik, College of Engineering, Florida State University
    3. The Interstate Compacts for Water Allocation of the ACF and ACT River Basins: A Legal erspective
      Leigh Martin, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
  3. Water Allocation Alternatives - ACT/ACF River Basins

    Moderators: Leroy Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

    1. Preparing and Using Shared Vision Models for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Watershed
      Steve Leitman and Janet Starnes, Northwest Florida Water Management District
    2. Developing and Analyzing River System Management Alternatives for the ACT/ACF Comprehensive Study
      Steve Whitlock, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. Key Steps to Water Allocation Formulas for the ACT and ACF River Basins
      David E. Hawkins, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    4. Calibration of STELLA and HEC-5 Models for the ACF Basin
      Yongqing Yu, Dave Hawkins, Steve Whitlock, and Owen McKeon, Georgia DNR,
      Environmental Protection Division
  4. Water Quality of the Lower ACF River Basin

    Moderator: William Tietjen, Dept. of Biology, Georgia Southwestern College

    1. Environmental Distribution of Mercury Related to Land Use and Physicochemical Setting in Watersheds of the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Carol A. Couch, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Transport of Trace Elements and Semi-volatile Organic Compounds in Fluvial Sediments of the Lower Flint River (Georgia) and Apalachicola River (Georgia,Florida, Alabama) Basins During Tropical Storm Alberto, July 1994
      Gary R. Buell, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. World Wide Web Access to U.S. Geological Survey Publications and Data: Apalachicola- Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin, Georgia, Florida, and Alabama, 1992-95
      Jerry W. Garrett, Howard A. Perlman, and Judith D. Scholz, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Pesticide Occurrence in the Upper Floridian Aquifer in the Dougherty Plain and
    5. Marianna Lowlands Districts, Southwestern Georgia and Adjacent Areas of Alabama and Florida
      Daniel J. Hippe, U.S. Geological Survey
  5. Water Management Issues in the Lower ACF Basin

    Moderator: Ronald M. North, Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics,
    Univ. of Georgia , and North American Water Management Institute

    1. Southwest Georgia Water Management Issues
      Ronald M. North, North American Water Management Institute
    2. Agricultural Practices and Water Quality
      Elizabeth Blood, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    3. Water Policy and Management Issues for Agriculture and Agribusiness
      Brian Dill, Georgia Farm Bureau Federation
    4. Water Management and Economic Development
      Ken Hatcher, Stevenson & Palmer Engineers
    5. Waterways, Navigation, and Agriculture: ACF River Basin
      Homer Hirt, Tri-Rivers Waterway Association
    6. Economic, Recreational and Environmental Issues of Water Management in Southwest Georgia
      Linda Kuller, Southwest Georgia Regional Development Center
    7. The Flint River Basin: Unfinished Products
      Ronald M. North, North American Water Management Institute
  6. Comprehensive River Basin Planning and Assessment

    Moderator: Gail Cowie, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Hydrologic Unit Mapping in Georgia
      Mark N. Landers, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Water Quality Assessment of the Suwannee River Basin
      Jean-Paul Calixte and Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
    3. Resources for Citizen Participation in Watershed Protection
      Olin M. Ivey, GEO - Georgia Environmental Organization, Inc.
    4. A Citizen¡¯s Guide for Watershed Protection
      Barrett P. Walker, GEO - Georgia Environmental Organization, Inc.
    5. RIO: Directory and Atlas for the Georgia Region
      Karen Bohling McGrath, GEO - Georgia Environmental Organization, Inc.
    6. Hazard Mitigation Activities Involving Dams
      Tom Woolsey, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  7. Savannah River Basin

    Moderators: Stallings Howell, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, and Myron
    Yuschichin , U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

    1. Emerging Water Resources Management Issues in the Savannah River Basin
      Meredith Anderson, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV; Leroy Crosby,
      U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Sally Knowles, South Carolina Department of Health
      and Environmental Control; Nolton Johnson, Georgia DNR; Olin Ivey, GEO - Georgia
      Environmental Organization; and Chuck Coomer, Georgia DNR, Wildlife Resources Div.
    2. A Comprehensive Water Resources Development Study for the Savannah River Basin
      Leroy G. Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

TRACK II. WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT

  1. Atlanta Area Stream Quality

    Moderator: Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission

    1. Evaluation of Streamwater Quality in the Atlanta Region
      Norman Peters, USGS, and Stephen Kandell, Atlanta Regional Commission
    2. Stream Quality Assessments in the Developing Community
      Robert L. Bourne and Ransom Bennett, Cobb County Water System
    3. Spatial and Temporal Variability in Nutrient Concentrations in Surface Waters of the Chattahoochee River Basin Near Atlanta, Georgia
      Norman E. Peters, Gary R. Buell, and Elizabeth A. Frick, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Surface-water and Shallow Ground-water Quality in the Vicinity of Metropolitan Atlanta,
      Upper Chattahoochee River Basin, Georgia, 1992-95

      Elizabeth A. Frick, U.S. Geological Survey
    5. Use of a Preliminary Index of Biotic Integrity in Urban Streams Around Atlanta, Georgia
      Joseph C. DeVivo, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia; Carol A. Couch, U.S.
      Geological Survey; and Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
  2. Agriculture and Forestry

    Moderator: Cran Upshaw, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

    1. Effects of Acidic Deposition on Water Quality and Forest Health in Georgia
      Thomas G. Huntington and Richard P. Hooper, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Agricultural Irrigation Trends in Georgia
      Kerry Harrison and Anthony Tyson, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Partnering for Georgia¡¯s Natural Resources: The 1996 Farm Bill
      Jimmy R. Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
  3. Sedimentation and Turbidity

    Moderator: James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Big Creek Watershed Volunteer Monitoring and Education Program: Focus on Wet Weather Sediment and Turbidity Levels
      Glynn Forrest Groszmann, Groszmann Environmental Services
    2. Sedimentation and Georgia's Fishes: An Analysis of Existing Information and
      Future Research

      Kevin Barnes, Judy Meyer, and Byron Freeman, Institute of Ecology, UGA
    3. Characterization of Temporal and Spatial Variability of Turbidity in the Upper Chattahoochee River
      Skelly Holmbeck-Pelham and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, UGA
    4. The Dirt II Panel: Georgia's Erosion and Sediment Control Technical Committee
      Benjamin C. Dysart, Dysart and Associates, Inc.
    5. Technical Problems with Implementing a Statewide Sediment Control Program
      Art Horowitz, U.S. Geological Survey
  4. Pollution Prevention in Georgia

    Moderator: L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Opportunities and Impediments for Pollution Prevention in Crop Production
      L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Reducing the Pollution Potential of Pesticides and Fertilizers in the Environmental Horticulture Industry
      Joyce G. Latimer and S. Kristine Braman, Dept. of Horticulture, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Water Conservation and Waste Minimization in the Food Processing Industry
      Michael G. Powell, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Water Conservation Through Automated Dyebath Reuse
      James L. Clark, Georgia Tech Research Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology
  5. Total Maximum Daily Loads

    Moderator: Jim Greenfield, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

    1. The Sierra Club v. the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: A Presentation of the Case Filed to Clean Up Georgia's Waters
      Christy Waite Espy, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Overview of the TMDL Development Process
      John Deatrick, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    3. The Georgia TMDL Lawsuit
      Yvonne Martin, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
  6. Lake Lanier and the Upper Chattahoochee Basin

    Moderator: Edmond A. Mayhew, Dept. of Biology, Gainesville College

    1. Survey of Nonpoint Trace Metal Inputs to Lake Lanier
      David S. Leigh and Douglas W. Gamble, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
    2. The Impact of Discrete Pollutant Sources on the Water Quality of Lake Lanier
      M. Timmerly York, Appiah Amirtharajah, and Barbara Brouckaert, School of Civil
      and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Forest Plan Revision on the Chattahoochee and Oconee National Forests
      Marcus A. Beard, Interdisciplinary Planning Team for the Chattahoochee and Oconee National Forests
    4. Upper Chattahoochee Headwaters Riparian Restoration and Education Project
      Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, and Jennifer Derby, U.S.
      Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
  7. Costs of Poor Water Quality

    Moderator: Bryan Hager, Georgia Sierra Club

    1. The Costs of Poor Water Quality Management
      Bryan Hager, Georgia Sierra Club
    2. Impacts of Poor Water Quality on Adjacent Property Owners
      Edmond A. Mayhew, Dept. of Biology, Gainesville College
    3. Silt: Its Impact on the City of Roswell's Cecil Wood Water Purification Plant
      Luke W. Wood, Cecil Wood Water Purification Plant
    4. Costs of Not Being Able to Use Chattahoochee River Water Downstream from Atlanta
      Jim Bazley, Carrol County Water Authority
    5. TMDL Lawsuit to Force Georgia to Develop an Effective Plan to Clean Up Polluted Waters
      Doug Haines, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest, Athens

TRACK III. WATERSHED PROTECTION

  1. Aquatic Ecosystems Research

    Moderator: Ronnie Haynes, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    1. Hydrologic Condition Analysis
      Keith R. McLaughlin, USDA Forest Service
    2. Watershed and Hydrologic Condition Analysis
      Jim Greenfield, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
    3. Biomarker Assessment of Environmental Contamination: In-Situ Studies with Freshwater Bivalves
      Marsha Black, Stacy Westerfield and John Belin, Environmental Health Science Dept.,
      and Kelley Van Vreede, Interdisciplinary Toxicology Program, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Influence of Riparian Landform on Large Woody Debris Input and Movement in a Blackwater Coastal Plain Stream
      Stephen W. Golladay, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center; B.J. Palik, USDA Forest
      Service; and P.C. Goebel and B. W. Taylor, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    5. Back to Odum: Using Ecosystem Functional Measures in Stream Ecosystem Management
      Michael J. Paul, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
  2. Local and Regional Planning for Water Resource Protection in Georgia

    Moderator: Susan Crow, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia

    1. River Corridor Planning and Protection Strategies
      Lee A. Carmon, Northeast Georgia Regional Development Center
    2. The Chattahoochee-Flint Regional Development Center¡¯s Role in Local and Regional Water Supply Issues
      Lisa J. Hollingsworth, Chattahoochee-Flint Regional Development Center
    3. Protection of Water Resources in the Big Creek Watershed
      Dee West, City of Alpharetta, Georgia
    4. Advising Local Elected Officials in Water Resources Issues: Using Knowledge in ASpeaking Truth to Power
      David C. Kyler, Sapelo Foundation
    5. A Case Study of the Establishment and Revision of Watershed Regulations for Douglas County, Georgia
      Cheryl A. Dean, Appalachian Council of Governments
    6. Legal Tools for the Protection of River Corridors
      Ann Pickett, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
  3. Watershed Management

    Moderator: Bill White, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission

    1. The Broad River Watershed Protection Demonstration Project
      Susan Crow, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia; Laurie
      Fowler, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute; and Sam Islam, Georgia Department
      of Community Affairs
    2. The Ebenezer Creek Watershed Protection Demonstration Project
      Jonathan Ambrose, Georgia DNR, Natural Heritage Program; and Susan Crow,
      Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Urban Watershed Initiatives: A City of Atlanta Case Study
      Ken Hall, CH2M HILL, and Tyler Richards, City of Atlanta Department of Public Works
    4. Regional Water Quality and Wastewater Concerns: Technology Transfer, Environmental Education and Information Dissemination That Works
      James F. McGovern, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Georgia Adopt-A-Stream: New Direction
      Eve Funderburk, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
  4. Watershed Quality and Land Use Trends

    Moderator: Bruce Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Analysis of Land Use and Land Cover Changes in the Ebenezer Creek Watershed, 1958-1993
      Susan R. Crow, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia;
      and Jonathan P. Ambrose, Georgia DNR, Natural Heritage Program
    2. Comparing Water Quality Along a Gradient of Urbanization
      Lee Carrubba, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Watershed Evaluation Requirements to Manage Growth-driven Water Quality Impacts
      Elizabeth Krousel, William A. Kreutzberger and Phillip Sacco, CH2M HILL;
      and Judy Bowers, Cobb County Water System
    4. Flood and Sediment Interpretation at the Historic Scull Shoals Mill
      Bruce K. Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
  5. Hydrology of the Okefenokee Swamp

    Moderator: Kevin Hiers, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Wetlands Creation and Restoration of Functional Values at a Titanium Mineral Operation Along Trail Ridge in Northeast Florida
      Jon A. Samborski, E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Co., Inc.; and Michael A. Miller,
      Environmental Services and Permitting, Inc.
    2. Okefenokee Swamp Hydrology
      Cynthia Loftin, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Univ. of Florida
    3. Aquatic Communities of the Okefenokee Swamp
      Amy E. Bergstedt and Karen G. Porter, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Natural Communities and Hydrology of Trail Ridge
      Jim Renner, Golder Associates, Inc.
  6. Wetlands

    Moderator: Larry Morris, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Climate Change, Rising Sea Level and the Fate of Coastal Wetlands
      Huda F. Alkaff, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    2. The Role of the Floridan Aquifer in Depressional Wetlands Hydrodynamics and Hydroperiod
      E.R. Blood, J.S. Phillips, D Calhoun and J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center;
      and D. Edwards, University of South Carolina
    3. Premature Decline and Death of Trees Associated with a Man-made Lake and Groundwater Withdrawals in Albany, Georgia
      Sydney T. Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    4. The Hydrogeomorphic (HGM) Approach to Wetland Functional Assessment: Concept, Development and Use
      Wade Nutter, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia

TRACK IV. WATER QUANTITY

  1. Floods and Droughts - Forecasting and Coping

    Moderator: Reggina Garza, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center

    1. Use of the Quantitative Precipitation Forecast in River Stage Forecasting
      Judith Stokes Bradberry, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
    2. Modeling Water Losses from Streams in Karst Areas
      Leslie Livingstone and C. Warren Campbell, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering,
      Univ. of Alabama; and Reggina Garza, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
    3. Typical Operation of Flood Control Reservoirs in Georgia
      Edmund Burkett , U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    4. The Use of Diverse Surface Weather Data Collection Systems in Support of the 1996 Olympic Games
      Carlos Garza, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center, and Gerrit
      Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Identifying Vulnerable Public Water Wells in Flood Prone Areas
      Barbara Stitt-Allen, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  2. Water Use and Pricing

    Moderator: Pete Terrebonne, Policy Research Center, Georgia State University

    1. Water Supply Facilities and Pricing in Georgia
      Jeffrey L. Jordan, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Possible Reasons and Results of a Hypothetical Price Increase of Water in the Atlanta Metropolitan Area
      Mary L. Spivey, DynTel Inc.
    3. Residential and Non-residential Water Use Factors for the Atlanta Region
      Scott Turner, Atlanta Regional Commission, and Bryna Cosgriff, City Planning Program,
      Georgia Institute of Technology
    4. Thirty Years of Research Through the Georgia Water Institute
      Bernd Kahn, Environmental Resources Center, Georgia Institute of Technology
  3. Water Conservation and Reuse

    Moderator: Jack Dozier, Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association

    1. Water Conservation Regulations and Implementation for the State of Georgia
      William N. Morris, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. The Use of the ISO 14001 Standard in a Water Conservation Program
      James Walsh, Paul Schlumper, Rochie Tschirhart, and Deann Desai, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Data Management Strategies to Support U.S. Postal Service Storm Water Permitting
      Anwer R. Ahmed, David M. Paige and Gerald E. Seaburn, Law Engineering
      and Environmental Services, Inc.; and Paul L. Fennewald, U.S. Postal Service
    4. Water Reduction Performance Support System for the Poultry Industry
      John A. Pierson, Georgia Tech Research Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology
  4. Stormwater Management

    Moderator: Terry Sturm, School of Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

    1. Wet Weather Flows in Newly Urbanizing Areas: Initial Thoughts on Designs for the Future
      Stephan J. Nix, S. Rocky Durrans and Steven J. Burian, Dept. of Civil and Environmental
      Engineering, Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa; and Robert E. Pitt, Dept. of Civil and
      Environmental Engineering, Univ. of Alabama, Birmingham
    2. Delaware Sand Filter as an Option for Stormwater Runoff
      Danuta Leszczynska, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Florida State University
    3. A Modeling Approach To Identify Drainage Solutions for Downtown Columbus, Georgia
      G. Patric Zhang and Emmy Montanye, W.L. Jorden & Co., Inc .
    4. Stormwater Runoff Modeling of Tributaries to the Chattahoochee River in Atlanta, Georgia
      Elizabeth Booth, Law Engineering and Environmental Services Inc.
  5. Minimum Instream Flows, Reservoir Ecology

    Moderator: Mary Freeman, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Recommended Flows to Protect Aquatic Habitat in Georgia Streams
      James Evans and Russ England, Georgia DNR, Wildlife Resources Division
    2. Regulating Instream Flow Levels to Benefit and Preserve Aquatic Ecology: Potential Legal Authority for Instituting Variable Flow Regimes
      Candice Decaire, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Monitoring the Effects of Reservoir Creation on Federally Listed Fish Species in the Southeast
      Paul G. Anderson and Barry G.H. Browne, Golder Associates Ltd.; and
      Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology,Univ. of Georgia
    4. A Review of Fish Ecology Models and an Approach for Integrated Reservoir and Ecological Management
      Kelly Brumbelow and Aris P. Georgakakos, School of Civil and Environmental
      Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    5. Sustainable Development Issues
      Economic Growth and Natural Resources Protection: How Long Can We Have Both?
      Russell H. England, Georgia DNR, Wildlife Resources Division
    6. The Need for Developing Economic Assessment Approaches for Undervalued Natural Resources: Rivers and Wetlands
      Keith Parsons, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute, Georgia Rivers Network Program
    7. Blueprint for Successful Communities - Strategies for Shaping Livable Places
      Ellen Keys, The Georgia Conservancy
    8. The Preemption Threat: Do State Permitting Laws Preclude More Stringent Regulation at the Local Government Level?
      Laurie Fowler, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
  6. Safety of Drinking Water

    Moderator: Dave Wangsness , U. S. Geological Survey

    1. Public Drinking Water Quality in Georgia
      Wayne R. Fuller, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. Results of Georgia Domestic Well Water Testing Program
      Parshall B. Bush, Anthony W. Tyson, Robert Perkins, and William Segars,
      Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    3. A Water Utility's Viewpoint on Recent Federal Drinking Water Regulations
      James M. Parsons, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    4. An Evaluation of Subtyping Methods for the Identification of Fecal Pollution Sources
      Alison Buchan, Dept. of Microbiology; and Merryl Alber, Mary Ann Moran,
      and Robert E. Hodson, Department of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia

TRACK V. GROUNDWATER & COASTAL ISSUES

  1. Advances in Groundwater Technology

    Moderator: Gregory C. Mayer, U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Characterization of a Crystalline-rock Aquifer Near Lawrenceville, Georgia: Application of Advances in Borehole and Surface Geophysical Methods
      Melinda J. Chapman, David W. Hicks = , Michael F. Peck, and W. Todd Tharpe, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Use of Ground-penetrating Radar to Characterize Hydrostratigraphic Units Within a Georgia Coastal Plain Province
      James Feild, West Johnson and Nina S¨ºrman, Dept. of Geology; Bryan Burkingstock,
      School of Forest Resources; John F. Dowd and Ervan G. Garrison, Dept. of Geology;
      and Parshall B. Bush, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Application of Remote Sensing for Detection of Possible Leakage of the Upper Floridan Aquifer Along the Coast of Georgia
      Neven Kresic and Martin Smith, Law Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
    4. Complex Variable Boundary Integral Modeling of Groundwater Flow and Transport
      Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia; and Guo-Qing
      Yu, HoHai University, Nanjing, China
  2. Coastal Water Quality

    Moderator: Allan Hallum, Water Protection Branch, Georgia DNR, EPD

    1. Tidal Circulation Modeling of a Georgia Coastal Sound
      Thomas F. Gross, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, and Francisco E. Werner,
      Marine Sciences Dept., Univ. of North Carolina
    2. The Georgia Rivers Land-Margin Ecosystem Research Program
      Richard G. Wiegert, Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    3. PCB Contamination at the LCP Chemicals Superfund Site, Brunswick, Georgia
      Keith A. Maruya, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography; Kurunthachalam Kannan,
      Michigan State University; Paul Peronard, and Leo Francendese, U.S. Environmental
      Protection Agency, Region IV
    4. Modeling of Saltwater Intrusion from Brackish Canals in Southeast Florida: Dynamics and Management Implications
      G. Patrick Zhang, W.L. Jorden and Co., Inc.; Richard Pfeffer, Geophysical Fluid
      Dynamics Institute, Florida State Univ.; and Manfred Koch, Dept. of Geology, Temple Univ.
  3. Floridan Aquifer

    Moderator: David W. Hicks, U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Saltwater Intrusion in the Floridan Aquifer System, Northeastern Florida
      Rick M. Spechler and G.G. Phelps, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Hydraulic Properties of the Karstic Upper Floridan Aquifer Near Albany, Georgia
      Debbie Warner, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. Nature of Groundwater Aquifers in the Upper Coastal Plain of Georgia and South Carolina
      William M. Fay, Exploration Resources Inc.
    4. The Spatial Distribution of Dissolved Pesticides in Surface Water of the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin in Relation to Land Use and Pesticide Runoff-Potential Ratings, May 199 4
      Daniel J. Hippe and Jerry W. Garrett, U.S. Geological Survey
  4. Groundwater Contamination and Remediation

    Moderator: Seth Rose, Dept. of Geology, Georgia State University

    1. Tritium Migration in an Injection Well System: Decoupling Physical and Chemical Transport Processes in the Field
      John Seaman and Paul M. Bertsch, Savannah River Ecology Lab; and Richard
      N. Strom, Westinghouse Savannah River Company
    2. Design Considerations for the Installation of Ground Water Recovery Trenches
      Thomas Kwader, Woodward-Clyde Consultants
    3. pH Control of Landfill Seepage: A Case Study
      William H. Lynch, Law Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
  5. Coastal Groundwater Issues

    Moderators: David Kyler and Becky Shortland, The Georgia Conservancy

    1. Development of an Interim Strategy for Managing Saltwater Intrusion in the Upper Floridan Aquifer of Coastal Georgia
      William Frechette, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    2. Groundwater Use and Conservation in the Savannah Area
      Mary A. Elfner, Chatham County-Savannah Metropolitan Planning Commission
    3. Alternatives for Ground-water Management in the Brunswick, Georgia Area
      Martin E. Smith and G.E. Seaburn, Law Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
    4. Alternative Strategies for Management of the Floridan Aquifer
      Becky Shortland, The Georgia Conservancy
  6. Coastal Groundwater Management

    Moderator: Richard E. Krause, U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Ground-water Management in Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts of South Carolina and Florida: I. Ground-water Resources and Constraints to Development
      Richard E. Krause, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Ground-water Management in Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts of South Carolina and Florida: II. Numerical Ground-water Modeling
      L. Elliot Jones, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. The Necessity for Water Supply Management Planning by Local Governments
      David Rutherford, Chatham County-Savannah Metropolitan Planning Commission
    4. Whose Water Is It Anyway? A Survey of Georgia Law on Surface Water and Groundwater Withdrawal Rights
      Craig K. Pendergrast, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP
  7. Surface and Groundwater Interactions

    Moderator: Oscar Jackson, Bainbridge, Georgia

    1. Ground-water Flow and Stream-aquifer Relations Near the Savannah River Site, Georgia and South Carolina
      John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Simulating Lake-groundwater Interaction with MODFLOW
      Gregory Council, GeoTrans Inc.
    3. Estimation of Baseflow From Streamflow Data in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint and the Alabama-Coosa-Tallapoosa River Basins
      L. Elliot Jones and Gregory C. Mayer, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Mechanisms Supporting a Potential Use of Municipal Sewage Sludge in Wetland Creation
      Ronald B. Sawhill, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia

POSTER SESSION - 1997

    1. Streambank Stabilization Project on West Fork of the Chattooga River, Chattahoochee and Oconee National Forests
      Dale L. Rupin, U.S. Forest Service, Chattahoochee and Oconee National Forests
    2. Heavy Metal Loading to Lake Lanier from Point Sources of Pollution and Urban Runoff | Barbara Brouckaert, Appiah Amirtharajah, Guangxuan Zhu, and M. Timmerly York, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Using GIS to Prioritize Water Quality Improvement Projects, Lake Lanier Basin
      Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
    4. Streambank Stabilization Using BioEngineering for the West Fork Chattooga River.
      Dale L. Rapin, U.S. Forest Service , Chattahoochee and Oconee National Forests
    5. Development and Utilization of Genetic Probes for Studying Zebra Mussel Veligers
      Marc Frischer, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography; Jane Wyllie, Andrew Hansen
      and Sandra Nierzwicki-Bauer, Darrin Fresh Water Inst., Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
    6. Forecasting for Hurricane Josephin
      Tarran Craver and Jonathan Atwell, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
    7. Automated Weather Station Network
      Gerrit Hoogenboom and D.D. Gresham, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    8. Geo-Spatial Solutions for Water Resources and Environmental Applications
      David Cox, Southern GIS, Alabama Power Company
    9. Case Studies of Groundwater Investigations
      Robert Atkins, A & S Environmental Services, Inc.
    10. Analysis of Ground-Water Withdrawals from a Crystalline-rock Aquifer Near Lawrenceville, Georgia
      W. Todd Tharpe, Michael F. Peck, and Melinda J. Chapman, U.S. Geological Survey
    11. The Surficial Aquifer - An Alternative to the Floridan Aquifer in Chatham County, Georgia
      A. John Patrick and Larry M. Stuber, EMC Engineering Services, Inc.
    12. Chemically Enhanced Aquifer Development in Unconsolidated Clastic Sediments
      David Brackett, Jonathan Radtke and Christopher Hemingway, Golder Associates, Inc.;
      J. Frank Lazenby, J.M. Huber Corp.; and Donald Greene, Greene ¡¯ s Water Wells, Inc.
    13. Aquifer Vulnerability in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain: Some Environmental Tracer Evidence of Recharging
      Peter A. Stone and Robert J. Devlin, South Carolina Dept. of Health and Environmental
      Control; and Jerry P. Moore, Dept. of Pesticide Regulation, Clemson University
    14. Water Use in Georgia in 1995
      Julia L. Fanning, U.S. Geological Survey
    15. Georgia EPD Programs on Drinking Water, Ground Water Resources, and Safe Dams
      Paul Lad, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    16. Georgia¡¯s Innovative Public Educational Programs for Water Resources
      William I. Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    17. Impacts of Conventional Agricultural Practices on Aquifer Water Quality: An Overview of the Plains, Georgia Water Quality Study
      David Bosch, Ralph Leonard, and Clint Truman, USDA Southeast Watershed Research
      Lab; Larry West, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; and David Hicks,
      U.S. Geological Survey
    18. Predicting the Fate of Imidacloprid in a Coastal Plain Setting Using VS2DT
      Bryan Burkingstock, School of Forest Resources, Parshall Bush and Yvette Berisford,
      Cooperative Extension Service, John Dowd, James Feild, and West Johnson, Dept. of
      Geology, Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia; and
      John W. Taylor, USDA Forest Service
    19. N and P Edge-of-Field Losses from Poultry Litter Applications
      R.W. Vervoort, D.E. Radcliffe, and M.L. Cabrera, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences,
      Univ. of Georgia; and M. Latimore, Jr., Plant Science Dept., Ft. Valley State University
    20. Sulfate and Phosphate Displacement of Arsenic from Fly Ash Amended Soil
      Nikolla P. Qafoku, Urszula Kukier, Malcolm E. Sumner, William P. Miller and David
      E. Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    21. Phytoremediation Research on TNT Degradation
      Victor F. Medina, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Athens
    22. Mobility, Toxicity and Volume of Coal Tar at a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Site
      A.T. Zimmerman, Zimmerman Technical Services, Inc.

SATURDAY PROGRAMS - 1997

  1. Georgia ' s River Care 2000 Program

    Moderator: Harvey G. Young, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

    1. Overview of the RiverCare 2000 Program
      Harvey Young, Georgia Department of Natural Resources; W.M. Winn, III, Georgia DNR,
      Environmental Protection Division; G. Robert Kerr, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division; Gail Cowie, Institute of Community and Area Development, Univ. of Georgia; and Hillrie M. Quin, RiverCare Acquisition Services
    2. River Assessment Overview
      Alan Hallum, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
    3. Tools for Management
      G. Robert Kerr, Georgia DNR, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
    4. GIS Databases
      Hillrie M. Quin, Georgia DNR, River Care 2000 Program
    5. Interface with River Basin Planning
      Mork Winn , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  2. WORKSHOP: Making Water Quality Enforcement Work

    Moderator: Bryan Hager, Georgia Sierra Club

    1. Making Water Quality Enforcement Work
      Bryan Hager, Georgia Sierra Club
    2. Litigation Actions Under the U.S. Clean Water Act
      David Moore, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    3. Local Government Enforcement of Soil Erosion Ordinances
      Alan Toney, Fulton County Soil and Water Conservation District
    4. Citizen Monitoring of Sediment in a Watershed
      Glynn Groszmann, Environmental Consultant
    5. Public Involvement in Watershed Management Plans
      Laurie Hawks, Georgia DNR, Georgia Adopt-A-Stream Program
    6. How to Protect Your River
      Moderators: Sally Bethea, Director, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, and Keith Parsons, Georgia Rivers Network
  3. WORKSHOP: Georgia Adopt-A-Stream - A Hands-On Introduction

    Moderators: Eve Funderburk and Petey Giroux, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Div

    Water Education Programs
    Moderator: Fox McCarthy, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority

    1. The GSAMS, Rivers, Internet Project Uses Technology to Connect Georgia Students and Teachers to the Environment
      Ginny King, Georgia Department of Education Technology Center, Central
      Savannah River Area Regional Education Service Agency
    2. Partners in Education - The Water Sourcebook Program
      Fox McCarthy, Georgia Water Wise Council
    3. Project WET
      Petey Giroux, State Coordinator, Nonpoint Source Education, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
    4. Georgia Adopt-A-Stream
      Laurie Hawks, State Coordinator, Georgia Adopt-A-Stream program, Georgia DNR, EPD
    5. Water Quality and Education Projects
      Eve Funderburk, Georgia Adopt-A-Stream Program, Georgia DNR, EPD

WORKSHOP: The Development of a Community Curriculum for a Sustainable

  1. Water Resources Policy

    Moderator: Olin M. Ivey, Georgia Environmental Organization

    1. The Development of a Community Curriculum for a Sustainable Water Resources Policy
      Olin Ivey, GEO - Georgia Environmental Organization, Inc.; Jerry Brown, Coosa River
      Basin Initiative; Marshall Gaddis, Middle Georgia Regional Training Center; William
      Deutsch, Auburn Univ.; Brian Mumma, and Edwin Speir, Georgia College and State Univ.
  2. PANEL: Water Quality and Conservation - Issues Affecting Georgia ¡¯s Environmental Horticulture Industry

    Moderator: Gary L. Wade, Extension Horticulturist, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Agricultural Water Issues Facing the Green Industry
      William I. Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Reducing Environmental Risks From Pesticides in Urban Landscapes: Metro-Atlanta as a Case Study
      Joyce G. Latimer and S. Kristine Braman, Dept. of Horticulture, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Innovative Approaches to Water Quality and Conservation in the Greenhouse Industry
      Marc van Iersel, Dept. of Horticulture, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Water Conservation Opportunities in the Nursery and Turf Industries
      Jeffrey L. Jordan, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    5. State and Federal Regulations that Address Water Conservation
      Nolton Johnson, Chief, Water Resources Management, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
  3. PANEL: Water Issues Facing the Agricultural Community

    Moderator: Anthony Tyson, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Water Stewards: Addressing the Future of Agricultural Water Use in Georgia
      Gary Black, Georgia Agribusiness Council
    2. The Suwannee River Water Management District Approach to Minimum Water Flows and Levels
      John C. Good, Suwannee River Water Management District
    3. Water Quality Goals of the 1996 Farm Bill and Its Influences on Agricultural Management
      Matt C. Smith, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Discussion of Major Water Issues Facing Georgia
      William I. Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia