GWRC 2001

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Book Cover and front material

LUNCHEON AND DINNER SPEAKERS
Water Resources Information for Decision-Making
Charles (Chip) G. Groat, Director, U.S. Geological Survey , Reston, Virginia Water-related Legislation of the 1999-2000 Term of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Carl Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia From the Mountains to the Sea: Canoe Trip through the ACT (Alabama, Coosa, Tallapoosa Rivers) Basin
Mitch Lawson, Coosa River Basin Initiative Coordinator

TRACK I. GEORGIA WATER POLICY AND LEGISLATION

  1. Georgia Water Issues (Background for Panel Discussion)

    Moderator: Laurie Fowler, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Water Management Activities of the Georgia Department of Community Affairs
      Joseph A. Krewer, Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs, Office of Environmental Management
    2. Metro Atlanta Water Resources Overview
      Pat Stevens, Environmental Planning, Atlanta Regional Commission
    3. The Myth of Markets for Water
      Joseph Dellapenna, Law School, Villanova University
    4. Metro Atlanta's Clean Water Initiative
      Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce
  2. PANEL: Georgia Water Policy and New Legislation

    Moderator: Kathryn J. Hatcher, Institute of Ecology , Univ. of Georgia

    1. Essential Elements for an Effective Georgia Water Policy
      Stephen E. Draper, The Draper Group
    2. Statewide Water Management Issues.
      Harold Reheis, Director, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
    3. A Green Perspective on the 2001 General Assembly
      Michelle Fried, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    4. Panel Discussion: Georgia Water Policy and New Legislation
      Julie Mayfield, Turner Environmental Law Clinic, Emory University; Stephen Draper, The
      Draper Group; Joseph Dellapenna, Villanova Law School; Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta
      Chamber of Commerce; Harold Reheis, Director, Georgia Environmental Protection Division; Sally Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper; Pat Stevens, Chief of Environmental Planning, Atlanta Regional Commission; and a Representative of downstream, south Georgia interests
  3. Planning for Drought

    Moderator: Jackie Sellers, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Lessons Learned from a Comparison of the 1998-2000 and 1986-1988 Period Droughts in Georgia
      Nolton G. Johnson, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division, Water Resources Branch
    2. Drought Contingency Planning in Action
      Stephen L. Simpson and Pamela P. Kenel, Black & Veatch
    3. State Strategies for Water Conservation
      Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    4. Successful Water Efficiency Programs for Industrial, Commercial, and Institutional Facilities
      Judy Adler, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division,
      and Joel Dicks, Southwire Company
  4. PANEL: Drought Monitoring and Management

    Moderators: Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper and Debbie Warner,
    U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Ground-water Monitoring and Effects of the 1998-2000 Drought on Ground-water Levels in Georgia
      Kristen B. McSwain and Nancy Barber, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Overview of Georgia's Drought Planning Process
      Nolton Johnson , Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division, Water Resources Branch
  5. Panel Discussion: Drought Monitoring and Management

    Nancy Barber, U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia District; Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division; Bill Couch, Georgia DNR, Wildlife Resources Division; and Frank Stephens, A Municipal View of the Drought Planning Process

  6. Environmental Impacts of Reservoirs

    Moderator: Mary Davis, National Wildlife Federation

    1. Ecological Considerations for Reservoir Planning in North Georgia
      Mary C. Freeman, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center and Institute of Ecology; Michael D. Merrill, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia; and Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology and Museum of Natural History, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Stream Loss and Fragmentation Due to Impoundments in the Upper Oconee Watershed
      Michael D. Merrill, Mary C. Freeman, Byron J. Freeman, Elizabeth A. Kramer, and Lee M.
      Hartle, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Building New Water Supply Capacity: What Works and What Doesn't
      Jim Ryan, Troutman Sanders Inc., Virginia
    4. Water Resources of the Upper Suwannee River Watershed
      Mary M. Davis, National Wildlife Federation , and David W. Hicks, J.W. Jones Ecological
      Research Center
  7. PANEL: Reservoir Permitting

    Moderator: Ellen J. Sutherland, Georgia River Network

    1. The Proliferation of Reservoir Construction in Georgia: A Panel Discussion Exploring the Roles of Federal and State Agencies in the Permitting Process and an Examination of the Need for a Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement
      Ellen J. Sutherland, Georgia River Network
  8. Panel Discussion: Reservoirs

    Robert Lord, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Wetlands Section; Robin Goodloe, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service; Nolton Johnson, Chief, Water Resources Branch, Georgia EPD; Kathryn J. Hatcher, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia; Mark LaRue, Redwing Environmental; Mary Maclean Asbill, Southern Environmental Law Center; and Representative, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (invited)

TRACK II. ACF WATER ISSUES

  1. Regulation of Agricultural Water Use

    Moderator: Ronald North, North American Water Management Institute, and Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Mapping Irrigated Lands in the ACF River Basin
      Thomas Litts, Heather Russell, Adrian Thomas, and Roy Welch, Center for Remote Sensing and Mapping Science, Dept. of Geography, University of Georgia
    2. Estimating Irrigated Acres with Missing Data
      Irfan Y. Tareen, Dept. of Agriculture and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia, Charles E. Rose, Dept. of Forest Biometrics, Univ. of Georgia, and Jimmy R. Bramblett, USDA-NRCS, Athens
    3. An Economic Analysis of Alternative Agricultural Water Use Reduction Programs in the Flint River Basin
      Brigid A. Doherty and John C. McKissick, Center for Agribusiness and Economic Development, Univ. of Georgia
    4. The Effect of Water Use Regulations on Net Returns and Marginal User Costs
      Nancy A. Norton and Virgil Norton, Flint River Water Planning and Policy Center, Albany
      State University ; Richard T. Clark, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln; and Joel P. Schneekloth,
      Central Great Plains Research Station, Colorado State Univ.
    5. Georgia Riparianism and Irrigation
      Brandon L. Bowen, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
  2. Estimating Agricultural Water Use in Southwestern Georgia

    Moderator: James Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agricultural Laboratory, UGA

    1. Status of Agricultural Water Pumping: A Program to Determine Agricultural Water Use in Georgia
      Daniel L. Thomas and K.A. Harrison, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering (BAE), Univ. of Georgia , Tifton ; J.E. Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agricultural Laboratory (NESPAL), Univ. of Georgia ; G. Hoogenboom, BAE, Griffin ; L. Wheeler, BAE, Athens; W.I. Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences; J. Mallard, BAE, Statesboro; G. Murphy and M. Lindsay, BAE, Tifton; D.D. Coker, BAE, Griffin; T. Whitley, BAE, Tifton; J. Houser, BAE, Griffin ; S. Cromer, NESPAL, Tifton; and C. Myers-Roche, Utah State University
    2. Mapping Agricultural Withdrawal Permits and Irrigated Area in the Lower Flint Basin
      James E. Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agricultural Laboratory,
      Univ. of Georgia , and Elizabeth R. Blood, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    3. Using a Small Sub-sample to Project State-wide Agricultural Irrigation Water Use in 2000
      James B. Houser and G. Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering (BAE), Univ. of Georgia, Griffin; J.E. Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agricultural Laboratory, Univ. of Georgia; D.L. Thomas, BAE, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin; and K.A. Harrison, BAE, Univ. of Georgia, Tifton
    4. Agricultural Irrigation Trends in Georgia
      Kerry A. Harrison, Cooperative Extension Service, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural
      Engineering, Univ. of Georgia, Tifton
  3. Groundwater Issues in the Lower ACF River Basin

    Moderator: Roger Burke, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

    1. Effects of Drought on Stream Discharge and Ground-water Levels Near Lake Seminole, Southwestern Georgia and Northwestern Florida, October 1999 - August 2000
      Melinda S. Mosner, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Physical and Hydrochemical Evidence of Surface-water/Ground-water Mixing in and near Lake Seminole, Southwestern Georgia and Northwestern Florida
      Lynn J. Torak, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. Comparison of Pre- and Post-impoundment Ground-water Levels near the Jim Woodruff Lock and Dam Site, Jackson County, Florida
      Phillip N. Albertson, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Simulated Effects of Pumpage and Climatic Conditions on Stream-aquifer Flow in Streams Harboring Federally Protected Mussel Species, Northwestern Florida and Southwestern Georgia (Poster )
      Phillip N. Albertson, U.S. Geological Survey
    5. The Effect of a Groundwater Well on the Outflow of a River.
      Mark Bakker, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
  4. Reservoir Operation in the ACF River Basin

    Moderator: George McMahon, Camp, Dresser & McKee

    1. Multi-year Drought in Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Memphis Vaughan, Jr., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    2. Conceptual Use of Storage Accounting to Assure Compliance with Allocation Formulas
      Edmund B. Burkett, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    3. Developing a Water Supply/Water Quality Guide Curve for Lake Sidney Lanier
      Martha C. Jackson and Edmund B. Burkett, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    4. Conservation Advocacy in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint (ACF) Water Allocation Process
      Matthew Kales, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
  5. Community Water Management

    Moderator: Sylbie Yon, Putnam County Commission

    1. Local Government Implementation of the Environmental Planning Criteria
      Deborah A. Miness, Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs
    2. Planning Approach for the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area General Management Plan/EIS
      Alyse Getty, Parsons Engineering Science; Kevin Cheri and William Carroll,
      Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area ; Bill Koning, National Park Service,
      Denver , Colorado; David Libman, Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area;
      David Ek, National Park Service, Southeast Regional Office; and Steven Bach and
      Kevin Johns, Parsons Engineering Science Inc.
    3. NEMO - A National Outreach Program to Educate Municipal Officials about the Relationships Between Water Quality and Land Use
      Aimee Gaddis and Keith Gates, Marine Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    4. WaterSmart Community Manual: Tools for Decision Makers
      Ross King, Association County Commissioners of Georgia
  6. PANEL: Formative Steps in Regional Water Management

    Moderators: Gail M. Cowie, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia; and Elizabeth

    1. Blood, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center Panel Discussion: Formative Steps in Regional Water Management
      Jimmie Withrow, Conasauga River Alliance; Elizabeth R. Blood, Southwest Georgia
      WaterResources Task Force; Ron Papaleoni, Lake Allatoona Preservation Authority;
      Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta Clean Water Initiative; and Harry Jue, Upper Floridan
      Technical Advisory Committee
  7. Water Data and Monitoring

    Moderator: Anna Edwards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

    1. Managing Information About the Failure of Drinking Water Sources: Identifying a Baseline for the Development of the Next Generation of Water Management Information Systems
      John O'Looney, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Using the Digital Environmental Atlas of Georgia
      S.J. Alhadeff, U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of Technology ; J.W. Musser and
      T.R. Dyar, U.S. Geological Survey
    3. Using the Digital Surface-water Annual Data Report for Georgia
      S.J. Alhadeff, U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of Technology ; M.N. Landers,
      B.E. McCallum and D.V. Alhadeff, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Georgia HydroWatch - A New Concept in Hydrologic Monitoring for Georgia
      John K. Joiner and Brian E. McCallum, U.S. Geological Survey
  8. New Technologies in River Forecasting

    Moderator: Brad Gimmestad, National Weather Service, Southeast River Forecast Center
    Sponsor: Southeast River Forecast Center, NOAA

    1. Drought in Southwest Georgia and the Use of Ensemble Streamflow Prediction
      Todd Hamill and Reggina Garza, National Weather Service, Southeast River Forecast Center
    2. Hydrometeorological Analysis and Support Function at the Southeast River Forecast Center
      Jack S. Bushong, Judith Stokes Bradberry, and Kent D. Frantz, National Weather Service ,
      Southeast River Forecast Center
    3. Multisensor Precipitation Estimates Produced by National Weather Service River Forecast Centers for Hydrologic Applications
      Jay P. Breidenbach, National Weather Service, Office of Hydrologic Development , and
      Judith Stokes Bradberry, National Weather Service , Southeast River Forecast Center
  9. PANEL: Effective Communication of Critical Hydrometeorological Information to Key Decision Makers

    Moderator: J. John Feldt, National Weather Service, Southeast River Forecast Center

    1. Panel Discussion: Effective Communication of Critical Hydrometeorological Information to Key Decision Makers
      J. John Feldt, Hydrologist in Charge, Southeast River Forecast Center; Lans Rothfusz,
      Meteorologist in Charge, Atlanta; Ed Martin, Georgia District Chief, U.S. Geological Survey; and Memphis Vaughan, Jr., Water Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

TRACK III. WATERSHED PROTECTION

  1. Non-point Sources

    Moderator: Cran Upshaw, USDA-NRCS , Athens

    1. Best Management Practices for Georgia Urban Gardeners to Reduce Nonpoint Source Pollution
      Susan M. Varlamoff, Center for Urban Agriculture, and Robert R. Westerfield, Cooperative
      Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Results of the Initial Water Quality Monitoring Plan for an Audubon International Signature Course
      Parshall B. Bush, Agricultural and Environmental Service Labs, Cooperative Extension
      Service, Univ. of Georgia; Buck Workman, Cateechee Golf Club, Hartwell; Paul F. Vendrell, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia; William I. Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; C. Rhett Jackson, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia; and Robert Perkins, Water Quality Specialist
    3. Leaching of Phosphate and Nitrate from Simulated Golf Greens (Poster)
      Larry M. Shuman, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Water Quality in the Headwaters of the Upper Oconee Watershed
      Dwight Fisher and Anthony Dillard, USDA-ARS-JPCSNRCC ; E. Lynn Usery, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia; Jean Steiner, USDA-ARS-JPCSNRCC ; and Constance Neely, Sustainable Agriculture and Natural Resource Management Collaborative Research Support Program
  2. Griffin Stormwater Management Utility

    Moderator: Brant Keller, Griffin Stormwater Management Utility
    Sponsor: Georgia Association of Stormwater Management Agencies

    1. Funding of Non-point Source Program's "Stormwater Utilities": The Griffin Experience (Poster)
      Brant D. Keller, Georgia Association of Stormwater Management Agencies
    2. Stormwater Utilities in Georgia
      A. Thomas Brown, Boyle Engineering Corporation
    3. City of Griffin Stream Bank Restoration Program
      Lee Phillips, Integrated Science and Engineering ; and J. Erik Alford and M. Brad McLeod,
      Ecological Solutions Inc.
    4. North Griffin Regional Detention Pond: Wetlands Filtration for Non-point Source Pollution Control and Abatement
      Richard A. Greuel and Ronald A. Feldner, Integrated Science and Engineering
    5. Watershed Planning in a NPDES Phase II Community
      Richard A. Greuel and Charles D. Absher, Integrated Science and Engineering
  3. Land Use Change and Stream Ecosystems - Part 1

    Moderator: Michael J. Paul, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Overview of Land Cover and Geomorphic Indicators of Biotic Integrity in the Etowah River Basin, Georgia
      David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia; Byron J. Freeman, Mary C. Freeman, Elizabeth A. Kramer, Catherine M. Pringle, Amy D. Rosemond, Michael J. Paul, and David M. Walters, Institute of Ecology, UGA; and C.P. Lo, Dept. of Geography, UGA
    2. Effects of Changing Land Use on Macroinvertebrate Integrity: Identifying Indicators of Water Quality Impairment
      Allison H. Roy and Amy D. Rosemond, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia; David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, UGA; and Michael J. Paul, Institute of Ecology, UGA
    3. Bed Texture and Turbidity as Indicators of Fish Biotic Integrity in the Etowah River System
      David M. Walters, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; M.C. Freeman, Institute of Ecology and USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center; D.S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, UGA; and B.J. Freeman, M.J. Paul and C.M. Pringle; Institute of Ecology, UGA
    4. Benthic Algal Biomass in the Etowah Basin and Implications to Establishing Nutrient Criteria in Streams
      Amy D. Rosemond, Holly S. Weyers, Michael J. Paul and Jennifer L. Greenwood, Institute
      of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; and David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, UGA
  4. Land Use Change and Stream Ecosystems - Part 2

    Moderator: David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Urbanization in the Etowah River Basin: Effects on Stream Temperature and Chemistry
      Michael J. Paul, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia; and David S. Leigh
      and C.P. Lo, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Urbanization Effects on Streamflow in the Atlanta, Georgia Area
      Norman E. Peters, U.S. Geological Survey , and Seth Rose, Georgia State University
    3. Evaluation of the Long-term Impacts of Urbanization on the Physical Characteristics of Piedmont Headwater Streams: Interim Results
      Ted Mikalsen, Georgia Environmental Protection Division ; and Robert L. Bourne
      and Adam Sukenick, Cobb County Water System
    4. Land Cover and Stream Morphology Indicators of Variation in Riparian Forest Patches of the Etowah River Basin, Georgia
      Rebecca Cifaldi and E.A. Kramer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; and D.S. Leigh,
      Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
  5. Watershed Assessments

    Moderator: Hagan Wagoner, ARCADIS Geraghy and Miller
    Sponsor: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section

    1. Estimate TSS Loads for Urbanized Stream Health
      You Jen Tsai, Parsons Engineering Science, Inc.
    2. The Use of In-house Resources by a Municipality to Conduct a Detailed Watershed Assessment
      Robert L. Bourne and Adam Sukenick, Cobb County Water System
    3. GIS Aids Atlanta Stormwater, Watershed Planning
      John Miller, Sharon Wright, Carolina Brundage and John Evans, HDR/WLJorden Inc.
    4. Development of Watershed Scale Management Plans using Standardized Software Tools
      Klaus Albertin and Henry Manguerra, Tetra Tech Inc.; and Matt Meyers, Fairfax County, VA
  6. Source Water Assessment - Part 1

    Moderator: Kim Zimmerman, Clayton County Water Authority
    Sponsor: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section

    1. Metro Atlanta Source Assessment Project
      Cindy Daniel and Mark Witcher, Atlanta Regional Commission
    2. The Use of GIS Technology in Source Water Assessment
      Paul DiGirolamo and Cindy Daniel, Atlanta Regional Commission
    3. Source Water Assessment in Georgia
      Wayne R. Fuller, SWAP Unit, Drinking Water Compliance Program, Georgia
      Environmental Protection Division
    4. Presence of Pharmaceuticals in Wastewater Effluent and Drinking Water, Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, July-September 1999
      Elizabeth A. Frick, U.S. Geological Survey
  7. Source Water Assessment - Part 2

    Moderator: Aylin Ozmelek, Golder and Associates

    1. Source Water Protection in the Soque River Watershed
      Kristin Costley and Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    2. The Alcovy Protection Plan: A Regional Approach to Watershed Protection
      Melanie Ruhlman, Brown and Caldwell , and Seth Wenger, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Development of a Sustainable Water Resource for the Big Creek Watershed
      Robert W. Brashear, Camp, Dresser & McKee Inc.; James M. Santo, Atlanta
      Regional Commission; and Thomas A. Stanko, Golder and Associates
    4. The Broad River Community Watershed Project
      Susan R. Crow, Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia
  8. Watershed Management

    Moderator: Mike Thomas, Clayton County Water Authority
    Sponsor: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section

    1. Creative Watershed Performance Requirements for New Development
      Dale Jones, CH2M HILL; James Scarbrough and David Chastant, Gwinnett County
      Dept. of Public Utilities; and Ken C. Hall and Farhan Shaikh, CH2M HILL
    2. Incorporating Existing Development into Nonpoint Plans: The Missing Link
      David B. Nichols, School of Environmental Design, Univ. of Georgia
    3. A Model for Effective Stakeholder Education and Involvement in Support of Water Resources Management Goals
      JoAnn J. Macrina, Jordan Jones & Goulding Inc.
    4. Watershed Assessments for Georgia Counties and Municipalities
      Matt C. Smith, David K. Gattie, F. Wes Byne and Hillary M. Smith, Biological
      and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
  9. Stormwater Management

    Moderator: JoAnn Macrina, Jordan, Jones & Goulding Inc.
    Sponsor: American Water Resources Association, Georgia Section

    1. Protecting Riparian Buffers: Incentives versus Restrictions
      Mike Thomas, Kim Zimmerman and Tim Gilliam, Clayton County Water Authority
    2. What Does It Take to Retrofit an Urban Watershed to Meet Water Quality Standards and TMDLs?
      Roger Copp, Brown and Caldwell , and Nick Ammons, Surface Water Management, Fulton County
    3. Georgia Stormwater Management Manual
      Steven M. Haubner, Atlanta Regional Commission
    4. Asset Management: What It Is and What It Means for the Municipal Manager
      Duncan Rose, Parsons Engineering Science, Inc.

TRACK IV. WATER QUALITY

  1. Wetland Ecosystems

    Moderator: Cherry Green, Regional Federal Permits and Projects Coord., Fish & Wildlife Service

    1. Invertebrate Communities of Twenty Ditched Carolina Bay Wetlands Scheduled for Restoration
      Susan Dietz and Darold Batzer, Dept. of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia ; and Barbara Taylor
      and Adrienne DeBiase, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
    2. Okefenokee Swamp Macroinvertebrates
      Erika E. Bilger, D.P. Batzer and J.V. McHugh, Dept. of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Invertebrates as Bioindicators of Mercury in the Okefenokee Swamp of Southeast Georgia
      Bagie Mariam George and D.P. Batzer, Dept. of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
    4. A quatic Macroinvertebrates and Water Quality Characteristics in Five Wetland Types: Preliminary Results on Biomonitoring
      Juliann Battle, Stephen W. Golladay and Brian Clayton, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    5. Does the Chickasawhatchee Swamp Influence Water Quality? (Poster)
      Stephen W. Golladay and Juliann Battle, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
  2. Restoration of Streams and Wetlands

    Moderator: Thomas Tkacs, Greenhorne and O ' Mara, Inc.

    1. Stream Channel Post-restoration Monitoring of the Soque River, Georgia
      Tony Able, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee
      Riverkeeper; and Morris Flexner, Bruce Pruitt, Jennifer Derby and Pete Kalla, U.S.
      Environmental Protection Agency
    2. An Innovative Method for Restoring Forested Wetlands
      Steven Bach, Parsons Engineering Science Inc.; Laurie Ashmore, Rockdale County Water
      Resources; Bruce Bongarten, Timothy Harrington and Lawrence Morris, School of Forest
      Resources, UGA; and John Maddox and LeighAnn Valetti, Parsons Engineering Science
    3. Partnering Opportunities with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for Ecosystem Restoration
      Jeffrey S. Morris, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    4. Southeastern Ecological Framework: A Planning Tool for Managing Ecosystem Integrity .
      B. Richard Durbrow, Neil Burns, John Richardson and Cory Berish, U.S. Environmental
      Protection Agency, Region IV, Office of Policy and Management
  3. Riparian and Aquatic Ecosystems

    Moderator: Lawrence Morris, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Do Forest-dwelling Bird Communities Care about Stream and Floodplain Geomorphology?
      Stephanie Hyder, C. Rhett Jackson and Robert J. Cooper, School of Forest Resources,
      Univ. of Georgia
    2. Effects of Habitat Degradation on Biological Endpoints in the South Fork Broad River Basin, Georgia
      Brenda Rashleigh, US Environmental Protection Agency
    3. An Index of Biotic Integrity for Wadeable Streams in the Apalachicola and Atlantic Slope Drainage Basins in the Piedmont Ecoregion of Georgia
      Brian L. Shaner, Georgia DNR, Wildlife Resources Division
    4. E ffects of Substrate Embeddedness on Behavior of the Gilt Darter ( Percina evides )
      Andrew B. Sutherland, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Introduction to the Biology and Conservation of Crayfishes
      Christopher E. Skelton, Georgia DNR, Georgia Natural Heritage Program
  4. Stream Monitoring and QA/QC

    Moderator: Michele Droszcz, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    1. Web-based Environmental Database
      Michael Gleason, Biological and Environmental Sciences, Georgia College and State Univ.
    2. Recommendations to Citizen Groups for Chemical Monitoring of Streams and Rivers
      David B. Wenner, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia , and William P. Miller, Dept. of Crop
      and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Quality Control for Regulators and Consultants: Laboratory Methods
      William P. Miller, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia , and David B. Wenner,
      Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Comparison of Different Methods of Measuring Turbidity for Estimation of Total Suspended Sediments (Poster)
      Dorcas Franklin, J.L. Steiner and G. Wheeler, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
  5. Animal Waste Management - Cost Share Programs

    Moderator: L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Georgia Cost-share Program: Needs and Considerations
      Jimmy R. Bramblett, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service, Athens
    2. Agricultural Cost Share Programs in Kentucky and North Carolina
      David Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Maximizing Returns from State Investments in Nutrient Management and Manure Utilization
      L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia ,
      and Gary J. Gascho, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
    4. An Economic Analysis of Broiler Litter Application to Selected Row Crops in Southwest Georgia
      Jeffrey D. Mullen, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Riparian Buffers for Conservation and Environmental Protection in Georgia
      Dana G. Poole, Georgia Stream Buffer Initiative, Univ. of Georgia
  6. Animal Waste Management

    Moderator: Julia W. Gaskin, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Nitrogen and Phosphorus Losses from No-till Cotton Fertilized with Poultry Litter in the Southern Piedmont
      Dinku M. Endale, USDA-ARS ; M.L. Cabrera and D.E. Radcliffe, Dept. of Crop and Soil
      Sciences, Univ. of Georgia; and J.L. Steiner, USDA-ARS
    2. Ampicillin Resistance in Fecal Coliforms of Canoochee River
      Michael L. Gleason, Biological and Envir. Sciences, Kenneth C. McGill, Chemistry,
      and Lee P. Owen, Biological and Envir. Sciences, Georgia College and State Univ
    3. Beef Cattle Production Impacts on Water Quality
      Julia W. Gaskin, L. Mark Risse and L. Britt Faucette, Dept. of Biological and Agric.
      Engineering, Univ. of Georgia; William I. Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences,
      Univ. of Georgia; and Phil C. Worley, NW Georgia Experiment Station
    4. Supporting a State Assistance Program Using the Georgia Farm*A*Syst Program
      Tina W. Pagan and L. Mark Risse, Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    5. Addressing Pollution from Animal Feeding Operations
      Terence J. Centner, Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
  7. Justice and Water Law Enforcement

    Moderator: Donald D.J. Stack, Stack & Associates

    1. The Clean Water Act NPDES Program: How Citizens Can Use the Law to Protect their Watershed
      Justine Thompson, Georgia Center for Law in the Public Interest
    2. United States Environmental Protection Agency Municipal Enforcement Activities
      Susan H. Richardson and Richard A. Horder, Kilpatrick Stockton LLP
    3. A Proposal for Using Peer Review in the Environmental Permitting Process
      David C. Kyler, Center for a Sustainable Coast
    4. A Critique of the Clean Water Initiative Proposals in Light of the Georgia Water Bill of Rights
      Maggie M. Kelly, Georgia Public Interest Research Group
  8. Lake Water Quality

    Moderator: Diane Findley, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

    1. Lake Seminole Hydrilla Action Plan: Development and Implementation
      Michael J. Eubanks, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, and Donald M. Morgan,
      U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Lake Seminole
    2. Observing and Understanding the Dynamics of Algal Photosynthesis and Respiration
      ZhuLu Lin and M.B. Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Phosphorus Binding by Iron-rich Soil in the Southeastern Piedmont: Implications for Point and Non-point Sources of Phosphorus
      Mary Mayhew, Todd Rasmussen and Amanda Parker, School of Forest Resources, UGA
    4. Phosphorus Cycling in Southeastern Piedmont Lakes: An Alternative Pathway
      Amanda K. Parker and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
  9. Lake Lanier Watershed

    Moderator: John Maddox, Parsons Engineering Science, Inc.

    1. Accurate Land Cover Development for Rapidly Growing Watersheds
      Heather H. Dyke, CH2M HILL
    2. Analysis of Uncertainty in Model Predictions for Lake Lanier
      Olufemi O. Osidele and M.B. Beck, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Lake Lanier Non-point Source Improvement Project
      Rob Rivers, Hall County Public Utilities , and Laurie Hawks, Brown and Caldwell
    4. Watershed Management for Lake Lanier: Perspectives on Inter-governmental Implementation
      Douglas S. Baughman and Mary E. Horton, CH2M HILL ; Tim Merritt, City of Gainesville;
      and Robert R. Rivers, Public Works and Utilities, Hall County
    5. GEORGIA LAKE SOCIETY B ANNUAL MEETING

TRACK V. ATLANTA WATER QUALITY, WASTELOAD ALLOCATION - TMDL

  1. Water Quality and Atmospheric Deposition

    Moderator: Doug Mundrick, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Water Management Branch

    1. Trace Metal Variation in Atlanta Region Streamflow and Street Runoff
      Seth Rose, Danielle Sheheen, Melinda Crean and A. Mohamad Ghazi, Dept. of Geology,
      Georgia State University
    2. Composition and Changes in Atmospheric Deposition near Atlanta, Georgia, 1986-99
      Norman E. Peters and Brent T. Aulenbach, U.S. Geological Survey ; and Tilden P. Meyers,
      National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
    3. Tracing Germanium Contamination from Coal-fired Power Plants Down the Chattahoochee-Apalachicola System: Implications for the Toxic Metalloids Arsenic and Selenium
      Philip N. Froelich and Patrick Lesley, School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences,
      Georgia Institute of Technology
    4. Radionuclides in Sediment at Nuclear Facilities in Georgia
      Robert Rosson, Jeff Lahr and Ramon Garcia, Environmental Resources Center,
      Georgia Institute of Technology ; Cliff Blackman, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources;
      and Bernd Kahn, Environmental Resources Center, Georgia Institute of Technology
  2. Stream Quality in Atlanta Area - Part 1

    Moderator: Thomas Stanko, Golder and Associates, Inc.

    1. A Conceptual Program for Water Quality Monitoring in the Upper Chattahoochee River Basin in Georgia
      Brian E. McCallum and Arthur J. Horowitz, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. Estimating Chattahoochee River Tributary Stream Temperatures in the Vicinity of Atlanta, Georgia
      Thomas R. Dyar and S.J. Alhadeff, U.S .Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of Technology ;
      R.C. Burke III and P.D. Lamarre, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division, Water
      Protection Branch; and R.W. Olson, Law Engineering and Environmental
    3. Ecosystem Services in a Regulated River: Variability in Nutrient Uptake and Net Ecosystem Metabolism in the Chattahoochee River
      Cathy A. Gibson and Judy L. Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    4. Phosphorus Assimilation Below a Point Source in Big Creek
      Jeff B. Pollock and Judy L. Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
  3. Stream Quality in Atlanta Area - Part 2

    Moderator: Alfred (Ned) Stone, Source Water Assessment Unit, Georgia EPD

    1. Indicator-bacteria Concentrations in Streams of the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, March 1999-April 2000
      M. Brian Gregory and Elizabeth A. Frick, U.S. Geological Survey
    2. The Effects of Sand Dredging on Channel Morphology, Habitat, and Water Quality in Urban DeKalb County Streams
      Jennifer Keyes, C. Rhett Jackson and Ben Jackson, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Field Monitoring of Bridge Scour in Georgia
      Anthony J. Gotvald and Mark N. Landers, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. Water-quality Monitoring in Gwinnett County
      Paul D. Ankcorn and Mark N. Landers, U.S. Geological Survey ; and Janet P. Vick, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities
  4. Water Quality Models for TMDL Development

    Moderator: Tim Wool, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

    1. Interviews of Georgia Water Resources Scientists and Managers
      Bobbie Vallotton and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Development of a Pathogen Loading Estimation Tool for TMDL Development in the Southeast
      Andrew Parker and Mohammed Lahlou, Tetra Tech Inc.
    3. Modeling Tools Used for Mercury TMDLs in Georgia Rivers
      Robert B. Ambrose, Jr. and Tim A. Wool, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    4. EFDC/WASP a Multidimensional Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Model System for TMDL Development
      Tim Wool, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  5. TMDL Implementation Assurance

    Moderator: Clint Moye, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

    1. Performance of Georgia's Silvicultural BMPs Determined from Systematic Reconnaissance of Piedmont Clearcut and Site Preparation Units
      C. Rhett Jackson, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. The Little River Watershed Assessment: Water Quality in a Rapidly Developing Suburban Atlanta Watershed
      Mike Morrissey, Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority , and Anthony Pelliccia, Welker and Associates Inc.
    3. Demonstrating that Management Objectives will be Achieved in Rockdale County, Georgia
      Trevor Clements, Jon Butcher and Kimberly Brewer, Tetra Tech Inc.
    4. Local Government Perspective on Georgia¡¯s TMDL Process
      Chris DeVinney, Association County Commissioners of Georgia
  6. TMDL Development in Georgia

    Moderator: Mick Smith, Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division

    1. Mercury TMDLs in Georgia: A Recent Case Study
      John David Dean and Mahalingam Ravichandran, AMEC Earth and Environmental;
      and Frederic P. Andes, Attorney, Barnes & Thornburg
    2. Defining Away Metal Contamination in Georgia Streams
      Emma J. Rosi-Marshall and J.L. Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ;
      K. Neumann, Ball State University; and B. Lyons, Ohio State University
    3. Development of a Dissolved Oxygen TMDL for Brunswick River Using a 2-D Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Model
      Hugo N. Rodriguez and Steven J. Peene, Tetra Tech Inc.
    4. Dissolved Oxygen TMDL Development in Southern Georgia
      Steven Davie , Tetra Tech Inc.; James Greenfield, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency;
      and Mohammed Lahlou, Tetra Tech Inc.
  7. Sediment Loading and TMDLs - Part 1

    Moderator: Jimmy Bramblett, USDA-NRCS

    1. Watershed Erosion and Sediment Load Estimation Tool
      James M. Greenfield, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4, Water Management
      Division ; M. Lahlou, Tetra Tech Inc.; L. Swift, Jr., USDA Forest Service, Southern Research
      Station; and H.B. Manguerra, Tetra Tech Inc.
    2. Sensitivity of RUSLE to Data Resolution: Modeling Sediment Delivery in Upper Little Tennessee River Basin
      Edward P. Gardiner and Judy L. Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Sediment TMDL Development Methodology: Stekoa Creek Example
      James Greenfield, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Water Management Div.
    4. Defining a Process for Establishing Science-based Sediment TMDLs in Georgia and the Southeast
      Alice Miller Keyes, The Georgia Conservancy
  8. Sediment Loading and TMDLs - Part 2

    Moderator: Dennis Martin, Georgia Forestry Commission

    1. Preliminary Sediment Analysis for the Broad River
      David Radcliffe, Crop and Soil Sciences Dept., Univ. of Georgia , and Todd Rasmussen,
      School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Sediment Flux and Storage in a Southeastern Piedmont River System
      John Kirkwood Martin and C. Rhett Jackson, School of Forest Resources; David S. Leigh, Dept. of Geography; and Larry T. West, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia
    3. USDA Forest Service Monitoring for TMDLs, Ecosystem Management, and Restoration in the
    4. Chattooga River Watershed
      Charlene Neihardt, U.S. Forest Service

TRACK VI. GROUNDWATER AND COASTAL ISSUES

  1. Groundwater Quality

    Moderator: John Dowd, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia

    1. Piedmont Hydrology: Implications for Contaminated Sites
      James B. Feild and John F. Dowd, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
    2. Evaluation of the Micropurge (Low-flow) Method to the Packer Method of Groundwater Sampling of Fractures in Crystalline Bedrock of the North Georgia Piedmont (Poster)
      James B. Feild and John F. Dowd, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
    3. Trichloroethene Presence in Rottenwood Creak Near Air Force Plant 6, Marietta, Georgia, Summer 2000
      Gerard J. Gonthier and Jonathan P. Waddell, U.S. Geological Survey
    4. A Relationship Between Nitrate and Iron in Georgia's Groundwater
      Paul Vendrell, Parshall Bush, Rick Hitchcock, William Johnson, Jr. and David Kissel,
      Agricultural and Environmental Services Laboratories, Univ. of Georgia ; William Segars,
      Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, UGA; and Kristen B. McSwain, U.S. Geological Survey
    5. GIS Modeling of Ground-water Contamination at the Savannah River Site
      Silas Mathes and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia ; and John Reed, Westinghouse Savannah River Company
    6.  
    7. Savannah River Basin

      Moderator: Leroy Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

      1. Proposed Savannah Harbor Deepening and Possible Impact on Floridan Aquifer .
        Christopher J. Schuberth, Armstrong Atlantic State University
      2. Limits to a Consensus-based Model of Involvement
        Caitlin M. Wills, Dept. of Speech Communication, Univ. of Georgia
      3. New Savannah Bluff Lock and Dam - The Complexities of Deciding the Future of an Old Structure
        William Bailey, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    8. PANEL: Savannah Basin Comprehensive Water Resources Study

      Moderator: Leroy G. Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

      1. Savannah River Basin Comprehensive Water Resources Management Study
        Leroy Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District ; Napoleon Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division; and Bud Badr, South Carolina Water Resources Commission
    9. Panel Discussion: Savannah Basin Comprehensive Water Resources Study

      Leroy Crosby, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District ; Napoleon Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division; and Bud Badr, South Carolina Water Resources Commission

    10. Estuarine Water Quality Trends

      Moderator: Hans Neuhauser, Georgia Land Trust

      1. A Decade of Change in the Skidaway River Estuary. I. Hydrography and Nutrients
        Peter G. Verity, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography
      2. Linking Shifts in Historic Estuarine Vegetation to Salinity Changes Using a GIS
        Carrie Smith, Merryl Alber and Alice Chalmers, Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
      3. Salinity Response of the Satilla River to Seasonal Changes in Freshwater Discharge (Poster)
        Jack Blanton, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography ; and Merryl Alber and Joan Sheldon,
        Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
      4. Physical, Chemical, and Biological Monitoring of the Satilla River
        Katy Austin and Keith Gates, Marine Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
    11. Water Management and Environmental Issues in Coastal Georgia

      Moderator: John Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey

      1. Use of Ground-water Flow Models for Simulation of Water-management Scenarios for Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts of South Carolina
        John S. Clarke and Richard E. Krause, U.S. Geological Survey
      2. Aquifer Storage Recovery in the Santee Limestone/Black Mingo Aquifer, Charleston, South Carolina, 1993-2000
        Matthew Petkewich, U.S. Geological Survey; June Mirecki, Dept. of Geology, College
        of Charleston; and Kevin Conlon and Bruce Campbell, U.S. Geological Survey
      3. Literature Survey of Methods to Control Salt Water Intrusion into the Floridan Aquifer
        James F. Renner, Levy Kroitoru and Rebecka Snell, Golder Associates Inc.
      4. Environmental Concerns in Planning for Coastal Water Supply
        Patricia McIntosh, The Georgia Conservancy and Ben Brewton, Coastal Georgia
      5. Groundwater Development in the Altamaha River Watershed: Implications for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems
        Douglas T. Shaw, The Nature Conservancy of Georgia, Altamaha River Bioreserve
    12. Salt Water Intrusion into Coastal Georgia Aquifers

      Moderator: Rick Krause, U.S. Geological Survey volunteer

      1. Saltwater Contamination in the Upper Floridan Aquifer at Brunswick, Georgia
        L. Elliott Jones, U.S. Geological Survey
      2. Using Marine Reflection Seismics to Identify Potential Seawater Intrusion Sites in the Upper Floridan Aquifer of Coastal Georgia and South Carolina
        Anthony M. Foyle and Vernon J. Henry, Applied Coastal Research Lab, Georgia Southern
        University; and Clark R. Alexander, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography
      3. Hydrogeology and Water Quality of the Lower Floridan Aquifer, Coastal Georgia, 1999-2000
        W. Fred Falls, Larry Harrelson, Kevin Conlon and Matthew Petkewich, U.S .Geological Survey
      4. Preliminary Numerical Models of Saltwater Transport in Coastal Georgia and Southeastern South Carolina
        D.F. Payne, A.M. Provost and C.I. Voss, U.S. Geological Survey
    13. Alternative Water Sources for Coastal Georgia

      Moderator: James Renner, Golder Associates Inc.

      1. Development of Long-term Sustainable Water Supplies from the Miocene Upper and Lower Brunswick Aquifers, Glynn and Bryan Counties, Georgia
        Harold E. Gill, Jordan Jones & Goulding Inc.
      2. Engineering Assessment of the Miocene Aquifer System in Coastal Georgia
        Jonathan Radtke, Christopher Hemingway and Robert Humphries, Golder Associates Inc.
      3. Preliminary Simulation of Pond-aquifer Flow and Water Availability at a Seepage Pond Near Brunswick, Georgia
        Malek Abu-Ruman, Georgia Institute of Technology , and John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey
      4. Southeast Georgia 24-county Alternative Water Supply Study
        Amy Ma, Katherine H. Zitsch, and Dieter Franz, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.
      5. POSTERS

        1. Summary of Selected U.S. Geological Survey Water-resources Activities in Georgia
          Steven D. Craigg and Debbie Warner, U.S. Geological Survey
        2. New Watershed Boundary Map for Georgia
          Mark N. Landers and Keith McFadden, U.S. Geological Survey ; and Jimmy R. Bramblett,
          Dept. of Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
        3. A Watershed Scale Ranking Scheme for Evaluating Impacts of AFOs on Water Quality
          Robert K. Hubbard and W.L. Magette, Southeast Watershed Research Laboratory,
          USDA-ARS ; and J.M. Sheridan, University College Dublin, Ireland
        4. Georgia Agricultural Water Quality Watershed Assessment
          Jimmy R. Bramblett, USDA-NRCS, Athens
        5. Assessment of Carolina Bays in Georgia
          Eric Van De Genachte, Georgia DNR, Georgia Natural Heritage Program
        6. Wildlife Habitat: An Alternative Use for Degraded Agricultural Wetlands
          Kristin Ling Smith, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service ; Robert N. Smith,
          RNS Resource Management Services; and Buster Haddock, H&H Farms
        7. Flint River Corridor Project: A Riparian Health Analysis
          Shan Cammack and Eric Van De Genachte, Georgia DNR, Natural Heritage Program
        8. Locally Led Conservation in the Ichawaynochaway Watershed
          Kristin Ling Smith, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
        9. Community-based Water Quality Monitoring by the Upper Oconee Watershed Network
          Deanna E. Conners, Dept. of Environmental Health Science, Univ. of Georgia; Susan Eggert, Institute of Ecology, UGA; Jennifer Keyes, School of Forest Resources, UGA; and Michael Merrill, Institute of Ecology, UGA
        10. Water Quality Assessment for Lake Blackshear, Georgia
          Lisa Jan Broadhurst and Elisabeth Elder, Biology Dept., Georgia Southwestern State Univ.
        11. Short-term and Long-term Sediment and Phosphorus Inputs to Lake Lanier
          Xiaoquig Zeng and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
        12. Summary of Fecal-coliform Bacteria Concentrations in Streams of the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, May-Oct. 1994 and 1995
          M. Brian Gregory and Elizabeth A. Frick, U.S. Geological Survey
        13. Hydrologic Transport of Escherichia coli Through a Piedmont Watershed
          Demetrius Cox and Todd Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
        14. Evaluating Transport of CryptosporidiumOocysts Through Soils Using Polystyrene Microsphere Surrogates
          Dinku Endale, USDA-ARS ; M.H. Young, Div. of Hydrologic Sciences, Desert Research
          Institute; K.D. Pennell, School of Civil and Envir. Engineering, Georgia Inst. of Technology;
          D.S. Fisher and J.L. Steiner, USDA-ARS; and A. Amirtharajah, School of Civil and Envir.
          Engineering, Georgia Inst. of Technology
        15. Funding of Non-point Source Program's "Stormwater Utilities": The Griffin Experience
          Brant D. Keller, Georgia Association of Stormwater Management Agencies
        16. The Effects of a Golf Course on Leaf Litter Breakdown Rates in a Georgia Piedmont Stream
          R. Gilmore MacGregor, Susan Herbert and Judy Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; and Kevin Armbrust, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        17. Breakdown Rates of Tulip-poplar Leaves in Streams Draining Suburban Watersheds
          Susan Herbert and Judy Meyer, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia ; and Kevin Armbrust
          and Larry Shuman, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin
        18. The Effects of Sand Dredging on Benthic Macroinvertebrates in Two Urban Atlanta Streams
          Christopher D. Decker, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
        19. A Field Trial using Low Application Rates of Polyacrylamide (PAM) to Reduce Soil Erosion from Disturbed Piedmont Soils
          Rebekah L. Glazer and Daniel Markewitz, School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
        20. The Turfgrass Water Management Program at Univ. of Georgia
          Gil Landry, Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Univ. of Georgia, Griffin
        21. Ribotyping to Determine the Source of Fecal Coliform Contamination in Three Household Wells Near Cochran, Georgia
          Jennifer Hill, Peter Hartel and William Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of
          Georgia ; and Parshall Bush, Agric. and Environmental Services Labs, Univ. of Georgia
        22. The Effect of Storms on Stream Water Quality in a Karst Landscape
          Elizabeth R. Blood and J. Scott Phillips, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
        23. Water Use Patterns in the Watersheds of the Georgia Riverine Estuaries
          Merryl Alber and Carrie Smith, Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
        24. Saltwater Contamination of Ground Water at Brunswick, Georgia and Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
          Richard E. Krause and John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey
        25. Effects of Regional Anthropogenic Groundwater Alterations on Groundwater Levels of the Sapelo Island Complex, Georgia
          Huda F. Alkaff, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
        26. Linkage of Offshore and Onshore Hydrogeologic Data for Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts of South Carolina and Florida Using a Geographic Information System
          Michael T. Laitta, U.S. Geological Survey
        27. Hydrogeologic Conditions at Two Seepage Ponds in the Coastal Area of Georgia, August 1999 to February 2001
          Michael F. Peck and John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey; Malek Abu-Ruman,
          Georgia Institute of Technology; and Michael T. Laitta, U.S. Geological Survey
        28. Use of Two-dimensional Direct-current-resistivity Profiling to Detect Fracture Zones in a Crystalline Rock Aquifer near Lawrenceville, Georgia
          Lester J. Williams and Marcel Belaval, U.S. Geological Survey
        29. Springflow Assessment of White Sulphur Springs
          Thomas H. Mirti, Suwannee River Water Management District
        30. Weather Monitoring for Management of Water Resources
          Gerrit Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agric. Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
        31. Public-supply Water Use in the Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia Area, 1995-2000
          Julia L. Fanning, U.S. Geological Survey
        32. Summary of Streamflow Conditions for Calendar Year 2000 in Georgia
          Timothy C. Stamey, US Geological Survey
        33. An Analysis of Historic Flows in the Satilla River Using Two Statistical Methods
          Duncan Elkins, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
        34. The Role of Aqueous Thin Film Evaporative Cooling on Rates of Elemental Mercury Air-Water Exchange Under Temperature Disequilibrium Conditions
          Nicholas T. Loux, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency