GWRC 1999

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Book Cover and front material

PLENARY SESSION AND LUNCHEON SPEAKERS
Water-related Legislation of the 19976¥298 Term of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia Federal Interest in the ACF/ACT Interstate Compact
Lindsay Thomas, appointed Federal Commissioner for the ACF/ACT Compact Initiatives and Priorities for Addressing Environmental Issues
Peter Bahouth, Executive Director, Turner Foundation

TRACK I. RED CLAY CONFERENCE - ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

  1. Sponsored and Organized by: Environmental Law Association, University of Georgia

    1. Using Stakeholder Processes in Environmental Decisionmaking (Ethics)
      Dorinda Dallmeyer, Rusk Center, Univ. of Georgia
      Terry F. Yosie, Executive Vice President, Ruder Finn Washington
    2. Representing the Plaintiff in an Environmental Suit
      Don Stack, Stack and Associates
      David Pope, Carr, Tabb & Pope, PC
    3. River Basin Management Planning
      Ann Pickett, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
    4. Water Law
      Peter Appel, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
      Bill Buzbee, School of Law, Emory University
      Victor Flatt, School of Law, Georgia State University
    5. Interstate Water Pollution
      Tom Beisswenger, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest
    6. Total Maximum Daily Loads (TMDLs)
      Doug Haines, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest
    7. Stormwater Permitting
      Steve O'Day
      Michelle Fried, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    8. Tri6¥2State Water Compact
      Bob Kerr, Director, Georgia DNR, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      Matt Keyes, Georgia Conservancy
      TBA, Southern Environmental Law Center
    9. Coastal Growth Management
      Jimmy Chandler, South Carolina Environmental Law Project, Pawleys Island, SC
      Wesley Woolf, Southern Environmental Law Center
    10. Part 5 Minimum Standards
      Jim Frederick, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
      Lee Carmon, Georgia Department of Community Affairs

    TRACK II. WATER SUPPLY MANAGEMENT

    1. Water Conservation

      Moderator: Mary Elfner , Chatham County-Savannah MPC Water Conservation Program

      1. Water Conservation and Waste Minimization Techniques for Georgia's Food Processing Industry
        Brian Kiepper, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, William Merka, Dept. of Poultry
        Science, and A. Estes Reynolds, Dept. of Food Science and Technology, Univ. of Georgia
      2. A Multi-family Water Conservation Study in Chatham County, Georgia
        Deatre Boyles , and Mary Elfner, Chatham County-Savannah Metropolitan Planning Commission
      3. A Water Supplier's Role in Education
        Fox McCarthy, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
      4. Water Conservation Regulations and Implementation for the State of Georgia
        William N. Morris, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division, Water Resources Branch
    2. PANEL: Water Conservation Issues

      Moderator: Mary Elfner , Chatham County-Savannah MPC Water Conservation Program

      1. Water Conservation Issues Panel Discussion
        Jack Dozier, Executive Director, Georgia Water & Pollution Control Association; Mary Elfner, Chatham County-Savannah MPC Water Conservation Program; Jeffrey Jordan, Griffin Experiment Station, Univ. of Georgia, Harry Jue, Water and Sewer Bureau Chief, City of Savannah; Fox McCarthy, Cobb County6¥2Marietta Water Authorit;, David Rutherford, Georgia Regional Development Center; Chris Thomas, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; and Bennett Weinstein, Water Conservation Specialist, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

         

    3. PANEL: Environmental Impact Statements for Water Allocation for the Alabama6¥2Coosa6¥2Tallapoosa (ACT) River Basin and the Apalachicola6¥2Chattahoochee6¥2Flint (ACF) River Basin

      Moderator: Roger A. Burke , Chief, Plan Formulation Branch, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile


      1. Background and Approach for Preparation of Environmental Impact Statements: A Programmatic Evaluation Approach

        Joanne Brandt, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
      2. Using Reservoir System Modeling (HEC6¥25) as a Basis for a Programmatic Evaluation Framework (ACF River Basin Allocation EIS)
        James Hathorn Jr., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
      3. Water Quality Modeling for the ACT and ACF River Basins Using BASINS and HEC6¥25Q
        Michael Eubanks, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, and Jim Greenfield, U.S.
        Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
      4. Two-Dimensional Water Quality Modeling Using CEQUAL6¥2W2 on Selected Reservoirs
        James Martin and Craig Hesterlee, AsCI Corporation, and Tom Cole, U.S. Army Corps
        of Engineers, Waterways Experiment Station
      5. Assessment of Economic Impacts for the Water Allocation Formula Environmental Impact Statements
        Ken Claseman, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
      6. Cultural Resources: Basin6¥2wide Impact Assessment using Probabilistic Modeling and GIS Tools
        Tom Whitley, Brockington and Associates Inc.
      7. Summary of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's Contribution to the ACT and ACF Draft Environmental Impact Statements
        Jerry W. Ziewitz, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
      8. Impact Assessment for Reservoir Fisheries and Biological Assessments Underway for Programmatic Endangered Species Consultation
        Steven R. Layman, and E.B. Jones, CH2M HILL, Jerry W. Ziewitz, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and Doug Baughman, CH2M HILL
      9. Water Allocation for the ACF River Basin; Potential Impacts of Reduced Freshwater Inflow on Apalachicola Bay, FL, Oyster Populations: Coupling Hydrologic and Biological Models
        Mark Monaco and C.J. Klein, NOAA, National Ocean Service
    4. ACF Reservoir Storage Use and Allocation

      Moderator: Gary Mauldin, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

      1. The Marginalization of Federal Hydropower
        George McMahon, Camp, Dresser & McKee Inc.
      2. Storage Reallocation Issues in Federal Multipurpose Reservoirs
        Michael C. Farmer, School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology, and
        George F. McMahon, Camp, Dresser & McKee Reservoir
      3. Storage6¥2Yield for the Non6¥2Hydrologist Edmund B. Burkett, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    5. ACF Water Allocation Issues

      Moderator: Pat Stevens, Chief, Environmental Planning, Atlanta Regional Commission

      1. Georgia's Water Allocation Proposal: The Motivation for Adopting the Inevitable Drought Ideology
        Ethan Armentrout, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Teaching Water Resource Economics: The ACF Case Study
        Jeffrey L. Jordan, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
      3. A Planning Model for the ACF River Basin
        Aris Georgakakos, Georgia Water Resources Institute , Georgia Institute of Technology
      4. Integrating Community Values into Scientific Models
        Brian Fath and M.B. Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia; and Sarah Coffin, City Planning Program, Bryan Norton, School of Public Policy, and Anne Steinemann, City Planning Program, Georgia Institute of Technology
      5. Analysis of Stakeholder Involvement in Georgia Water Issues
        Ann Pickett, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
    6. Wastewater Treatment

      Moderator: Jack Dozier, Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association

      1. Treatment of Process Wastewaters for Recycling Using an Advanced Oxidation Process
        Michael Diaz and Edward Law, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
      2. On6¥2line Monitoring and Dynamic Modeling of Wastewater Treatment
        Rong Liu and M.B. Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Demonstration of Water Conservation Through Automated Dyebath Reuse
        Beth White, Georgia Institute of Technology
      4. Improved Management Practices for a Georgia Landfill
        Matt C. Smith and David Gattie, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
    7. Drinking Water Quality

      Moderator: Stallings Howell, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

      1. Guidelines for Potable Water Reuse: Is Georgia Ready to Address What is Already Happening?
        Ken Hall, CH2M HILL, and Frank Stephens, Gwinnett County Dept. of Public Utilities
      2. Identification of Polar Drinking Water Disinfection By-products With LC/MS
        Susan Richardson, Tashia V. Caughran, Thomas Poiger, Yingbo Guo, and F. Gene Crumley ,
        U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
      3. Preparing Your Consumer Confidence Report: What Every Utility Should Know
        Heather M. Kunz, CH2M HILL
    8. Source Water Assessment and Protection

      Moderator: Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

      1. Source-Water Assessments and the Kentucky Long-Range County Water Supply Planning Program
        David Morgan, Environmental Control Supervisor, Frankfort, Kentucky
      2. Methods for Segmentation of Source-water Protection Areas and Susceptibility Assessment to Contamination for Public Surface-water Systems, and Their Application to an Intake, Aiken, South Carolina
        Timothy H. Lanier and W. Fred Falls, U.S. Geological Survey
      3. Enlisting Local Governments in Protection of Water Resources: The Environmental Planning Criteria
        Michael Gleaton, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
      4. Georgia's Source Water Assessment and Protection Program for Public Drinking Water Sources
        Barbara Stitt-Allen, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

    TRACK III. WATERSHED PROTECTION

    1. Watershed Assessment and Management

      Moderator: Mark Landers, U.S. Geological Survey

      1. The Use of In-house Resources by a Municipality to Conduct a Detailed Watershed Assessment
        Robert Bourne and Judy Bowers, Cobb County Water System
      2. Watershed Monitoring and Modeling Techniques
        Billy G. Turner and Clifford J. Arnett, Columbus Water Works, and Mark Boner, Wet Weather Engineering and Technology
      3. Application of EPA's BASINS Model for a Watershed Assessment Project in Fulton County, Georgia
        Avinash S. Patwardhan, CH2M HILL
      4. Developing Stream Corridor Protection Policies
        Seth J. Wenger and Laurie Fowler, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
      5. Developing Practical Guidelines for Watershed Improvement
        Ken Hall, CH2M HILL, and Jim Scarbrough, Gwinnett County Dept. of Public Utilities
    2. NonPoint Pollution - Best Management Practices

      Moderator: Anwer Ahmed , ARCADIS Geraghty & Miller

      1. Effectiveness of Forestry Best Management Practices: Evaluating Water Quality from Intensely Managed Watersheds
        Melanie B. Ruhlman, International Paper Company
      2. Georgia¡¯s Revised Best Management Practices for Forestry
        Frank Green, Georgia Forestry Commission
      3. How Programs can Motivate Developers to Implement Effective Construction Site Erosion Controls: A Comparison between Two Southeastern Metropolitan Regions
        Diana Weber, Georgia Institute of Technology
    3. Stormwater Management

      Moderator: Ross King, Association of County Commissioners of Georgia

      1. Athens-Clarke County Stormwater Management Program
        Robert S. Brown, Athens-Clarke County Dept. of Transportation and Public Works,
        and Anwer Ahmed, ARCADIS Geraghty & Miller
      2. Survey of Current Stormwater Design Practices
        Melissa Lilburn, ARCADIS Geraghty & Miller
      3. Griffin, Georgia¡¯s Stormwater Utility "A Non-structural Best Management Practice" (BMP)
        Brant D. Keller, City of Griffin Public Works and Stormwater Department
      4. Wastewater Pricing and Facilities in Georgia
        Jeffery L. Jordan, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Land Development Provisions to Protect Water Quality

      Moderator: Ted Mikalsen, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division

      1. Townpark Planning Concepts and Practice and Water Quality Protection
        Stephen Macauley, Macauley Homes and Neighborhoods
      2. Development Ordinances to Protect Streams
        David B. Nichols, Bruce K. Ferguson, Scott Weinberg, and Mary Anne Alabanza Akers, School of Environmental Design, University of Georgia
    5. Urbanization Effects on Streams

      Moderator: Chris Crow

      1. Evaluation of the Long-term Impacts of Urbanization on the Physical Characteristics of Piedmont Headwater Streams
        Robert L. Bourne, Cobb Water System Central Laboratory, and Ted Mikalsen, Georgia DNR,
        Environmental Protection Division
      2. Mitigation of Urban Runoff Impacts on Atlanta Streams
        Thomas Brosnan, ILSI Risk Science Institute; Bruce Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia; Robert Iosco, Virginia Dept. of Transportation; Gary Moll, American Forests; Thomas Schueler, Center for Watershed Protection; Robbin B. Sotir, Robbin B. Sotir & Associates, Inc.; and Rick Watson, Bellevue Utilities Department, Washington
      3. The Effect of Urbanization on Water Runoff in the Big Creek Watershed
        Betsy Herrmann, Dept. of Geography and Anthropology, Georgia State Univ.
      4. Potential Leaching and Runoff of Nutrients from Golf Greens and Fairways
        Larry M. Shuman, Crop and Soil Sciences Department, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin
    6. Water Quality and Land Use Effects

      Moderator: Tom Stanko , Atlanta Regional Commission

      1. Relation of Land Use to Nutrient and Suspended6¥2Sediment Concentrations, Loads, and Yields in the Upper Chattahoochee River Basin, Georgia, 1993-98
        Elizabeth A. Frick and Gary R. Buell, U.S. Geological Survey
      2. Can Land6¥2use Patterns Serve as a Predictor of Pesticide Occurrence Within an Urban Landscape?
        Evelyn H. Hopkins and Daniel J. Hippe, U.S. Geological Survey
      3. Development of a Scientific Understanding of the Effects of Changing Land Use on Stream Ecosystems
        Amy D. Rosemond, Institute of Ecology; David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography; Byron J.
        Freeman, Mary C. Freeman, Elizabeth A. Kramer, Michael J. Paul, and Catherine M.
        Pringle, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
      4. Assessing Water Quality in the Mobile River Basin
        J. Brian Atkins, U.S. Geological Survey
      5. Assessment of Nutrient Trends and Loads for the Mobile River Basin
        Douglas A. Harned and J. Brian Atkins, U.S. Geological Survey
    7. Stream Channel Morphology

      Moderator: David Leigh, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia

      1. The Impact of Past and Present Land Use on Two Georgia Piedmont Streams
        Leslie Edwards, Christopher Sturm, Joseph Charles, and Candace Stoughton,
        Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Regional Curves for Urban Channel Geometry in Atlanta
        Soley Snyder and Bruce Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Fluvial Restoration in the Chattahoochee Headwaters
        Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper; Jennifer Derby, Tony Able, Morris
        Flexner, Bruce Pruitt, and Pete Kalla, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
      4. Hydrologic and Geomorphic Controls on Particulate Concentrations in Ichawaynochaway Creek, a Blackwater Coastal Plain Stream
        Stephen W. Golladay, Kevin Watt, Sally Entrekin, and Juliann Battle, J.W. Jones Ecological
        Research Center
    8. Riparian Buffer Zones I

      Moderator: Richard Lowrance, USDA Agricultural Research Service

      1. Water Quality Function of Riparian Ecosystems in Georgia
        George Vellidis, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Enhancing Understanding of Effects of Riparian Buffers on Aquatic Ecosystems Through Development of Environmental Outreach Tools
        Catherine Pringle and Ron Bjorkland, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia , and Bruce
        Newton , NRCS, National Weather and Climate Center, Oregon
      3. An Assessment of the Need for Protection and Restoration of Riparian Habitats in Georgia
        Jonathan Ambrose, Georgia DNR, Natural Heritage Program
      4. State and Local Efforts in Managing Riparian Buffer Zones
        Jim Frederick, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
    9. Riparian Buffer Zones II

      Moderator: L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

      1. Buffering Georgia with Creativity and Federal Programs
        Andrew P. Johnson, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
      2. The Riparian Forest Buffer Initiative of the Chesapeake Bay Program
        Albert H. Todd, USDA Forest Service
    10. PANEL: Implementing Riparian Buffer Programs in Georgia

      Moderator: Susan Crow, Fanning Institute, Univ. of Georgia

      1. Panel Discussion: Implementing Riparian Buffer Programs in Georgia
        Judy Meyer, Institute of Ecology , and James Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government,
        Univ. of Georgia; Bob Kerr, Georgia DNR, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division ;
        and Becky Shortland, NOAA, National Ocean Survey

    TRACK IV. WATER QUALITY

    1. Animal Waste Management

      Moderator: David Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia

      1. Water Quality of Runoff and Leachate from an Improved Dairy Loafing Area
        K. A. McVay and D. E. Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Impact of Poultry Mortality Pits on Farm Groundwater Quality
        Lee Myers, Georgia Dept. of Agriculture ; Parshall Bush and W.I. Segars, Cooperative Extension Service, and David Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Anaerobic Codigestion of Hog and Poultry Waste
        Benjamin S. Magbanua Jr. and Thomas T. Adams, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia ; and Phillip Johnston, Alternative Fuels, Inc.
    2. Animal Waste Management - CAFO Issues

      Moderator: Jimmy Bramblett, Natural Resources Conservation Service

      1. AWARE Team Activities in Georgia
        L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, David Radcliffe, Glen Harris, and
        Miguel Cabrera, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Larry Newton, Dept. of Animal and Dairy
        Sciences, and John Worley, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Role of a Stakeholder Advisory Group in Developing C.A.F.O. Regulations in Georgia
        David Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia; and Justine Thompson, Southern Environmental Law Center
      3. Threats to Georgia's Water Quality: An Analysis of E.P.D.'s Proposed C.A.F.O. Rules
        Justine Thompson, Southern Environmental Law Center
      4. The Siting of Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs): Information Gaps for Achieving Environmental Justice
        Ellen Sutherland, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Animal Waste Management 2 ¨C AWARE

      Moderator: L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

      1. Grazing Management Effects on Surface Runoff from Pastures Fertilized with Broiler Litter
        Holli Kuykendall, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service; Miguel Cabrera and
        Carl Hoveland, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Mark McCann, Cooperative Extension
        Service , and Larry West, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences , Univ. of Georgia
      2. Evolution of Phosphorus Concentration in Surface Runoff from Pastures Fertilized with Broiler Litter
        Miguel L. Cabrera, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia ; Holli Kuykendall,
        USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service; Carl Hoveland, Dept. of Crop and Soil
        Sciences, and Mark McCann, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Field Trials of Alum Amendment of Broiler Litter to Reduce Soluble Phosphorus
        John W. Worley, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, and Miguel L. Cabrera,
        Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
      4. Watershed Stewardship Seminar
        Lisa Ann Kelley and L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ.
        of Georgia; Jose Pagan, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service; and Michele
        Droszcz , Georgia Department of Natural Resources
    4. Animal Waste Management 3 - AWARE

      Moderator: John Worley, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

      1. Evaluation of a Small, In6¥2field Runoff Collector
        Dorcas Franklin, USDA Agricultural Research Service; Miguel Cabrera, Dept. of Crop
        and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; Jean Steiner and Dinku Endale, USDA Agricultural
        Research Service; and William Miller, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia

      2. Nutrient Balance for Triple-crop Forage Production Systems Fertilized with Dairy Manure or Commercial Fertilizer

        G.L. Newton, Dept. of Animal and Dairy Science, G.J. Gascho, Dept. of Crop and Soil
        Sciences, and G. Vellidis, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia;
        R.N. Gates, R.K. Hubbard, R. Lowrance, A.W. Johnson, W.G. Hudson, III, H.R. Sumner,
        and R.G. Williams, USDA ARS; and J.R. Allison, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics,
        Univ. of Georgia
      3. Total Coliform, E. Coli, and Enterococci Bacteria in Grazed and Wooded Watersheds of the Southern Piedmont
        Dwight S. Fisher and Dinku Endale, USDA Agricultural Research Service
      4. Biological Indicators of Water Quality
        Moderator: Carol Couch, U.S. Geological Survey
      5. Development of a Standardized Index of Biotic Integrity for the Piedmont Region of Georgia
        Brian L. Shaner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources
      6. Assessing Biological Effects of Animal Production on Intermittent Coastal Plain Streams
        Stephanie Davis and Stephen Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center, George
        Vellidis, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, and Catherine Pringle, Institute of
        Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
      7. Unique Steephead Stream Segments in Southwest Georgia: Invertebrate Diversity and Biomonitoring
        Sally Entrekin and Stephen Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center; and Melanie
        Ruhlman and Craig Hedman, International Paper, Southlands Experiment Forest
      8. Invertebrates Associated with Coarse Woody Debris in Streams, Upland Forests, and Wetlands: A Review
        Amy Braccia and D.P. Batzer, Department of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Sediment in Streams

      Moderator: Terry Sturm, Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

      1. In-Situ Monitoring of Suspended Sediments: Development of a Densimetric Monitoring Instrument
        Daniel Calhoun and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Daily Sediment Loads in the North Oconee River
        Bobbie Cox and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Stream Sediment Transport and Associated Water Quality Modeling
        Wei Zeng and M.B. Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      4. Experimental Evaluation of HELPQ Leachate Generation and Quality
        Jennifer N. Patty, ARCADIS Geraghty & Miller
      5. Sediment Effects on Stream Biota Effects of Land-use Change on Sediment Transport and Fish Assemblage Structure in Southern Appalachian Streams
        Andrew Sutherland, Judy Meyer, and Ned Gardiner, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
      6. A Scientific Basis for Erosion and Sedimentation Standards in the Blue Ridge Physiographic Province \
        Judy Meyer, Andrew Sutherland, Kevin Barnes, David Walters, and Byron Freeman, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
      7. Effects of Sand Dredging on Channel Morphology, Invertebrate Communities, and Fish Communities in Urban DeKalb County Streams
        Chris Decker, Jennifer Keyes, C. Rhett Jackson, Jay Shelton, and Ben Jackson, School
        of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      8. Evaluating Water Quality of Navigable Waters in Georgia Using a Geographic Information System
        Diane C. Burgoon and Keith W. McFadden, U.S. Geological Survey
    6. Reservoir Water Quality

      Sponsor: Georgia Lake Society
      Moderator: William Tietjen, Georgia Southwestern University

      1. Identification of Effective and Cost Efficient Tailrace Water Quality Enhancement Techniques at Buford Dam, Gwinnett County, Georgia
        Jerry D. Jones, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
      2. Conasauga River Discharge and Thermal Behavior as Demonstrated by Temperature Monitoring of a Pumped Storage Reservoir Water Release
        Barry G.H. Browne, and James F. Renner, Golder Associates Inc.
      3. Erosional Process and Its Potential Control at Thurmond Lake
        Bruce K. Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
      4. A Critique of New Water Quality Criteria in Georgia: Policy and Ecological Implications
        Emma J. Rosi, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    7. Lake Water Quality Management

      Sponsor: Georgia Lake Society
      Moderator: Ron King, Law Engineering

      TRACK V. RIVER BASIN MANAGEMENT

      TRACK VI. GROUNDWATER AND COASTAL ISSUES

      POSTERS

      1. Identifying Key Model Parameters in Matching Observed Past and Possible Future Behaviors for Lake Oglethorpe, Georgia
        O. Osidele and M.B. Beck, Warnell School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
      2. Comparison of Lake Sinclair Cove and Main Channel Water Quality, 1998
        Tom Broadwell, Georgia Power Company
      3. Water Quality Dynamics in Lake Lanier
        Zeng Xiao6¥2Qing and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia

         

      4. Volunteer Monitoring with Georgia Lakes Society Inc.¡¯s Adopt-A-Lake Program
        Cindy Stokes, Dept. of Biological and Physical Sciences, Kennesaw State University
      5. ANNUAL MEETING OF THE GEORGIA LAKE SOCIETY - March 31, 5:15 PM
        Contact: Ron King, President, Georgia Lake Society <RKING@kennesaw.Lawco.com>
        1. Real-Time River Forecasting, Advantages and Limitations

          Moderator: Reggina Garza, NOAA Southeast River Forecast Center

          1. The National Weather Service River Forecast System
            Todd Hamill, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
          2. Lumped and Semi-distributed Modeling using NEXRAD Stage-III Data: Results from Continuous Multi-year Simulations
            Michael Smith, Victor Koren, Ziya Zhang, and David Wang, National Weather Service
            Hydrologic Research Lab
          3. Utilizing Radar Data to Improve Streamflow Forecasts
            Keith Stellman, Henry Fuelberg, Florida State University; and Reggina Garza, National
            Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
          4. Quantitative Precipitation Forecast: Its Generation and Verification at the Southeast River Forecast Center
            Jack Bushong, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
          5. Georges over Puerto Rico
            Reggina Garza and Jonathan Atwell, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
        2. PANEL: Coordination and Response Efforts During the El Nino Floods of 1998

          Moderator: John Feldt, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center

          1. Introduction and Overview of Event/Role of SERFC
            John Feldt, Hydrologist in Charge, National Weather Service Southeast River Forecast Center
          2. Role of USGS
            Tim Stamey, Surface Water Specialist, U.S. Geological Survey
          3. Role of GEMA
            Charlie English, Acting Director of Operations, Georgia Emergency Management Agency
          4. Role of USACE
            Ed Burkett, Chief, Water Management Section, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile
          5. Role of Municipality
            Ann Zimmer, Assistant Engineering Director, City of Albany
        3. Wetlands Mitigation Issues

          Moderator: Keith A. Parsons, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

          1. The Georgia Wetlands Trust Fund: An In6¥2lieu Fee Program for Wetlands Mitigation
            Hans Neuhauser, Georgia Land Trust Service Center; and Rebecca Rowden,
            Office of Counsel, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
          2. Wetland Mitigation Banking in Georgia, Trends and Projections
            Keith A. Parsons, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
        4. PANEL: Wetlands Mitigation Banking

          Moderator: Keith A. Parsons, Georgia DNR , Environmental Protection Division

        5. Panel Discussion: Wetlands Mitigation Banking

          Art Berger and Robert Holbrook, Wet, Inc.; Steve Jones, Environmental Services, Inc.;
          Walter Stevens, Marshlands Plantation, Inc.; Richard Morgan, U.S. Army Corps of
          Engineers; Bob Lord, U.S. EPA, Region IV; Kathy Chapman, U.S. Fish And Wildlife
          Service; David Rackley, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service; and Keith Parsons,
          Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

        6. TMDLs: Past, Present, and Future

          Moderator: Ron Mikulak, Chief, Technical Support Section, U.S. EPA , Region IV

          1. Overview and Status of Recent Activities in the TMDL Program
            Ron Mikulak, Chief, Technical Support Section, U.S. EPA , Region IV
          2. Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development and Georgia Agriculture
            Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
          3. State of Georgia's TMDL Program
            Mork Winn , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
          4. TMDL Development: Cheap, Fast, Accurate (Pick Two)
            Jim Greenfield, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
        7. River Basin Management Plans

          Moderator: Sally Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper

          1. South Carolina Water Plan
            Rodney Cherry and A.W. Badr, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources
          2. Oconee River Basin Plan: A Focus on the Law and Process
            Ann Pickett, Georgia Environmental Policy Institute
          3. Sustainability Criteria for Water Resource Systems
            George McMahon, Camp, Dresser & McKee Inc.
          4. SPIECES: Stepwise Procedure for Incorporating Environmental Consideration into Engineering Solutions
            Tim Foutz, Brahm Verma, Sid Thompson and Alireza Esteghlalian, Dept. of Biological
            and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
        8. Citizen Participation in Basin Planning

          Moderator: Tom Nessmith, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

          1. Participation in Watershed Management: Are All Things Created Equal?
            Gail Cowie, Fanning Institute, Univ. of Georgia
          2. Valuing Ecosystem Quality through Environmental Indicators
            Nanette Nelson and Andrew Keeler, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
          3. Designing Management Strategies that Integrate Stakeholder Beliefs and Scientific Models: A Case Study of Lake Lanier
            Sarah Coffin, City Planning Program, Georgia Tech; Brian Fath and M.B. Beck,
            School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia; Bryan Norton, School of Public Policy,
            Georgia Tech; and Anne Steinemann, City Planning Program, Georgia Tech
          4. A Decision Support System for Shared6¥2Vision Planning and Management of Lake Victoria in East Africa
            Aris Georgakakos, Georgia Water Resources Institute, Georgia Tech
        9. Water Agency Directors = Program Summaries

          Moderator: Tim Hale, U.S. Geological Survey

          Nolton Johnson , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division; Leroy Crosby, U.S.
          Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District; Michael Gleaton, Georgia Department
          of Community Affairs; and Shirley Merritt, Natural Resources Conservation Ser vice

        10. State and Federal Responsibilities in Water Management

          Moderator: Doug Mundrick, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

          1. Federal-State Environmental Agency Relationships: A Weak Confederacy
            Douglas P. Haines, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest
          2. Insight into State and Local Government Responsibilities for Effective Watershed Management in Georgia
            Alice E. Miller, Institute of Ecology, and James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of
            Government and Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
          3. Public Participation and Environmental Justice in Selected Watershed Projects in Georgia and Alabama
            Sandra Crismon, Dept. of Anthropology, Univ. of Georgia
        1. Agricultural Water Use

          1. Agricultural Irrigation Trends in Georgia
            Kerry A. Harrison and Anthony Tyson, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering,
            Univ. of Georgia
          2. Crop Water Use as a Function of Climate Variability in Georgia
            Vesselin Alexandrov and Gerrit Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agric.
            Engineering, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin
          3. Agricultural Water Consumption in the ACF River Basin: Current Approaches for Quantifying Irrigation in Georgia
            James Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agriculture Lab, Univ. of Georgia; Elizabeth Blood, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center; Daniel Thomas and Kerry Harrison, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia; and Ralph Powell, Georgia Power
          4. Agricultural Water Consumption in the ACT/ACF River Basins: Approaches for Projecting Irrigated Acreage and Amounts
            Elizabeth Blood, J. W. Jones Ecological Center; James Hook, National Environmentally
            Sound Production Agriculture Lab, Univ. of Georgia; and Kerry Harrison, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
        2. Wetlands

          Moderator: Ronnie Haynes, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

          1. Water Quality and Aquatic Macroinvertebrates in Three Types of Reference Limesink Wetlands in Southwest Georgia
            Juliann Battle and Stephen Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          2. Sediment and Nutrient Accumulation in Floodplain and Depressional Cypress-gum Forest Soils of Southwestern Georgia
            Christopher Craft and William Casey, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          3. Relationships Among Soil Lithology, Timber Harvest and the Hydrology of Coastal Plain Depressional Wetlands
            Melinda Mosner and C. Rhett Jackson, School of Forest Resources, and Darold
            P. Batzer, Dept. of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
          4. Atlantic White Cedar Wetlands in West-Central Georgia
            Scott Lamb, Dept. of Geography, Georgia State University
        3. Coastal Groundwater

          Moderator: Rick Krause, U.S. Geological Survey

          1. Aquifer Interconnection in Eastern Chatham County, Georgia, as Indicated by Hydraulic
            and Water Chemistry Data

            John S. Clarke, Cardwell H. Smith and James B. McConnell, U.S. Geological Survey
          2. Groundwater and Salt Water Modeling in Coastal Areas
            Mark Maimone, Camp, Dresser & McKee
          3. Cumberland Island National Seashore: Linking Offshore Impacts to Mainland Withdrawals from a Regional Karst Aquifer
            Sydney T. Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
        4. Coastal Water Supply

          Moderator: Rick Krause, U.S. Geological Survey

          1. The Local Comprehensive Water Supply Management Plan Development Process: A Review of Bulloch, Liberty and McIntosh Counties
            Richard A. Douglas, Coastal Georgia Regional Development Center
          2. Water Supply Planning as a Growth Management Tool in Coastal Georgia
            David Rutherford, Coastal Georgia Regional Development Center
          3. The Glynn County Water Resources Management Plan
            David M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones & Goulding Inc.
          4. Public-private Partnerships in the Delivery of Water Supply
            Mary Carole Cooney, TSG Holdings, Inc.
          5. Surface Water Withdrawal and Coastal Economic Issues
            David Kyler, Coastal Georgia Center for Sustainable Development
        5. Savannah River Basin

          Moderator: Leroy Crosby and Terry Stratton, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , Savannah District

          1. Savannah River Basin Water Budget and Reservoir Operation Model \
            A.W. Badr, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources
          2. Savannah River Basin Comprehensive Water Resources Management Study
            Leroy G. Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
          3. Effects of a Turbo Scouring on Striped Bass Eggs in the Savannah River
            Alexander Wyss, E. Aylin Ozmelek, Robert Burks, and James Renner, Golder Associates Inc.,
            and David Harmon, CITGO Asphalt Refining Company
          4. Back River Section 1135 Environmental Restoration Study, Savannah River, Georgia/South Carolina
            Terry Stratton, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
        6. PANEL: Savannah Harbor Deepening Project

          Moderator: Judy Jennings, Coastal Georgia Chapter, Sierra Club

          1. Panel Discussion: Savannah Harbor Deepening Project
            Judy Jennings, Coastal Georgia Chapter, Sierra Club; Sam Drake , Savannah Coastal Refuges; Keith Parsons, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division;
            David Kyler, Coastal Georgia Center for Sustainable Development; and
            Tom Meronek, Georgia DNR, Fisheries Section
          2. Proposal to Deepen Savannah Harbor from 42' to 48'
            Representative , Georgia Ports Authority
          3. FWS Views on the Harbor Project's Effects
            Sam Drake, Savannah Coastal Refuges
          4. Striped Bass Fishery in the Lower Savannah River
            Tom Meronek, Georgia DNR, Fisheries Section
          5. Georgia EPD's Section 401 Evaluation of the Harbor Deepening Proposal
            Keith Parsons, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division
          6. Economic Impacts of the Project on Commercial and Recreational Fisheries and Tourism in Chatham County
            David Kyler, Coastal Georgia Center for Sustainable Development
        7. Groundwater Contamination

          Moderator: John Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey

          1. Demonstrating Natural Attenuation with the Electric Power Research Institute's Multi-chemical Groundwater Transport Model ROAM
            Steve Bearce, Southern Company Services
          2. Occurrence of Nitrates in Georgia's Groundwater
            William I. Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
          3. Investigation of the Source of Nitrate Contamination in the Upper Floridian Aquifer Near Albany, Georgia
            David Wenner, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia , and Susan M. Reyher, Dougherty County Health Dept.
          4. Evaluation of a BTEX Plume in Fractured Crystalline Rock in the Georgia Piedmont
            James B. Feild and John F. Dowd, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
        8. Ground and Surface Water Hydrology

          operator: John Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey

          1. Krypton Tracer Test to Characterize the Recharge of a Highly Fractured Aquifer in Lawrenceville, Georgia
            Momin Uddin, John Dowd, and David Wenner, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
          2. Estimating Flood Frequency in Gaged and Ungaged Watersheds
            Bruce Pruitt, Institute of Ecology, Wade Nutter, School of Forest Resources, Univ.
            of Georgia; and William Ainslie, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
          3. The Effects of Antecedent Rainfall Upon Stream Runoff in the Coastal Plain of Georgia
            Seth Rose, Dept. of Geology, Georgia State University
          4. Trends in Salinities and Flushing Times of Georgia Estuaries
            Merryl Alber and Joan Sheldon, Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        1. A Georgia Watershed Atlas Directory
          Olin M. Ivey, Georgia Environmental Organization, Inc., E. Lynn Usery, and W. Wayne
          Boone, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
        2. Athens Community Watershed Project
          Margaret Barfield, Interdisiplinary Program in Toxicology, Univ. of Georgia, and
          Douglas Haines, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest
        3. The Environmentors Program: An Outreach Program for High School Students
          Erin Clark, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
        4. Farm*A*Syst/Home*A*Syst
          Lisa Ann Kelley and L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
        5. Summary of Selected U.S. Geological Survey Programs in Georgia, with Emphasis on Water Resources Investigations
          Steven D. Craigg and John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey
        6. Water Use in Coastal Georgia by County and Source for 1997 and Trends, 1980-97
          Julia L. Fanning, U.S. Geological Survey
        7. Ag. Water Pumping: A New Program to Evaluate Agricultural Water Use in Georgia
          Daniel Thomas, Cathy Myers-Roche, and Kerry Harrison, Dept. of Biological and Agric.
          Engineering, James Hook, NESPAL, Anthony Tyson and Gerrit Hoogenboom, BAE, and
          William Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        8. Water Levels in the Upper Floridian Aquifer in the Coastal Area of Georgia, 19906¥298
          Michel F. Peck, U.S. Geological Survey
        9. Hydrogeology of the Lawrenceville Area, Georgia
          Melinda J. Chapman, U.S. Geological Survey, Thomas J. Crawford, State University
          of West Georgia, and W. Todd Tharpe, U.S. Geological Survey
        10. Differences of Soil Water Use, Lint and Biomass Yield in No6¥2till and Conventionally Tilled Cotton in the Southern Piedmont
          D.M. Endale, USDA Agricultural Research Service; D.E. Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil
          Sciences, UGA, J.L. Steiner, USDA-ARS; Miguel L. Cabrera, Dept. of Crop and Soil
          Sciences, UGA; D.V. McCracken, Consultant; B.V. Vencill and L. Lhor, Dept. of Crop
          and Soil Sciences, UGA; and H.H. Schomberg, USDA-ARS
        11. Land Model: A Simulation Tool for Estimating the Nutrient Dynamics from Land-applied Animal Manure
          Daniel Hitchcock, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Miguel Cabrera, Dept.
          of Crop and Soil Sciences, and Matt C. Smith, BAE, Univ. of Georgia
        12. Nitrate Adsorption Model for Georgia Variable Charge Subsoils
          Nikolla Qafoku and Malcolm Sumner, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        13. Modeling the Effect of Slope and Precipitation on Lateral Flow in a Piedmont Soil
          Elizabeth Crisfield and David Radcliffe, Dept.. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        14. The Missing Component in Forest Hydrology Models
          Sydney T. Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
        15. Tracing the Mixing and Movement of Groundwater into Florida Bay with Four Naturally Occurring Radium Isotopes
          Peter Swarzenski, Charles Holmes, and Eugene Shinn, U.S. Geological Survey; and
          Willard Moore, Dept. of Geological Sciences, Univ. of South Carolina
        16. Tritium Concentrations in Northeast Georgia Rainwater
          Richard Jakiel, Georgia DNR; Marie Weber-Goeke, School of Mechanical Engineering,
          Georgia Institute of Technology; and Robert Rosson and Bernd Kahn, Environmental
          Resources Center, Georgia Institute of Technology
        17. Lead Accumulation in Soft Tissues and Shells of Asiatic Clams( Corbicula fluminea )
          Deanna Conners, Stacy Westerfield, Anna Feyko, and Marsha Black, Dept. of
          Environmental Health Science, Univ. of Georgia
        18. A dvantages of a Multidisciplinary Approach to In Situ and On-site Phytoremediation of Contaminated Surface and Ground Waters
          Sydney Bacchus, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; and Sridhar Susarla and Steve
          McCutcheon , U.S. Environmental Protection Agency GIS Database of the Conservation Lands of Georgia
        19. John Paul Schmidt, Institute of Ecology, Univ.of Georgia
          Research and Education Garden: Disseminating Pollution Prevention Information for Urban Landscapes
          Susan Varlamoff and Joyce Latimer, Georgia Station Research and Education Garden, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin