GWRC 2003

TABLE OF CONTENTS

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Wednesday Luncheon: Water-related Legislation of the 2001-2002 Term of the Georgia General Assembly
James E. Kundell, Carl Vinson Institute of Government, Univ.of Georgia

Wednesday Dinner at StateBotanical Garden: "Water: We Can't Live Without It"
Lee A. DeHihns III, Attorney, Alston and Bird

Thursday Luncheon: Where Have All The Planners Gone?
Jimmy Palmer, Regional Administrator, US Environmental Protection Agency - Region IV

 

 

TRACK I. GEORGIA WATER POLICY AND PLANNING

  1. GEORGIA WATER POLICY - I
    IS WATER A PUBLIC RESOURCE OR PRIVATE COMMODITY?

    Moderator: Peter Appel, UGA School of Law

    1. Reallocation of Federal Multipurpose Reservoirs: Principles, Policy and Practice
      G eorge F. McMahon, Michael C. Farmer, CampDresser & McKee

    2. Georgia 's Future Water Use Policy: Regulated Riparianism or Radical Revisionism?
      Harvey A. Rosenzweig, Troutman Sanders LLP

    3. Water Policies and Globalization
      Millard W. Hall, Andrew A. Dzurik, Florida StateUniversity
    4. Water Sharing in the 21st Century
      Stephen E. Draper, The Draper Group
  2. GEORGIA WATER POLICY - II
    PANEL: IS WATER A PUBLIC RESOURCE OR PRIVATE COMMODITY?

    Moderator: Peter Appel, UGA School of Law

    -Stephen Draper, The Draper Group
    -Michael Farmer, Georgia Institute of Technology - Schoolof Public Policy
    -Andy Keeler, UGA Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
    -Lewis Jones, King & Spalding
    -Harvey Rosenzweig, Troutman Sanders LLP
    -John Sibley, The Georgia Conservancy

  3. STATEWIDE WATER SUPPLY PLANNING

    Moderator: Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    Introduction: Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    1. How Can We Plan for Water Supply and Protect Instream Flow Needs?
      Russell England, former Chief of the Fisheries Branch,Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
    2. Safe Yield: the Scientific, Legal, and Political Challenges of Allocating Water
      Mary Freeman and Judy Meyer, UGARiver BasinScience and Policy Center
    3. Georgia's New Paradigm: A Shift in Perspective
      E. Allison Keefer, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
    4. Vulnerability and Long-term Sustainability of Surface Water in the State of Georgia
      Ade O. Oke, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
    5. Meeting Water Supply Needs While Protecting the Economic and Ecological Integrity of Georgia's Water Resources
      Mandy Schmitt, Alice Miller Keyes and Jessica Walters, The Georgia Conservancy
    6. Water Conservation in Georgia: Who's Doing What and Where Do We Go From Here?
      Mary A. Elfner, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
  4. PANEL: STATEWIDE WATER MANAGEMENT POLICY

    Moderator: Gail Cowie, UGA Institute of Government

    Panel Discussion: Lessons Learned and Moving Forward in Statewide Water Resources Management
    Gail M. Cowie (with Panelists), UGA Carl Vinson Institute of Government
    - Ron Carroll, UGA River BasinScience and Policy Center
    - Stephen Draper, The Draper Group
    - Tom McCall, Georgia General Assembly
    - Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission and North GA Metropolitan Water Planning District
    - Mary A. Elfner, Georgia DNR Water Conservation Coordinator

  5. RESERVOIRS AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

    Moderator: Keith Parsons, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

    1. The Rationale for Reservoirs
      James E. Mathis, Infratec Consultants Inc.
    2. Regional 50 Year Water Supply Plan for City of Rome, Floyd County and City of Cave Spring
      Leigh Ross, Laurie Hawks and Trish Reifenberger, City of Rome- Water and Sewer Division
    3. Conservation in the Portfolio of Water Supply Options for Regional Reservoir Planning
      Eric Rothstein, Mary A. Elfner and E. Allison Keefer, CH2M HILL
    4. Water Supply Reservoirs in Georgia: An Update on Henry County's Proposed Tussahaw Creek Reservoir and the Importance of Thorough Environmental Impacts Analyses
      Ellen J. Sutherland, Georgia River Network
    5. WATER TRANSFERS AND ALLOCATION

      Moderator: Roger Burke, Chief, Plan Formulation Branch, Mobile District USACE

      1. Key Concepts for Comprehensive State Water Planning
        Terry DeMeo King, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
      2. Interbasin Water Transfer Policy in Georgia: Recommendations for Change From the Joint Comprehensive Water Plan Study Committee
        Margaret Myszewski, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
      3. Energy Impacts on Georgia's Water Resources
        Sara Barczak, Rita Kilpatrick, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
      4. Managing the Interrelationships of Watersheds and Water Supplies: The Zero Sum Water Allocation Model;8 2002 GEFA
        Joel Cowan, Andrew Chou, Robert Bocarro and David Sample, Metro North Georgia Water Planning District
      5. Selling the Public's Water and Water Legislation of the 2003 Georgia General Assembly
        Sally Bethea, Director, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    6. WATER AGENCY PROGRAM BRIEFS

      Moderator: Ed Martin, US Geological Survey

      1. US Environmental Protection Agency Program Summary
        James Giattina, Director for Water Programs, US EPA Region IV
      2. US Army Corps of Engineers Programs - Mobile District
        Curtis Flakes, Chief of Planning, Mobile District US Army Corps of Engineers
      3. US Army Corps of Engineers Programs - Savannah District
        Roger A. Gerber, Commander, Savannah District US Army Corps of Engineers
      4. US Fish and Wildlife Service Programs in Georgia
        Mitch King, Deputy Director Southeast Region, US Fish and Wildlife Service
    7. RESERVOIRS - CUMULATIVE IMPACT ASSESSMENT

      Moderator: Mary Davis, The Nature Conservancy

      1. Cumulative Impact Analysis: A Simple Model for Local Government Reservoirs and Withdrawals in Georgia
        Nolton G. Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
      2. A Watershed Planning Approach to Minimize Cumulative Impacts to Water Resources
        David V. Schmidt, US Army Corps of Engineers - Savannah District
      3. The Need for Cumulative Impact Assessment for Reservoirs
        Mary M. Davis, Ecologist
      4. North Georgia Environmental Database Compilation for Cumulative Impact Assessments of Reservoirs
        Carol Bernstein, R. Steve Dial and Maggie O'Connor, US Army Corps of Engineers
    8. INFORMATION FOR WATER MANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Robert R. Pierce, Chief, Enterprise GIS, US Geological Survey

      1. Regional Reservoir & Water Supply Program Overview
        Allison Keefer, Regional Reservoir Coordinator, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
      2. Water Resources Management and Planning Tools for Georgia River Basins
        Yusuf Mohamoud, US Environmental Protection Agency
      3. National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) Conversion to Arc Hydro: Lessons Learned
        E. Scott Bales, Eric McRae, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
      4. Implementing a Geodatabase for Water Distribution and Wastewater Collection Systems: Strategies and Benefits
        Bruce B. Taylor, Clayton CountyWater Authority

    TRACK II. METRO NORTH GEORGIA WATER ISSUES

    1. METRO AREA WATER QUALITY

      Moderator: Lori Visone, Georgia Institute of Technology, Water Resources Institute

      1. Geochemical and Solute-discharge Hysteresis Comparison of Two Atlanta Metropolitan Region Watersheds
        Seth Rose, Dept. of Geology, Georgia State University
      2. Stormflow and Baseflow Concentrations and Yields of Total Nitrogen for Watersheds in Gwinnett County, Georgia
        Mark N. Landers, Paul D. Ankcorn, US Geological Survey
      3. Organic Wastewater Contaminants in the Upper Chattahoochee River Basin, Georgia, 1999-2002
        Elizabeth A. Frick, Steven D. Zaugg, US Geological Survey
      4. New Water-quality Monitoring Efforts in Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia
        John K. Joiner, US Geological Survey
      5. Arsenic, Selenium, and Antimony: From Coal Fired Power Plants to the Chattahoochee River
        M. Patrick Lesley, Philip N. Froelich, Georgia Tech School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
    2. METRO AREA WATERSHED MANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce

      1. Development of Watershed Management Strategies for the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
        Doug Baughman, Heather Dyke, CH2M HILL
      2. Source Water Protection Strategies for Metro Atlanta Watersheds
        Betsy Horton, Cindy Daniel, Linda Warren and Doug Baughman, CH2M HILL
      3. Results of the Metro Atlanta Source Assessment Project
        Cindy Daniel, Atlanta Regional Commission
      4. Effects of Urban Development on Nutrient Loads and Streamflow, Upper Chattahoochee River Basin, Georgia, 1976-2001
        Daniel L. Calhoun, Elizabeth A. Frick and Gary R. Buell, US Geological Survey
      5. Management Options for Controlling NonpointSource Pollution in Henry County, Georgia
        Alix Rooker, Trevor Clements, TetraTech
    3. SOURCE WATER PROTECTION

      Moderator: Jim Patterson, Columbus Water Works

      1. A Sustainable Water Resources Management Plan for a Big Creek
        Michael F. Schmidt, Richard A. Wagner and Andrew Romanek, CDM
      2. Watershed Protection Plan Implementation in Gwinnett County, Georgia
        David Chastant, Gwinnett Co. Dept. of Public Utilities
      3. Big Haynes Creek Riparian Buffer Study
        Steve Cannon, Laurie Hawks and Jennifer Keyes, Rockdale CountyWater Resources
      4. Lake Lanier Regional Source Water Assessment Plan (SWAP): Using Information Technologies for QA/QC and Creating Tools for Planning
        Melanie Ruhlman, Mark Lancaster and Tiffannie Hill, The Pinnacle Consulting Group
      5. Protecting the Source of the Soque River
        Kristin Costley, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    4. GRIFFIN STORMWATER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

      Moderator: Brant Keller, City of Griffin

      1. Watershed-based Stormwater Master Planning - Watershed Assessments, City of Griffin Stormwater Utility Department, GA
        Ronald Feldner, Lee Phillips, Integrated Science and Engineering
      2. Highway Corridor Non-point Source Pollution Mitigation Study, City of Griffin Stormwater Utility Dept., Griffin, GA
        Courtney Nolan, Integrated Science & Engineering
      3. Hydraulic & Hydrologic Floodplain Mapping, City of Griffin Stormwater Utility Department, Griffin, GA
        Richard Taylor, Integrated Science and Engineering
      4. Fecal Coliform TMDL Implementation - A Case Study, McIntosh TrailRegional Development Center, Griffin, GA
        Charles D. Absher, Integrated Science and Engineering
      5. An Innovation in Land Use and Water Resources Planning¡ªChattahoochee Hill Country Alliance
        Tom Williams, Chattahoochee Hill Country Alliance; Ronald Feldner, Charles D. Absher
    5. STORMWATER MANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Bob Donaghue, Georgia DNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division

      1. Addressing Infrastructure Decline Through Proactive Asset Management
        Ron F. Cagle, Jordan, Jones & Goulding
      2. Inflow and Infiltration Reduction Program Benefits: Cost-Effective Sewer Rehabilitation and Replacement, Rockdale County - A Case Study
        Scott Emmons and Ray Hodges, Rockdale County
      3. Evaluation of Retrofitting Existing Stormwater Detention Facilities for Water Quality
        David J. Sample, Willis L. (Chip) Hatcher, Jr., and Robert A. Bocarro,
        MACTEC Engineering & Consulting
      4. Development of a Storm Water Master Plan for the Upper Yellow River and Sweetwater Creek Watersheds in Gwinnett County, Georgia
        L. Hawks, C. Goodwin, D. Jones, A. Lewallen, P. Wright and D. Chastant, Brown and Caldwell
      5. Defining a Stormwater Management Plan: Setting the Stage for Watershed Protection
        Todd C. Rasmussen, Skelly A. Holmbeck-Pelham, Warnell Schoolof Forest Resources
    6. DROUGHT ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT

      Session Organizer: Aris Georgakakos, Georgia Tech Water Research Institute

      1. Georgia Drought Management: The State Perspective
        Robert Kerr; Georgia DNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      2. Historical Droughts in Georgia and Drought Assessment and Management
        David Emory Stooksbury; UGA Biological and Agricultural Engineering Dept.
      3. Climate Variability and Predictability
        Peter Webster, Georgia Tech
      4. Climate Variability and Change Assessments for the ACF and ACT River Basins
        Aris Georgakakos, Huaming Yao, Georgia Tech, Civil Engineering
    7. APALACHICOLA-CHATTAHOOCHEE-FLINT RIVERS NEGOTIATIONS

      Moderator: Joanne Brandt, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District

      1. Lake Lanier National Economic Development Update
        George McMahon, CDM,; William W. Wade, Energy and Water Economics; Michael Farmer, Georgia Tech
      2. An Evaluation of Observed and Unimpaired Flow and Precipitation During Drought Events in the ACF Basin
        Steve Leitman, FSU; John Dowd, UGA; and Skelly Holmbeck-Pelham, Upper Chattahoochee RK
      3. On Wings of Wax: Georgia's Flight Over the Chattahoochee
        George William Sherk, attorney
      4. Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Tri-State Water Sharing
        Layne Bolen, The Nature Conservancy
    8. METRO WATER SUPPLY PLANS

      Moderator: Patricia Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission

      1. Forecasting Water Demands and Evaluating Water Conservation Measures for the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
        Brian M. Skeens, David M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones & Goulding ; Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission; William O. Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
      2. Water Conservation: An Appropriate Business Practice for Utilities
        Roy Fowler, Cobb County- Marietta Water Authority
      3. Alternative Water Supply Sources for the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
        You Jen Tsai, David M. Ashley,, Jordan-Jones-Goulding
      4. Integrated Management of Irrigation and Urban Stormwater Infiltration
        David J. Sample and James P. Heaney, James P., Law Engineering
    9. PANEL: WATER CONSERVATION

      Moderator: Judy Adler, Georgia Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      Session Organizer: Mary Elfner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources Why Should I Conserve Water When Others Get to Use So Much? A Water Conservation Panel Discussion
      -Andy Hull, President, EnviroNet Work Consulting, representing the Green Industry
      -Kirk Mays, Georgia Department of Corrections, representing Institutions
      -Rob McDowell, Ag Permitting Unit, EPD, representing Agriculture
      -Paul Simms, Chief Envir. Engineer, Southwire Company, representing Industry
      -Frank Stephens, Gwinnett CountyPublic Utilities, representing Municipalities

    TRACK III. NONPOINTSOURCES AND BUFFERS

    1. AGRICULTURAL NONPOINTSOURCES

      Moderator: Cran Upshaw, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

      1. Impact of Poultry Litter Application on Near Surface Water Quality
        Parshall B. Bush, David Dickens, Larry Morris, Paul F. Vendrell, Robert Boland and
        Brad Mitchell, UGA Cooperative Extension Service
      2. Use of Composted Waste Materials in Erosion Control
        L. Mark Risse, L.B. Faucette, UGA Cooperative Extension Service
      3. Soil Quality on Georgia's Farms: Implications for Water Quality
        James E. Dean, Julia W. Gaskin and Rebecca E. Byrd, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
      4. Water Quality and Fecal Coliform Monitoring on Big Cedar Creek, a 303d Listed Stream
        Keith Fielder, Paul Vendrell, Parshall B. Bush, Rick Smith, David Lowe and Frank Sears,
        Cooperative Extension Service, UGA
    2. AGRICULTURAL NONPOINTMANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Ted Mikalsen, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

      1. Nutrient Management Planning in Georgia: An Overview of Regulations, Education and Technical Assistance
        Thomas M. Bass, L. Mark Risse and J.W. Worley, UGA Cooperative Extension Service
      2. Increasing Regulatory Controls Over Animal Feeding Operations to Enhance Environmental Quality
        Terence Centner, Jeffrey D. Mullen, UGA Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics
      3. Implications of Proposed EPA Effluent Guidelines for Georgia Aquatic Animal Production Facilities
        Edward J. Hendrickx Jr., Georgia Department of Natural Resources
      4. Watershed Assessment Through Ecological Research/Farmers Active in Research
        Dorcas H. Franklin, M.L. Cabrera, J.L. Steiner, L.A. Risse, L.M. Risse and H.E. Hibbs, USDA-ARS
      5. Seeing is Believing: Hands-on Tools for Education on Non-point Source Pollution
        Julia W. Gaskin, Gary L. Hawkins, Tina W. Pagan and L. Mark Risse, UGA Dept. of
        Biological and Agricultural Engineering
    3. T.M.D.L. POLLUTION LIMITS

      Moderator: Carol Baschon and Curry Jones, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

      1. Update for the Georgia Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Program
        Carol Baschon, Esq., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
      2. The Economics of Flow Enhancement vs. Nutrient Controls in Meeting Water Quality Standards: A Case Study of Spring Creek
        Leslie Marbury, Andrew G. Keeler, UGA Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics
      3. A Modular Modeling System for Hydrodynamic and Solute Transport Modeling
        Yi Zhang, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
      4. Watershed Model Sensitivity to Bacteria Parameters
        David E. Radcliffe, Monte Matthews and Miguel L. Cabrera, UGA Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences
      5. Field-Testing Enterococcus Faecalis for Bacterial Source Tracking
        Karen Rodgers, Peter G. Hartel, Robin L. Kuntz, Dominique G. Godfrey,
        William I. Segars, Crop and Soil Science, UGA
    4. WATERSHED ASSESSMENT AND WASTEWATER

      Moderator: Matt Smith, Biol. and Agric. Engineering, Universityof Georgia

      1. DOD P2 Watershed Advisory Board: Project Overview
        Catherine A. Fox, US EPA; Jimmy Bramblett and Susan Varlamoff, UGA
      2. Gaps in Watershed Assessments in Georgia: Observations and Suggested Changes
        Hillary M. Smith, David K. Gattie, Matt C. Smith, J. Victoria Collins and F. Wes Byne,
        Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
      3. A Design Approach for Constructed Wetlands for Storm Water and Point-source Wastewater Treatment
        George M. Huddleston III, John H. Rodgers, Jr., ENTRIX Inc.
      4. Cost-effective Upgrading of a Small POTW with Constructed Wetlands Using a Cooperative Funding and Construction Approach
        F. Douglas Mooney, John H. Rodgers, Jr. and Robert J. Peterson, Weston Solutions Inc.
    5. LAND USE EFFECTS ON STREAM HABITAT

      Moderator: Ted Mikalsen, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

      1. Effects of Land Use on Streamflow Yields of Selected Constituents for Watersheds in Gwinnett County, GA
        Mark N. Landers, Paul D. Ankcorn, US Geological Survey
      2. Geographic Information Systems in Support of Index of Biotic Integrity Monitoring in Georgia Streams
        Thomas L. Litts Jr., Department of Natural Resources
      3. Using a Geographic Information System to Rank Urban Intensity of Small Watersheds for the Chattahoochee, Flint, Ocmulgee, and Oconee River Basinsin the Piedmont Ecoregion of Georgia and Alabama
        Evelyn H. Hopkins, US Geological Survey
      4. Effects of Urbanization on Stream Ecosystems in the Piedmont Ecoregion of Georgia and Alabama - A Study Design
        M. Brian Gregory, Wade L. Bryant, US Geological Survey
    6. SEDIMENT MANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Terry Sturm, Georgia Institute of Technology

      1. Field Monitoring of Bridge Scour at Four BridgeSites in Georgia
        Anthony J. Gotvald, US Geological Survey
      2. Innovative Uses of Engineered Soils and Functional Landscapes in Stormwater Management and Land Planning
        Wayne E. King Sr., ERTH Products
      3. Clarifying Turbidity - The Potential and Limitations of Turbidity as a Surrogate for Water-Quality Monitoring
        Paul D. Ankcorn, US Geological Survey
      4. Effects of Excessive Sedimentation on the Growth and Stress Response of Whitetail Shiner (Cyprinella galactura) Juveniles
        Andrew B. Sutherland, Instituteof Ecology, Universityof Georgia
      5. Political, Economic and Engineering Challenges for Reducing Sediment Loads in Streams in the Georgia Piedmont
        Philip D. Freshley, LandTec SE Inc.
    7. RIPARIAN BUFFERS AND FORESTRY

      Moderator: Seth Wenger, Instituteof Ecology, Universityof Georgia

      1. Patterns of Land Use Change in Upland and Riparian Areas in the Etowah River Basin
        Allison H. Roy, Mary C. Freeman, Judy L. Meyer and David S. Leigh, UGA Institute of Ecology
      2. Retention of Phosphorus From Simulated Run-off Within Forested Streamside Management Zones (SMZs) of the Piedmont
        W.J. White, A. Pinho, L.A. Morris and C.R. Jackson, UGA Schoolof Forest Resources
      3. Characterization of Hydrologic and Sediment Transport Behavior of Forested Headwater Streams in Southwest Georgia
        Will B. Summer, C. Rhett Jackson, D. Jones and M. Miwa, UGA Schoolof Forest Resources
      4. Georgia's Silvicultural Best Management Practices: 2002 Compliance Survey Report
        Frank Green, Georgia Forestry Commission
    8. RIPARIAN BUFFER MANAGEMENT

      Moderator: Sue Tilden, Georgia Department of Community Affairs

      1. Examining the Effects of the Metropolitan River Protection Act on Land Cover Trends Along the Chattahoochee River
        Karen G. Mumford, Elizabeth A. Kramer and James E. Kundell, UGA Institute of Government
      2. Applying New Regulatory Criteria to Protect Riparian Buffer Zones
        Alice J.M. Champagne, Darcie Boden, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
      3. Stream Macroinvertebrates and Amphibians as Indicators of Ecosystem Stress: A Case Study from the Coastal Plain, GA
        Tara K. Muenz, Stephen W. Golladay, George Vellidis, and Lora L. Smith,
        J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
      4. The WaterFirst Community Program: Committed to Caring for Our Water Resources
        Leigh Askew, Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs
    9. GREENSPACE AS 404B MITIGATION

      Moderator: Keith Parsons, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

      1. G eorgia Community Greenspace Program: Description and Use for Water Protection
        Harvey G. Young, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources
      2. Benefits of Long Term Planning for Integration of Clean Water Act Section 404 Permit Mitigation and the Georgia Greenspace Program
        Rebecca Rowden, Savannah District, US Army Corps of Engineer
      3. Greenspace and Wetlands Mitigation: A Recipe for Synergistic Success
        Hans Neuhauser, Georgia Land Trust Service Center
      4. Role of Local Ordinances
        Laurie Fowler, UGA Institute of Ecology

      TRACK IV. RESTORATION AND SAVANNAH RIVER

      1. ENDANGERED FISH

        Moderator: Brett Albanese, Georgia DNR - Fish and Wildlife Division

        1. Distribution of Endemic and Imperiled Fauna of the Tallapoosa RiverSystem of Georgia
          Jesslyn C. Storey, Carrie A. Straight, Byron J. Freeman, James Peterson, Elise R. Irwin and
          Mary C. Freeman, UGA Institute of Ecology
        2. Status of Robust Redhorse ( Moxostoma robustum ): Reintroduction Efforts and Preliminary Results of Sonic-Tracking in the Ocmulgee River
          Carrie A. Straight, Byron J. Freeman, UGA Institute of Ecology
        3. Relating Species Richness, Upland Coldwater Fish Species, and Temperature in North Georgia's Trout Streams
          Krista Jones, Geoffrey Poole and Judy Meyer, UGA Institute of Ecology
        4. Distribution and Abundance of Three Endemic Fishes in Shoals of the Upper Flint River System
          Paula A. Marcinek, Mary C. Freeman and Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology
      2. STREAM IMPROVEMENT

        Moderator: Ellen Sutherland, Georgia Rivers Network

        1. Public Participation in the Development and Implementation of the Etowah Habitat Conservation Plan
          Libby Ormes, Erin Dreelin, Laurie Fowler and Elizabeth Pate, UGA Institute of Ecology
        2. Etowah Habitat Conservation Plan
          Byron Freeman, Laurie Fowler, and Seth Wenger, UGA Institute of Ecology
        3. Oconee Rivers Stream Improvement Demonstration Projects
          Melanie Ruhlman, Roy McHaney, John Ward, Dana Poole, The Pinnacle Consulting Group,
          Upper Oconee RiverNetwork, Athens-Clarke County

        4. Water-Quality and Ecological Assessment of Rottenwood and Sope Creeks, Marietta, Georgia, 2002

          Deirdre D. Black, W. Brian Hughes and M. Brian Gregory, US Geological Survey
        5. The Use of In-House Resources by a Municipality to Conduct a Watershed Assessment
          Steve Shelton, Robert L. Bourne, Cobb County Water System
      3. STREAM RESTORATION

        Moderator: Elizabeth Sudduth, UGA Institute of Ecology

        1. Tanyard Branch: Demonstrating an Interdisciplinary Approach to the Design Phase of an Urban Stream Restoration
          Susan Herbert, Laura England, Jessica Buesching, John Crowley, Judy Meyer and the
          Summer 2002 Design Studio, UGA Institute of Ecology
        2. The Georgia Ecoregions Project: Determining Reference Conditions for Wadeable Streams
          James A. Gore, Columbus StateUniversity
        3. Assessment of Stream Restoration in Kentucky
          Jeffrey Jack, Arthur Parola, William Vesely and Stacy Pritchard, Universityof Louisville
        4. Stream Restoration Case Studies in North Carolina
          Gregory D. Jennings, Water Resources Research Institute, North Carolina StateUniversity
        5. Placing Stream Restoration in Georgia in a National Perspective
          Elizabeth B. Sudduth, Judy L. Meyer, Margaret A. Palmer, J. David Allan, Emily S. Bernhardt and the National Riverine Restoration Science Synthesis Working Group, UGA Institute of Ecology
      4. ECOSYSTEM RESTORATION

        Moderator: Sandra Tucker, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

        1. Collecting Valuable Data for Useful Stream Assessment and Restoration Design Projects .
          E. Aylin Lewallen, E. Dale Jones, Andrew Bearden and Erik Dilts, ENTRIX, Inc.
        2. Clayton CountyWater Authority's Stream Improvement Program
          Kim Zimmerman, Mike Thomas, Phil Sacco and Emily Holzclaw, Clayton CountyWater Authority
        3. USACE Section 206 Ecosystem Restoration Program and Development of Restoration Alternatives to Support Projects in Cobb County, Georgia
          Steven Hrabovsky, R. Harvey, C. Jernigan, I. Bergerson, G. Coffee, D. Jones, P. Leonard,
          E. Dilts, A. Bearden, B. Freeman, D. Dilks and T. Naperala, US Army Corps of Engineers
        4. Integrating Design Criteria for Management of Urban Ecosystems
          David K. Gattie, Earnest W. Tollner and J. Victoria Collins, UGA Dept. of Biological and Ag. Engineering
        5. Modeling Changes in the Spatial Distribution of Soil Saturation in Urbanizing Watersheds
          Craig N. Goodwin, Brown and Caldwell
      5. AQUATIC ECOLOGY

        Moderator: Alan Covich, UGA Institute of Ecology

        1. Beyond the Indices: Relations of Habitat and Fish Characteristics in the Georgia Piedmont
          Brenda Rashleigh, Jonathan G. Kennen, US EPA
        2. Bioassessment Metrics and Deposited Sediments in Tributaries of the Chattooga River Watershed
          Erica Chiao, J. Bruce Wallace, UGA Dept. of Entomology
        3. Determining Impacts to Aquatic Biota From Reservoir Releases
          Colleen Cunningham, E. Aylin Lewallen and James F. Renner, Golder Associates Inc.
        4. Potential Improvements in the Water Quality of the Savannah River Downstream of the J. Strom Thurmond Dam
          Daniel L. Parrott, Sr., Savannah District, US Army Corps of Engineers
      6. SAVANNAH RIVER BASIN COMPREHENSIVE STUDY

        Moderator: Leroy Crosby, USACE Savannah District


        1. - Study Overview - Leroy G. Crosby, Plan Formulation Team Leader, Planning Division,

        2. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
          - State Perspective - Georgia - Nolton Johnson, Chief, Water Resource Management

        3. Branch, Environmental Protection Division, Georgia Department of Natural Resources
          - State Perspective 6¥2 South Carolina 6¥2 Bud Badr, Chief Hydrologist, Land, Water, and

           


        4. Conservation Division, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources
          - Update EPA Savannah River Watershed Project 6¥2 Ms. Marjan Peltier, Action Officer,

           

        5. Water and Wetlands Branch, Region 4, Environmental Protection Agency.
          - Reservoir Allocation Model 6¥2 Stan Simpson, Water Control Manager, Engineering

           

        6. Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

        7. - Stakeholder Analysis - R. Marty Ray, Senior Project Manager, Zapata Engineering
          - Questions and Answers - All
      7. SAVANNAH RIVER ECOSYSTEM FLOWS

        Session Organizer: Judy Meyer, Instituteof Ecology, Universityof Georgia
        Moderator: Kim Lutz, The Nature Conservancy

        1. Application of New Approaches to Instream Flow: Use of Two-Dimensional Modeling and Habitat-Use Guilds in a Southeastern Stream
          Erik W. Dilts, Paul Leonard, E. Dale Jones and Jennifer Ludlow, ENTRIX, Inc.
        2. Balanced Instream Flow Management in a Multi-Use Environment: The Augusta Canal Hydropower Project
          Douglas M. Mooneyhan, Paul M. Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.
        3. Specifying Water Flow Requirements to Support River Health
          Brian D. Richter, Judy L. Meyer, Kim Lutz and Andrew Warner, The Nature Conservancy
        4. Hydrologic Modifications to the Lower Savannah River
          V. Cody Hale, C. Rhett Jackson, Schoolof Forest Resources, Universityof Georgia
        5. Effects of Altered Flow Regimes on Floodplain ForestProcesses in the Savannah River Basin
          Monica M. Palta, Elizabeth A. Richardson and Rebecca R. Sharitz, UGA Institute of Ecology
        6. Considerations for Flow Alternatives That Sustain Savannah River Fish Populations
          William W. Duncan, Mary C. Freeman, Cecil A. Jennings and J. Tavis McLean, UGA Institute of Ecology
        7. Proposed Ecosystem Flow Recommendation for the Savannah River Below Thurman Dam
          Judy Meyer, UGA Institute of Ecology
      8. Panel Discussion for Savannah River Ecosystem Flows
        Moderated by Kim Lutz, The Nature Conservancy

      9. SAVANNAH HARBOR AND COAST

        Moderator: Leroy Crosby, Savannah District, US Army Corps of Engineers

        1. Calibration of a 3-D Hydrodynamic and Salinity Model of the Savannah River Estuary
          Matt Goodrich, Daniel L. Mendelsohn, Applied Technology and Management
        2. Monitoring Suspended Sediment Plumes to Evaluate the Effects of Agitation Dredging in Savannah Harbor
          Robert M. Semmes, Christopher P. Ahern, H. James Craven, Bridget M. Callahan and
          Matt Goodrich, Applied Technology and Management Inc.
        3. Evaluating Beach and Nearshore Sediment Transport Impacts From the Proposed Deepening of the Savannah Harbor
          Matt Goodrich, Francis Way and Haiqing Liu, Applied Technology and Management
        4. Beach Nourishment: The Magic Bullet for Georgia's Shore?
          Michelle A. Schmitt, Andrew C. Haines, Center for Sustainable Coast (poster)

          End of Volume I

        TRACK V. MONITORING AND FLINT RIVER

        1. FLOODS AND STORMS

          Moderator: Reggina Garza, NWS Southeast River Forecasting Center

          1. Tide Predictions for the Waccamaw RiverIncluding the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway
            Ryan Murray, Scott C. Hagen, Univ.of Central Florida, Civil and Environmental Engineering
          2. Implementation of a River-Level Forecast Site in the Suwannee River Basin, Florida
            Reggina Garza, Tom Mirti, NWS Southeast RiverForecast Center
          3. A Comparison of Precipitation Estimation Techniques Over Lake Okeechobee, Florida
            Jamie L. Dyer, Reggina Garza, NWS Southeast RiverForecast Center
          4. The Effects of Rainfall Network Density on River Forecasts - A Case Study in the St. Johns Basin
            Gregory Quina, Henry Fuelberg, Bryan Mroczka, Reggina Garza, Judi Bradberry and
            Joel Lanier, Dept. of Meteorology, Florida State University
        2. FLOODS AND DROUGHTS

          Moderator: David Stooksbury, Biol. and Agric. Engineering, Universityof Georgia

          1. Flood-Tracking Chart, Flint River Basin, Georgia
            Brian L. Cochran, Brian E. McCallum, Timothy C. Stamey and Caryl J. Wipperfurth, US Geological Survey
          2. Floodplain Mapping in Georgia Using Digital Orthophoto Quarter Quadrangle Base Maps
            J.W. Musser, T.R. Dyar and S.J. Alhadeff, US Geological Survey
          3. Topographic Map Viewer for Georgia
            S.J. Alhadeff, D.V. Alhadeff, T.R. Dyar and J.W. Musser, US Geological Survey/Georgia Tech Center for Spatial Analysis Technologies
          4. Flood Forecast Operations at the National Weather Service Forecast Office
            James Noel, Jeffrey C. Dobur, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
          5. Incorporation of Radar Precipitation Estimates in a Drought Index Applicable to Wildland Fire
            Scott L. Goodrick, Southern Research Station, US Forest Service
        3. STREAM MONITORING

          Moderator: Harold Harbert, Adopt-A-Stream Program, Georgia EPD

          1. National Water-Quality Assessment in Georgia - 2001-2011
            W. Brian Hughes, Marian P. Berndt, US Geological Survey
          2. Fish Consumption Patterns Along the Upper Chattahoochee River
            Gretchen Loeffler, J.L. Meyer, H. Trammell and S. Holmbeck-Pelham, UGA Institute of Ecology
          3. The Importance of Zn for Assessing the Impact of Heavy Metals in Urban Streams
            David B. Wenner, William P. Miller, UGA Dept. of Geology (poster)
          4. The Importance of Specific Conductivity for Assessing Environmentally Impacted Streams
            David B. Wenner, Melanie Ruhlman and Sue Eggert, UGA Dept. of Geology
          5. Quality-Assurance and Quality-Control Procedures for an Urban Water-quality Monitoring Program, Gwinnett County, Georgia
            Andrew E. Knaak, Paul D. Ankcorn, US Geological Survey
        4. LAKE WATER QUALITY

          Moderator: Marty Williams, Georgia Lake Society

          1. After the Flood: A Follow Up on the Trophic State of Lake Blackshear, Georgia
            H.E. Cofer, M.E. Lebo, W.L. Tietjen and P.Y. Williams, Georgia Southwestern StateUniversity
          2. The Role of Transported Sediment in the Cycling of Phosphate in Georgia Piedmont Impoundments
            Amanda K. Parker, Todd C. Rasmussen, M. Bruce Beck, UGA Schoolof Forest Resources
          3. Iron Reduction and Phosphorus Release From LakeSediments and BT Horizon Soil: Incubation Studies to Explore Phosphorus Cycling
            Amanda K. Parker, M. B. Beck, Schoolof Forest Resources, Universityof Georgia
          4. Modeling and Detection of Structural Change in the Dynamics of DO in a Southeastern Piedmont Impoundment
            Zhulu Lin, M. B. Beck, Schoolof Forest Resources, Universityof Georgia
        5. AGRICULTURAL WATER USE

          Moderator: Nancy Norton, Flint River Water Planning and Policy Center

          1. Agricultural Water Use Associated with Animal Production Systems in Georgia
            G.L. Newton, J. F. Baker, C. R. Dove, J. K. Bernard, M. D. McCranie, V. J. Boken,
            D. L. Thomas, and G. Hoogenboom, UGA
          2. Estimating Statewide Irrigation Requirements Using a Crop Simulation Model
            Larry C. Guerra, Gerrit Hoogenboom, Vijendra K. Boken, Daniel L. Thomas, James E. Hook and Kerry A. Harrison, UGA Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
          3. Water Use Estimation for Some Major Crops in Georgia Using Geospatial Modeling
            Vijendra K. Boken, Gerrit Hoogenboom, Larry C. Guerra, James E. Hook, Daniel L. Thomas and Kerry A. Harrison, UGA Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
          4. Agricultural Water Use in Georgia: Results from the Ag. Water Pumping Program
            Daniel L. Thomas, K. A. Harrison, J. E. Hook, G. Hoogenboom, R. W. McClendon and
            L. R. Wheeler, UGA Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
        6. MANAGING IRRIGATION WATER USE

          Moderator: Bill White, Georgia State Soil and Water Conservation Commission

          1. Development of a Variable-Rate Pivot Irrigation Control System
            Calvin Perry, Stuart Pocknee, UGA Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, NESPAL
          2. Results of the Flint River Water Conservation Program: Center-Pivot Irrigation Improvement
            Anne Marie Rider, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
          3. The Response of Agricultural Water Use to Changes in Pumping Costs
            Yassert Gonzalez-Alvarez, Andrew G. Keeler and Jeffrey Mullen, Universityof Georgia
          4. Recommendations for Metering Agricultural Water Withdrawals in Georgia
            Daniel L. Thomas, K. A. Harrison, V. J. Norton, N. A. Norton, J .E. Hook, D. A. Eigenberg and L. R. Wheeler, UGA Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
          5. Agricultural Water Withdrawal Permits: A GIS-Based Permit Management System and
            Permit Mapping in Dougherty Plain

            James E. Hook, Elizabeth R. Blood, Robin McDowell, Danna Betts and Derek Fussell,
            NESPAL, UGA Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences
        7. LAKE SEMINOLE LEAKAGE

          Moderator: David W. Hicks, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center

          1. Comparison of Methods Used to Estimate LakeEvaporation For a Water Budget of LakeSeminole,Southwestern Georgia and Northwestern Florida
            Melinda S. Mosner, Brent T. Aulenbach, US Geological Survey
          2. Assessment of Karst Features Underlying Lake Seminole, Southwestern Georgia and Northwestern Florida, Using Orthorectified Photographs of Preimpoundment Conditions and Hydrographic Maps
            Lynn J. Torak, US Geological Survey
          3. Simulated Effects of Impoundment of LakeSeminole on Surface- and Ground-Water Flow in Southwestern Georgia and Adjacent Parts of Alabama and Florida
            L. Elliott Jones, Lynn J. Torak, US Geological Survey
          4. Physical and Hydrochemical Evidence for LakeLeakage in Lake Seminole, Georgia
            Dianna M. Crilley, Lynn J. Torak, US Geological Survey
        8. FLINT RIVER ECOSYSTEM

          Moderator: David W. Hicks, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center

          1. Hydrologic Controls on Water Chemistry and Microbial Activity in a Small Coastal Plain Stream
            Kit Wheeler, Stephen P. Opsahl, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          2. Effects of the Upper Floridan Aquifer on Water Chemistry and Oxygen Metabolism in the Lower Flint River During Drought
            Stephen P. Opsahl, Kit Wheeler, Robert A. Lane and Joanna C. Jenkins,
            J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          3. Physical and Chemical Characteristics of Streams in the Lower Flint River Basin
            Guoyuan Li, C. Rhett Jackson, Schoolof Forest Resource, Universityof Georgia
          4. Water Quality Studies of Beaver Creek and Turkey Creek
            Elizabeth D. Elder, Chelsea K. Carter and Theresa E. Wieszalski, Biology Dept., Georgia SW State Univ.
        9. FLINT RIVER ISSUES

          Moderator: Theresa Thom, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

          1. Hydraulic Characterization of the Upper Floridan Aquifer in the Chickasawhatchee Swamp, SW Georgia
            David W. Hicks, Brian Clayton, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          2. The Effects of the 2000 Drought on Freshwater Mussels in the Lower Flint River Basin
            Stephen W. Golladay, Paula Gagnon, Margaret Kearns, Juliann Battle and David W. Hicks,
            J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          3. Flint River Basin Water Policy and Management: Achieving Sustainability Through Regional Flexibility
            Elizabeth R. Blood, Marjorie M. Holland and James E. Hook, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          4. Reaching Accord on Meeting Water Supply Needs: Citizen and Decision Maker Perspectives
            Aaron S. Routhe, Emily N. Heinrich and David L. Feldman, Southeast Water Policy Initiative, Univ.of Tennessee

        TRACK VI. GROUNDWATER, COAST AND ALTAMAHA RIVER

        1. COASTAL AQUIFER SALT INTRUSION

          Moderator: Bill Frechette, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

          1. Optimization of Well Locations and Pumping Rates in Coastal Aquifers
            Chan-Hee Park, Mustafa M. Aral, Georgia Tech School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
          2. Parallel Development of MODFLOW and SUTRA Models in Coastal Georgia, South Carolina, and Florida: An Approach to Study Regional Ground-Water Flow and Local Saltwater Intrusion
            Dorothy F. Payne, Alden M. Provost and Clifford I. Voss, US Geological Survey
          3. Model Framework and Preliminary Results of the Regional MODFLOW Ground-Water Flow Model of Coastal Georgia, South Carolina, and Florida
            Malek Abu Rumman, Dorothy F. Payne, US Geological Survey
          4. Stream-Aquifer Relations in the Coastal Area of Georgia and Adjacent Parts of Florida and South Carolina
            Sherlyn Priest, John S. Clarke, US Geological Survey
        2. COASTAL WATER SUPPLY

          Moderator: Dorothy Payne, U.S. Geological Survey

          1. Ground-water Levels in Georgia, 2001
            David C. Leeth, John S. Clarke, US Geological Survey
          2. The Surficial and Brunswick Aquifer Systems - Alternative Ground-Water Resources for Coastal Georgia
            John S. Clarke, US Geological Survey
          3. The Results of the Aquifer Interconnection and Leakage Analysis at Ebenezer Bend as Part of the Engineering Assessment of the Brunswick Aquifer System in Coastal Georgia
            Christopher D. Hemingway, Jonathan S. Radtke, Golder Associates Inc.
          4. Water Supply Alternatives in the North Carolina Central Coastal Plain Capacity Use Area
            Brent Waters, Jean Crews-Klein and James Renner, Golder Associates Inc.
          5. Desalination as a Water Source for Municipal and Industrial Water Users: The Future is Now
            Nancy A. Norton, Abdul-Akeem Sadiq and Virgil J. Norton, Flint River Water Planning and Policy Center
        3. COASTAL WATER CONSERVATION

          Moderator: Mary A. Elfner, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

          1. Landscape Irrigation Auditing: A Mobile Laboratory Approach for Small Communities
            Kerry A. Harrison, D. L. Thomas and R. Reed, Universityof Georgia, Biological and
            Agricultural Engineering
          2. Savannah Water Efficiency Project: A Plumbing Retrofit Case Study
            Deatre N. Denion, City of Savannah Water and Sewer Bureau
          3. Water Conservation in Coastal Georgia: A Success Story
            Courtney Power, Chatham Co./Metro Savannah Planning Commission
          4. Conservation as a Critically Needed Water Supply Source
            David Kyler, Center for a Sustainable Coast
        4. GROUNDWATER SUPPLY IN PIEDMONT

          Moderator: Ram Arora, HydroVision Inc.

          1. Influence of Foliation Fracture Systems on Water Availability in the Lawrenceville, Georgia, Area
            Lester J. Williams, US Geological Survey
          2. Structural and Lithologic Controls on Ground-water Availability in a Granite and Biotite Gneiss in the Conyers, Georgia, Area
            Donna D. Khallouf, Lester J. Williams, US Geological Survey
          3. Characterization of a Crystalline-Bedrock Aquifer Using Borehole Geophysics, Marietta, Cobb County, Georgia(manuscript only)
            Adrian D. Addison, US Geological Survey
          4. Naturally Occurring Radionuclides in Georgia Water Supplies: Implications for Community Water Systems
            Phillip N. Albertson, US Geological Survey
          5.  
          6. ALTAMAHA RIVER AND ESTUARY

            Session Organizer: Merryl Alber, UGA School of Marine Science

            1. An Overview of the Altamaha River Watershed
              Mary Davis, Ecologist
            2. Preliminary Analysis of Biotic Indices and Land Cover Within Streams of the Georgia Piedmont
              Gwendolyn D. Carroll, C. Rhett Jackson, Warnell Schoolof Forest Resources
            3. A Study of Invertebrates Along a Gradient of Floodplains in the Altamaha River Watershed
              Elizabeth G. Reese, D. P. Batzer, UGA Dept. of Entomology
            4. Hydrologic Modeling of the Lower Altamaha River Basin
              Orhan Gunduz, Mustafa M. Aral, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Tech
            5. Nutrients and Dissolved Organic Matter in the Altamaha River and Loading to the Coastal Zone
              Nathaniel B. Weston, James Hollibaugh, Jack Sandow and Samantha Joye, UGA Marine Sciences
            6. Simulating Material Movement Through the Lower Altamaha River Estuary Using a 1-D Box Model
              Joan E. Sheldon, Merryl Alber, Department of Marine Sciences, University of Georgia
            7. Some Physical Factors That May Affect Turbulent Mixing in Altamaha Sound, Georgia
              Daniela Di Iorio, Ki Ryong Kang, Dept. of Marine Sciences, University of Georgia

            8. Spartina Species Zonation Along the Altamaha RiverEstuary

              Susan White, Merryl Alber, Department of Marine Sciences, University of Georgia
          7. COASTAL WATER ISSUES

            Moderator: Dorinda Dallmeyer, Dean Rusk Center, Universityof Georgia

            1. Policy Implications of Georgia's Coastal Marsh Hammock Biological Surveys
              Laura P. Jones, Maria S. Calvi, Southern Environmental Law Center
            2. The National NEMO Network - Linking Land Use to Water Quality Along Coastal Georgia Watersheds
              Leroy Sutton, Keith Gates, Paul Christian, John Rozum, Chester Arnold, and Kara Bonsack,
              Marine Extension Service, Universityof Georgia
            3. Cultural Models of Water Issues on the Georgia Coast
              Ben G. Blount, Lisa Gezon, UGA Dept. of Anthropology
            4. Georgia Coastal Research Council: A Forum for Scientists and Managers
              Merryl Alber, Janice E. Flory, UGA Marine Sciences
          8. GROUNDWATER AT SAVANNAH RIVER SITE (SRS)

            Moderator: Debbie Warner, U.S. Geological Survey

            1. Resolution of Differences in Concentration of Naturally Occurring Tritium in Groundwater Tracer Studies
              Michael P. Neary, Center for Applied Isotope Studies, Universityof Georgia
            2. Application of Stable and Radiogenic Isotopic Techniques to Problems of Surface and Groundwater Interactions
              Alan L. Mayo, Steve Nelson, John Noakes, David Tingey and Randy Culp, UGA Dept. of Geology
            3. Precipitation, Ground-Water Use, and Ground-Water Levels in the Vicinity of the Savannah River Site, Georgia and South Carolina, 1992-2002
              Gregory S. Cherry, US Geological Survey
            4. Low-Level Tritium Measurements in Groundwater Near the Savannah River Site
              Ramon Garcia, Robert Rosson, Bernd Kahn and Earl A. Shapiro, Georgia Institute of Technology
          9. GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION

            Moderator: Steve Craigg, U.S. Geological Survey

            1. Laboratory Study on the Transformation of Trichloroethylene Under Thermal Source Zone Removal Conditions
              Jed Costanza, Kurt D. Pennell and James A. Mulholland, Georgia Institute of Technology
            2. Effects of Fenton's Reagent and Potassium Permanganate Applications on Indigenous Subsurface Microbiota: A Literature Review
              Jonathan P. Waddell, Gregory C. Mayer, US Geological Survey
            3. Slug-test Results from a Well Completed in Fractured Crystalline Rock, U.S. Air Force Plant 6, Marietta, Georgia
              Gerard J. Gonthier, Gregory C. Mayer, US Geological Survey

          POSTER SESSION


          1. Water Use in Georgia, 2000; And Trends, 1950-2000
            Julia L. Fanning, US Geological Survey
          2. Topographic Map Viewer for Georgia
            Jack Alhadeff, D. V. Alhadeff, T. R. Dyar and J. W. Musser, US Geological Survey/ Georgia Tech
          3. The Effect of Size on Susceptibility Determination in Source Water Protection Programs at Varying Watershed Scales
            Margaret Tanner, David Sample, Ron Papaleoni, Paul Rose, MACTEC
          4. Meeting Water Supply Needs While Protecting the Economic and Ecological Integrity of Georgia's Water Resources
            Mandy Schmitt, Alice Miller Keyes, Jessica Walters, The Georgia Conservancy
          5. Active Learning - Water-Quality Education for Youth at the Annual Natural Resources Conservation Workshop Field Day, Tifton, Georgia
            Kristin Ling Smith, M. Brian Gregory and B. Joel Wood, US Geological Survey
          6. Georgia Water NonpointEducation Team/ Coastal Georgia Nonpoint Education for Municipal Officials
            D.J. Borden, W. Bumback, Lee Sutton, Marine Extension Service, UGA
          7. Nutrient Movement from a Windrow of Dairy Bedding/Leaf Mulch Compost
            Rose Mary Seymour, Michael Bourdon, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, UGA
          8. The Effects of Stream Fencing and Water Troughs on Cattle Movement Patterns and Stream Water Quality
            Monte K. Matthews, M. L. Cabrera, D. H. Franklin, D. E. Radcliffe, J. G. Andrae and
            V. H. Calvert, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, UGA
          9. Anthropogenic Organic Chemicals in Biosolids From Selected Wastewater Treatment Plants in Georgia and South Carolina
            Kang Xia, Greg Pillar, UGA Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences
          10. Biotreatment Approach to Decolorizing Textile Waste Effluents
            Ian R. Hardin, Xueheng Zhao and Danny E. Akin, UGA Dept. of Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors
          11. Toxicity of Biosolid Elu triates from Different Wastewater Processes to Ceriodaphnia dubia
            Brad Konwick, Kang Xia and Marsha Black, UGA Dept. of Environmental Health Science
          12. Establishing the Relationship Between Turbidity and Total Suspended Sediment Concentration
            C.P. Holliday, Todd C. Rasmussen and William P. Miller, UGA Schoolof Forest Resources
          13. Relations Between Land Use and Stream Nutrient Concentrations for Small Watersheds in the Georgia Piedmont
            Jon Molinero, Roger A. Burke, US Environmental Protection Agency
          14. Ammonium Uptake in Urban and Forested Headwater Streams
            Cathy A. Gibson and Judy L. Meyer, UGA Institute of Ecology
          15. Mercury in Aquatic Ecosystems in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain of Georgia and Florida, 2002
            Lynda C. Chasar, Deirdre D. Black, US Geological Survey
          16. The Southeast RiverForecast Center Response to Evolving Customer Need
            Mark Fuchs, NWS Southeast RiverForecast Center
          17. Flood Forecast Mapping in the Tar River Basin, NC: Providing New Flood Forecast Products in a GIS Environment,
            Doug Marcy, NOAA Coastal Services Center, Charleston
          18. Obtaining and Processing Accurate Weather Data for the Development of Computer Tool for the Design of Windrow Composting Operations
            Jason Governo, Sidney Thompson, Brian Kiepper, Universityof Georgia
          19. Should Global Tropospheric Vapor Concentrations Be Recorded on a Mass Density Basis?
            Nicholas T. Loux, Walter E. Frick, US Environmental Protection Agency
          20. Field-testing Enterococcus faecalis for Bacterial Source Tracking
            Karen Rodgers, Peter G. Hartel, Robin L. Kuntz, Dominique G. Godfrey and
            William I. Segars, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, UGA
          21. Trace Gas Concentrations in Small Streams of the Georgia Piedmont
            Roger A. Burke, Jon Molinero, US Environmental Protection Agency
          22. Prediction of Reservoir Shoreline Erosion
            Sebnem Elci, Paul A. Work, School of Civil and Env. Engineering, Georgia Tech
          23. Ground-water Withdrawals From the Floridan Aquifer System in the Southeastern United States During 2000
            Richard L. Marella, US Geological Survey
          24. Delineating Karst Features Underlying LakeSeminole, Southwestern Georgia, Using Historical Aerial Photographs
            Christopher B. Walls, Michael D. Hamrick, US Geological Survey
          25. Nitrogen Chemistry in the Upper Floridan Aquifer in Wells on the Ichauway Ecological Reserve, Newton, Georgia
            J. C. Jenkins, D. W. Hicks and S. P. Opsahl, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          26. Occurrence of Herbicide Degradation Compounds in Streams and Ground Water in Agricultural Areas of Southern Georgia, 2002
            John R. Pittman, Marian P. Berndt, US Geological Survey
          27. Mussel Conservation in the Chickasawhatchee and Elmodel Wildlife Management Areas: Methods for a Relocation Study
            Juliann Battle, Stephen W. Golladay and A. Raynie Bambarger, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          28. Water Monitoring Network in the Chickasawhatchee Swamp, Southwest Georgia
            Brian Clayton, David W. Hicks, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
          29. An Overview of Water-Resource Issues in the Middle and Lower Flint River Subbasins, Southwest Georgia
            Debbie Warner, Virgil Norton, US Geological Survey
          30. Flood-Tracking Chart, Flint River Basin
            Brian L. Cochran, Brian E. McCallum, Timothy C. Stamey and Caryl J. Wipperfurth,
            US Geological Survey
          31. Development of an Estimated Water-Table Map for Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts of Florida and South Carolina
            Michael F. Peck, Dorothy F. Payne, US Geological Survey
          32. Development of a Water-use Database for Use in Coastal Region Ground-Water Models, Georgia, South Carolina, and Florida , 1980-2000
            Da'Vette A. Taylor, Jaime A. Painter and Dorothy F. Payne, US Geological Survey
          33. Role of Iron-Rich Georgia Soils in Controlling Nitrate Contamination of Ground Water
            Dinku M. Endale, J. W. Washington and L. Samarkina, USDA-ARS
          34. A Modeling Approach to Assess the Water Balance of a Typical Southern Piedmont Catchment under Long6¥2Term No6¥2Till Usage
            Deborah A. Abrahamson, Dinku M. Endale, Harry H. Schomberg, USDA Agricultural Research Service
          35. Beach Nourishment: The Magic Bullet for Georgia's Shore?
            Michelle A. Schmitt and Andrew C. Haines, Center for Sustainable Coast
          36. A Vegetative Survey of Back-Barrier IslandsNear Sapelo Island, Georgia
            Gayle Albers, Merryl Alber, Universityof Georgia
          37. Water Quality and Upland Wetland Aquatic Communities of Cumberland Island, Georgia, 1999-2000
            Elizabeth A. Frick, M. Brian Gregory, Daniel L. Calhoun and Evelyn H. Hopkins, US Geological Survey
          38. The Georgia Automated Environmental Monitoring Network: Ten Years of Weather Information for Water Resources Management
            Gerrit Hoogenboom, D. D. Coker, J. M. Edenfield, D. M. Evans and C. Fang, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Universityof Georgia