GWRC 2005

TABLE OF CONTENTS

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Monday Luncheon:
Conference Keynote Address on Georgia Water Resources
Governor Sonny Perdue, Governor of Georgia

Monday Dinner at Flinchum's Phoenix:
Pictures of Four Georgia Rivers: Stories, Images, and Observations
Ben Emanuel, Georgia River Survey

Tuesday Luncheon: Georgia Water Resources: Where Are We; How Did We Get Here; and Where Are We Going?
James E. Kundell, Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia

TRACK I. STATE WATER PLAN AND POLICY

  1. Water Allocation Legal Issues

    Moderator: Robert S. Bomar, Deputy Attorney General, Georgia Department of Law

    1. Water Reallocation in Georgia: If Not a Market, Then What?
      Wilson G. Barmeyer, Georgia Law Review, University of Georgia
    2. Rebutting Regulated Riparian
      John R. "Woody" Wodraska, PBS&J
    3. Interbasin Transfer in Georgia and Basin of Origin Protection
      Stephen E. Draper, The Draper Group
    4. Georgia Code and the Model Water Code: A Comparison of Rules for Surface Water Withdrawals
      Michael Wald, School of Public and International Affairs, University of Georgia
  2. Regional Water Plans

    Moderator and Organizer: Robin McDowell, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division

    1. Sound Science Studies in Coastal Georgia and Comprehensive Statewide Water Management Planning
      Napoleon Caldwell, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division
    2. Middle Chattahoochee Watershed Stewardship Program: A Blue Print for Successful Communities Project
      Dorothy Rodrigue McDaniel, The Georgia Conservancy
    3. The Next Wave of Regional Water Planning: Case Study on the Northwest Georgia Regional Water Resources Partnership
      Jerry Jennings, Trish Reifenberger, Laurie Hawks, Brown & Caldwell
    4. Status of the Flint River Regional Water Development and Conservation Plan
      Robin J. McDowell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
  3. Plenary Session

    Moderator: Robert R. Pierce, U.S. Geological Survey Creating Georgia's Sustainable Water Future - The Road Forward
    Carol Couch, Director, Georgia Environmental Protection Division Panel: Perspectives on State Water Plan Process
    Moderator: Rick Brownlow, Atlanta Regional Commission Organizer: Julie Mayfield, The Georgia Conservancy and Georgia Water Coalition

    1. The Process for Developing the Initial Edition of Georgia's Comprehensive Statewide Water Management Plan
      Napoleon Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Divsion
    2. Views on Developing Georgia's First Comprehensive Statewide Water Management Plan Nap Caldwell, Georgia EPD
      Bob Scanlon, City of Savannah
      Kevin Green, Metropolitan Atlanta Chamber of Commerce
      Julie Mayfield, The Georgia Conservancy
      Rob McDowell, Georgia EPD
  4. Panel: Water Allocation/Reallocation Policy

    Moderator: Michael Wald, School of Public and International Affairs, University of Georgia
    Assistant Moderator: Sarah Gaines, Ecology, University of Georgia
    Organizer: Kathryn Hatcher, University of Georgia

    1. State Water Policy Alternatives for Water Allocation and Reallocation Moderator: Michael Wald, School of Public and International Affairs, University of Georgia
      Assistant Moderator: Sarah Gaines, Ecology, University of Georgia
      Organizer: Kathryn Hatcher, University of Georgia
    2. State Water Policy Alternatives for Water Allocation and Reallocation Kevin Farrell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
      Bob Bomar, Deputy Attorney General, Georgia Department of Law
      Cianatt Howett, Southern Environmental Law Center
      Joel Cowan, Board of Metro North Georgia Water Planning District
      David Newman, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia
  5. Low Impact Development

    Moderator: Bruce Ferguson, School of Environmental Design, University of Georgia

    1. Evaluating Alternatives for Coastal Development
      Patricia McIntosh, Georgia Conservancy; Jill Huntington, Georgia Coastal Management
      Program: One Conservation Way; Nancy Cofer-Shabica and Amanda Rutherford, Perot
      Systems Government Services (PSGS) onsite contractor at NOAA Coastal Services Center
    2. Growth Readiness for Georgia: Water Quality Matters
      Randy Hartmann, GA Dept of Community Affairs; and Joel Haden, Sustainable Development Project Manager, Tennessee Valley Authority
    3. The Water Resources Component of the Ecological Footprint of a Federal Research Laboratory in Athens, Georgia .
      Stephen R. Kraemer, US EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory, Athens
    4. New Directions in Low Impact Development: Implications for Urban Redevelopment
      Neil Weinstein, Low Impact Development, Inc.
  6. Integrated Water Resources Planning

    Moderator: Ade Oke, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division

    1. Developing Statewide Water Plans: Needs and Challenges
      Pat Gleason, Dan Rodrigo, and Paul Brown, Camp, Dresser &McKee
    2. South Carolina Water Plan C Second Edition
      Bud Badr, South Carolina DNR, Land-Water Conservation; Andrew Wachob and Joseph A Gellici, Hydrologist, South Carolina DNR
    3. The Yellow River Law: A Framework for Integrated River Basin Management
      George F. McMahon, ARCADIS
    4. Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) Reservoir Operations Study and Programmatic EIS B Alternatives Analysis and Balancing in Water Management
      Paul Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.
  7. Legislative Update and Water Policy

    Moderator: Stephen Draper, Draper Group

    1. Environmental Issues in the 2005 Georgia Legislature
      Sally S. Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    2. Georgia Water Law: How to Go Forward Now?
      Joseph W. Dellapenna, Villanova University
    3. The Yellow River Law: A Framework for Integrated River Basin Management
      George F. McMahon, ARCADIS
    4. Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) Reservoir Operations Study and Programmatic EIS B Alternatives Analysis and Balancing in Water Management
      Paul Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.
  8. Panel: Indicators for Sustainability

    Moderator and Organizer: PJ Newcomb, GaDNR-Pollution Prevention Assistance Division

    1. Panel Discussion: Indicators for Sustainable Water Resources in Georgia .
      PJ Newcomb, Georgia DNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division Speakers: - Nap Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
      - Michael Chang, Earth & Atmospheric Science, Georgia Institute of Technology
      - Gary Hawkins, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia
      - Zaneta Ivery, Georgia Department of Community Affairs Environmental Issues in the 2005 Georgia Legislature
      Sally S. Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
  9. Conflict Resolution

     

    1. Developing Stakeholder Consensus in Water Resources Planning
      Dan Rodrigo and Paul Brown, CDM Inc.
    2. A New Framework for Water Conflict Resolution
      George F. McMahon, ARCADIS G&M, Inc.
    3. Modeling for Conflict Resolution Using Parameterization of Operations and Strong Stakeholder Initiatives
      Wei Zeng and David E. Hawkins, GaDNR-EPD; George F. McMahon, ARCADIS Inc.
  10. Agency Tech Assistance & Funds for Local Water Resources Planning- Management, I and II

    Moderator and Organizer: Donata Renfrow, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District - Nap Caldwell - GA EPD Senior Planning and Policy Advisor for Water
    - Ben Dickerson, GA DOT, Ecologist, Office of Environment and Location
    - Mark Bartlett - Federal Highway Administration, Asst. Division Administrator
    - Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (invited)
    - Wallace Brittain, National Park Service, Division Chief for the Recreation and Conservation Division
    - David Horning, US Fish and Wildlife Service-- Representative to the SE Natural Resources Leaders Group
    - Larry Prather, US Army Corps of Engineers, HQ, Asst. Director of Civil Works, Legislation and Planning
    - Hudson Slay, US EPA, Region IV, Watershed Branch
    - Jeff Hughes, USEPA Region IV, Environmental Finance Center

  11. Workshop: Adopt-A-Stream Monitoring

    Moderator and Organizer: Donata Renfrow, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District - Nap Caldwell - GA EPD Senior Planning and Policy Advisor for Water
    - Ben Dickerson, GA DOT, Ecologist, Office of Environment and Location
    - Mark Bartlett - Federal Highway Administration, Asst. Division Administrator
    - Jimmy Bramblett, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (invited)
    - Wallace Brittain, National Park Service, Division Chief for the Recreation and Conservation Division
    - David Horning, US Fish and Wildlife Service-- Representative to the SE Natural Resources Leaders Group
    - Larry Prather, US Army Corps of Engineers, HQ, Asst. Director of Civil Works, Legislation and Planning
    - Hudson Slay, US EPA, Region IV, Watershed Branch
    - Jeff Hughes, USEPA Region IV, Environmental Finance Center

    1. Georgia Adopt-A-Stream: Field Demonstrations
      Harold L. Harbert and Kimberly Morris-Zarneke, Adopt-A-Stream Program, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

TRACK II. ATLANTA AREA WATER ISSUES

  1. Public Education and Awareness

    Moderator and Organizer: Kelley O'Brien, Atlanta Regional Commisson
    Sponsor: Atlanta Regional Commission

    1. Making a Splash: The Clean Water Campaign from Grassroots to Mass Media
      Kelley O ` Brien, Atlanta Regional Commission
    2. Georgia Adopt-A-Stream and Georgia Project Wet: Tools for an Urban Watershed
      Harold L. Harbert, Kimberly Morris-Zarneke, and Mary Martin Giroux, GA DNR-EPD, Georgia Adopt-A-Stream
    3. Utilizing Existing Resources to Broaden Reach of Residents
      Ann Kirk, Keep Smyrna Beautiful, Smyrna City Hall
    4. Remembering the Community in Community Outreach: Why LanCool is Cool!
      Marci Hawk Davis, Brown & Caldwell
  2. Atlanta Area Stream Quality

    Moderator: Mark N. Landers, U.S. Geological Survey

    1. Characterization of Anthropogenic Organic Compounds in the Source Water and Finished Water for the City of Atlanta, October 2002--September 2004
      Elizabeth A. Frick and Melinda S. Dalton, US Geological Survey
    2. Some Initial Sediment-Associated Trace Element Results from the City of Atlanta Water-quality Monitoring Network
      Arthur J. Horowitz, Kent J. Elrick, and James J. Smith, US Geological Survey
    3. Preliminary Analysis of the Water Quality Variability of Urban Streams, Atlanta, Georgia, May 2003 - October 2004
      Norman E. (Jake) Peters, USGS
    4. Evaluation of the Long-term Impacts of Urbanization on a Piedmont Headwater Stream: An Evaluation of Physical, Biological, and Chemical Indicators of Response
      Robert L. Bourne and Ted Mikalsen, Cobb Co. Water System; and Steve Shelton, GA EPD
    5. Causes of Increased Total Dissolved Solids and Conductivity Levels In Urban Streams in Georgia
      Ted Mikalsen, GaEPD
  3. Planning for the Future: Development of the Metro District Water Management Plans

    Moderator and Organizer: Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission
    Sponsor: Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District

    1. From Creation to Plans: The Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District and the First Integrated Water Resources Plans
      Pat Stevens, Atlanta Regional Commission; and Rob Bocarro, MACTEC Engineering, Inc.
    2. Creating an Integrated Plan for Long-Term Wastewater Management for 16 Metropolitan Counties: Ground-breaking Collaboration among Utilities
      Pamela Burnett, Metcalf & Eddie, Inc.
    3. Preparing the Water Supply and Water Conservation Management Plan for Metro North Georgia: Process and Results
      David M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.
    4. Watershed Management Planning for the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
      Douglas S. Baughman, Heather Dyke, Betsy Massie, and Avinash Patwardhan, CH2M HILL
  4. Launching Plans into Action: Implementation of the Metro District Water Plans

    Moderator and Organizer: Rick Brownlow, Atlanta Regional Commission
    Sponsor: Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District

    1. The Water District Plans - One Year Later: Implementation and Ongoing Planning
      Richard A. Brownlow, Atlanta Regional Commission
    2. Implementation of Watershed Management Requirements and Model Ordinances
      Steven M. Haubner, Atlanta Regional Commission
    3. Implementation of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District's Water Conservation Measures
      Cindy Daniel, Atlanta Regional Commission
  5. Panel: ACF Basin Federal Water Requirements

    Moderator and Organizer: George William (Jerry) Sherk, Colorado School of Mines

    1. The Corps' Conundrum: Reconciling Conflicting Statutory Requirements in the ACF River Basin
      George William Sherk, Colorado School of Mines
    2. Growing Water Demand and Inevitable Litigation: The Missouri and ACF River Basins
      Don Blankenau, Attorney , Fennemore Craig P.C.
    3. Quantifying the Federal Requirement: Water for Fish and Wildlife in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
      Jerry Ziewitz, US FWS
  6. Water Quality and Minimum Instream Flow

    Howard Marshall, USEPA (retired)

    1. An Appraisal of the Consumptive Withdrawal Limit for the Upper Chattahoochee Basin
      Steve Leitman, Damayan Water Project, Quincy FL
  7. ACF River Allocation Issues

    Moderator: Aris Georgakakos, Georgia Water Resources Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology

    1. The State of the Chattahoochee River -- A Call to Action
      Mark W. Crisp, Guernsey&Co; and Dick Timmerberg, West Point Lake Coalition
    2. Reflections on the ACF and ACT Basin Compacts
      Harold D. Melton, Governor's Office, and R. Todd Silliman, McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP
    3. The Utton Center Model Compacts Project
      G eorge William Sherk, Colorado School of Mines
  8. Sustainable Utilities Management, Lanier Reuse

    Moderator: Pamela Burnett, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.
    Sponsor: Georgia Water & Pollution Control Association

    1. Sustainable Water Resources Management by Georgia Utilities: Clayton County Water Authority
      Mike Thomas, Clayton County Water Authority
    2. Water Reuse - A Water Supply Option in the Metropolitan Atlanta Area?
      Paula Feldman Yari, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.
    3. Sustainable Water Resources for Gwinnett County, Georgia
      James H. Scarbrough, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities
  9. Atlanta Water Supply Issues

    Moderator: Trish Reifenberger, Brown & Caldwell, Inc.

    1. Integrated Water Resources Management in North Georgia - Implications of Wastewater Management Policy
      David J. Sample and Robert A. Bocarro, MACTEC Engineering Inc
    2. Decentralized Wastewater Treatment: Planning, Alternatives, Management .
      Linda MacGregor, McKenzie MacGregor Incorporated
    3. Hickory Log Creek Reservoir: A New Approach to Sustainable Water Management
      George McMahon, ARCADIS G&M, Inc. , and A. Roy Fowler, Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority
    4. Alternative to Federal Appropriations Federal Hydropower Rehab in the Southeast
      Al Pless, Southeastern Power Administration
  10. Sewage Overflow and Infrastructure

    Moderator: Dieter Franz, Brown & Caldwell, Inc.

    1. Development of an SSO Mitigation Plan: What We Can Learn from the Field
      David Sample, Robert A. Bocarro, Margaret Tanner, and Monique Latalladi, MACTEC Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
    2. Implementing a Cost Effective Inflow and Infiltration Program and the Benefits of Watershed Management
      Robert A. Bocarro, MACTEC Engineering and Consulting
    3. Identifying Sewage Leaks in Urban Environments: Examples from Athens, GA
      G. Denise Carroll and Todd C. Rasmussen, University Of Georgia, School of Forest Resources
    4. Asset Management for Water Resources Infrastructure
      Ron F. Cagle, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.

TRACK III. INSTREAM FLOW AND RESTORATION

TRACK IV. FLOODPLAIN MAPPING, CONSERVATION

TRACK V. WATERSHED PROTECTION

TRACK VI. STORMWATER, SAVANNAH RIVER

TRACK VII. GROUND WATER AND COASTAL

POSTER AND EXHIBIT SESSION - 2005

Training Courses - Wednesday, April 27, 2005

  1. Instream Flow Guidelines for Georgia

    Moderator and Organizer: Mary Davis, The Nature Conservancy

    1. Legal Issues Surrounding Stream Flow in Georgia
      Ciannat M. Howett and Gilbert B. Rogers, Southern Environmental Law Center
    2. Some "Pros and Cons" of Alternative Methods of Defining Instream Flow Requirements
      Mary C. Freeman, US Geological Survey
    3. Instream Flow Guidelines and Protection of Georgia's Aquatic Habitats
      Mary M. Davis, The Nature Conservancy
  2. Instream Flow Studies in Georgia

    Moderator and Organizer: Erik Dilts, Entrix, Inc.

    1. The Evolution of Georgia's Instream Flow Policy
      Nap Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
    2. Effects of Surface Water Withdrawals and Reservoirs on Stream Fishes in the Georgia Piedmont
      Mary C. Freeman, US Geological Survey
    3. Time-Series Stream Temperature And Dissolved Oxygen Modeling In The Lower Flint River Basin
      Guoyuan Li and C. Rhett Jackson, University of Georgia, School of Forest Resources
    4. Development of an Integrated Flow Regime Recommendation for the Cheoah River, N.C.
      Erik Dilts and Paul Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.; and Donley Hill, U.S. Forest Service
    5. Essential Decisions for an Instream Flow Policy
      Andrew G. Keeler, School of Public Policy and Management, Ohio State University; and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia
  3. Panel: Instream/Downstream Flow Protection Policy

    Moderator: Alan Covich, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
    Assistant Moderator: Ryan Eaves, MPA Program, University of Georgia
    Organizer: Kathryn Hatcher, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia

    1. State Water Policy Alternatives for Instream and Downstream Flow Protection
      - John Biagi, Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division
      - Jerry Ziewitz, US Fish & Wildlife Service
      - Brian Richter, The Nature Conservancy
      - Bob Scanlon, GMA representative
      - Billy Turner, Columbus Water Works
  4. Streamflow and Fish Distribution

    Moderator: Becky Champion, Columbus State University

    1. Biodiversity in the Chattahoochee Headwaters--Rare Fishes Found in Recent Study
      Darcie B. Holcomb, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    2. Buried Alive: Potential Consequences of Burying Headwater Streams in Drainage Pipes
      Judy L. Meyer and Krista L. Jones, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia ; and Geoffrey C. Poole, Eco-metrics, Inc.
    3. Waters to the Sea: The Chattahoochee River CD
      Becky Champion, Columbus State University
  5. Aquatic Ecosystems

    Moderator: William Tietjen, Georgia Southwestern University

    1. Wood Debris Recruitment from Differing Riparian Landforms in a Gulf Coastal Plain Stream: The Role of Floods
      Stephen W. Golladay and Juliann Battle, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    2. Microhabitat Preferences by Aquatic Invertebrates Influence Bioassessment Metrics in Piedmont Streams of Georgia and Alabama
      M. Brian Gregory, U. S. Geological Survey
    3. Comparison of Bioassessment Methods of Ecological Condition Using Aquatic Macroinvertebrate Assemblages in Southwest Georgia Headwater Streams
      Rebecca T. Winn, International Paper; Thomas L. Crisman, University of Florida; and Stephen W. Golladay, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center at Ichauway
    4. Foodweb Modeling for P.C.B.s in the Twelvemile Creek Arm of Lake Hartwell, GA/SC
      Brenda Rashleigh and M. Craig Barber, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Athens, GA; and David M. Walters, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, OH
    5. Evaluating Management Needs of Lake Blackshear, Georgia
      Martin E. Lebo, Weyerhaeuser Company; H. E. Cofer, Dept. of Geology; W. L. Tietjen and P. Y. Williams, Dept of Biology, Georgia Southwestern State University; and D. Partridge, GA Department of Natural Resources
  6. Imperiled Aquatic Species

    Moderator: Sandra Tucker, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    1. Current Status of Endemic Mussels in the Lower Ocmulgee and Altamaha Rivers
      Jason M. Wisniewski, Greg Krakow, and Brett Albanese, Georgia DNR Natural Heritage Program
    2. The Swamp Eel, Monopterus Sp. Cf. M. Albus , in the Chattahoochee River> System, Fulton County, Georgia
      Carrie A. Straight and Thomas R. Reinert and Byron J. Freeman, Institute of Ecology, UGA; Jay Shelton, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia
    3. Spring Creek Watershed Partnership in Southwest Georgia
      Sandy Abbott, US Fish & Wildlife Service
    4. Design of an Environmental Monitoring Program for the Lake Allatoona/Upper Etowah River Watershed
      James B. (Sam) Stribling and Steven R. Davie, TetraTech Inc.
  7. Etowah Habitat Conservation Plan

    Moderator: Sandy Tucker, US FWS, and Laurie Fowler, University of Georgia, Institute of Ecology

    1. Developing Measures of Success for the Etowah River Basin
      Candace Stoughton and Mary Davis, The Nature Conservancy, Etowah River Office
    2. Prioritizing River Restoration Sites in the Etowah River, Georgia
      William W. Duncan and Robin B. Goodloe, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Mark C. Leao and Eric Prowell, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia
    3. The Etowah Habitat Conservation Plan Outreach Program: A Social Networks Based Approach to Public Participation and Stakeholder Involvement
      Curt Gervich, University of Georgia, Institute of Ecology
  8. Stream Restoration

    Moderator: Jamie Higgins, US Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

    1. Implementation of Natural Channel Design on Two Georgia Power Stream Restoration Projects
      Steve Jones, Environmental Services, Inc.; Jim Candler, Georgia Power Company
    2. Butler Creek Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration Project
      Dean Trawick, Matthew Lang, Inez Bergerson, and Maria Chin, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile AL
    3. Restoration of Peters Creek, Spartanburg, South Carolina
      Mark Ballard and Dan Rice, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.; Roger Rhodes, Spartanburg Water System, Spartanburg, SC
    4. Chattahoochee River Restoration: Removal of City Mills and Eagle and Phenix Dams
      Michael J. Eubanks and James O. Buckalew, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  9. Ecosystem Restoration

    Moderator: Jamie Higgins, US Army Corps of Engineers, South Atlantic Division

    1. Considerations for Developing a Model for Measuring Aquatic Ecosystem Improvement from Restoration of Urban Development
      E. Aylin Lewallen and Paul M. Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.
    2. Restoration of the Wormsloe Plantation Salt Marsh in Savannah, Georgia
      Dan Rice, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.; Susan Knudson and Lisa Westberry, GA DOT
    3. Construction of an Offshore Bird Nesting Island at Savannah Harbor
      W illiam Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
    4. Case Studies of Phytoremediation of Petrochemicals and Chlorinated Solvents in Soil and Groundwater
      Valentine Nzengung, Department of Geology
    1. Floodplain GIS Mapping

      Moderator and Organizer: Kimberly Zimmerman Shorter, City of Roswell
      Sponsor: Georgia Chapter of American Water Resources Association

      1. Floodplain Modeling Applications for Emergency Management and Stakeholder Involvement A Case Study: New Braunfels, Texas
        Emily Holtzclaw, Betty Leite, and Rick Myrick, CH2M HILL Inc.
      2. Pilot Application of Automated Floodplain Generator Tool For Priority Area 3 of Cobb County, Georgia
        Steve Jencen and Elizabeth Krousel, and Darren Baird, AMEC Earth and Environmental
      3. Innovative Floodplain Management
        Dave Briglio, P.E., Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.
    2. GIS Applications for Water Resources

      Moderator and Organizer: Scott Bales, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

      1. Georgia's Map Modernization Scoping Effort
        Nolton G. Johnson and Michael DePue, Georgia EPD
      2. Riverine Flood Modeling in HAZUS-MH: Overview of the Implementation
        Subrahmanyam Muthukumar, Center for GIS, Georgia Institute of Technology
      3. Comprehensive Water Resources Management through Geographic Information Systems
        Bruce B. Taylor, Clayton County Water Authority
      4. Practical Applications of GIS for Water Resources- Gwinnett County Case Study
        Sam Crampton, Dewberry; and Sam Fleming, Gwinnett County Dept. of Public Utilities
    3. Georgia River Forecasting and Climatology

      Moderator and Organizer: Mark Fuchs, Southeast River Forecast Center, NWS

      1. A Climatological Assessment of Flood Events in Georgia
        Jeffrey C. Dobur and James Noel, National Weather Service Forecast Office
      2. Communication of Critical Hydrometeorological Information During the 2004 Tropical Storm Season in Georgia
        Mark Fuchs, Southeast River Forecast Center
      3. Using The National Weather Service AHPS Web Site
        Jack Bushong, Southeast River Forecast Center (SERFC) National Weather Service
    4. Panel: Effectiveness of NWS Products during 2004 Tropical Season

      Moderator: Mark Fuchs, Southeast River Forecast Center, National Weather Service
      - John Feldt, Hydrologist-in-Charge, SERFC/NWS
      - Brian McCallum, Assistant District Chief, Georgia District, US Geological Survey
      - Joel Galt, Georgia Power, Southern Company Generation and Marketing
      - Brock Long, FEMA Hurricane Program Specialist, Atlanta
      - Dan Brown, GEMA Chief of Communications, Atlanta
      - Memphis Vaughan, US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
      - Ed Fiegle, Georgia DNR Safe Dams Program.

    5. Watershed Assessment

       

      1. Developing and Implementing a Source Water Protection Plan for MaconWater Authority's Drinking Water Sources
        Mark Wyzalek, Manager, Macon Water Authority
      2. The Use of In-house Resources by a Municipality to Conduct a Watershed Assessment
        Bob Bourne, Cobb County Water System
      3. Water Quality Implications of Bio-Fuels Development in Georgia
        Sara Barczak, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy; Keshav Das, Faculty of Engineering, UGA; Rita Kilpatrick, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
      4. Multi-Year Research on the Use of Constructed Wetlands for Advanced Wastewater Treatment
        Gene W. Eidson and Oscar P. Flite, Southeastern Natural Sciences Academy
      5. Designing Constructed Wetlands for Mitigating Risks from Flue Gas Desulfurization Wastewater
        George M. Huddleston III, Cynthia Murray-Gulde, and F. Douglas Mooney, Entrix, Inc.; John H. Rodgers, Jr., Clemson University
    6. Georgia Sustainability Initiative

      Moderator and Organizer: Robert Donaghue, Georgia Pollution Prevention Assistance Division

      1. Water Conservation at Delta Air Line: Significiant Water and Wastewater Reduction
        Chris Shannon and Paul Dellinger, Delta Air Lines; Adrienne Thorpe, DNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      2. City of Atlanta Partners with P2AD To Help Water Customers Save Money
        Judy Adler, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division ; Ben Taube, City of Atlanta; PJ Newcomb and Adrienne Thorpe, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      3. Industry Taking Action - Case Study of a Water Use Efficiency Program in Coca-Cola Plants
        Pranav Padhiar, Coca-Cola Enterprises, and Patricia Anderson, Nalco Alliance
      4. Local Utility and Industries Partner to Achieve Phosphorus Reduction
        John C. Allen, GaDNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
      5. Visions of a Sustainable Georgia
        Robert Donaghue, GaDNR Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
    7. Water Conservation in Landscape

      Moderator: Rose Mary Seymour, Biological and Agric. Engineering Dept., University of Georgia
      Sponsor: Georgia Water Wise Council and GWPCA

      1. A Community Approach to Water Conservation
        Andrew Pearson, Athens Clarke County Water Conservation, and Paul A. Thomas, UGA
      2. Capturing Rain Water to Replace Irrigation Water for Landscapes: Rain Harvesting and Rain Gardens
        Rose Mary Seymour, University of Georgia- Griffin Campus
      3. Water-Wise Demonstration Landscape: A Case Study in Water Conservation Gary L. Wade, UGA Horticulture
      4. A Case Study: The Implementation of a Water Conservation Plan by GeorgiaGolf Course Superintendents
        Clint Waltz and R. N. Carrow, Crop and Soil Sciences, UGA; Mark Esoda, Altanta Golf Club; and F. T. Siple, Lanier Golf Club
      5. Development of a Water Conservation Educational Program for Turfgrass Professionals
        F. Clint Waltz, Jr. and R. N. Carrow, Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia
      6. New Guide for Green Industries on Water Conservation Best Management Practices
        Rose Mary Seymour, Clint Waltz, Gil Landry, Gary Wade, Bob Westerfield, and David Berle, University of Georgia (poster)
    8. Water Conservation

      Moderator: Kevin Green, Metropolitan Atlanta Chamber of Commerce

      1. Economic Feasibility of Recycling Chiller Water in Poultry Processing Plants by Ultrafiltration
        Horacio Saravia and Jack E. Houston, UGA Agric. & Applied Economics; Romeo Toledo and Heather M. Nelson, UGA Dept. of Food Science and Technology
      2. Water Conservation Opportunities Through Energy Efficiency in Georgia
        Sara Barczak and Rita Kilpatrick, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
      3. Using Dynamic System Models for Water Use Accountability and Planning in Georgia
        Joe Volpe and Charlie Voss, Golder Associates Inc.
      4. Building a State of Water Conservation: GA EPD Strengthens Water Conservation in Policy and Planning
        Alice Miller Keyes, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division
    9. Potable Water Reuse

      Moderator and Organizer: Alice Cook and Dieter Franz, Brown &Caldwell Inc.
      Sponsor: Georgia Water & Pollution Control Association

      1. Potable Water Reuse: Health Considerations
        Christine Moe, Public Health Emory Univ.
      2. Impacts of Water Re-use on Drinking Water Treatment Plant Practices
        R. Wayne Jackson, Cobb County - Marietta Water Authority
      3. Lake Lanier Water Quality
        Val Perry, Lake Lanier Association
      4. Panel: Public Perception of Water Potable Reuse - Science, Risk, and Necessity
    10. Panel: Water Conservation/Efficiency and Reuse Policy

      Moderator: Gail Cowie, Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia
      Organizer: Kathryn Hatcher, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
      Assistant Moderator: Lauren Burch and Julia Beckhusen, University of Georgia State Water Policy Alternatives for Water Conservation/Efficiency and Reuse
      - Alice Miller Keyes, Georgia EPD
      - Cindy Daniel, Atlanta Regional Commission
      - Shana Udvardy, The Georgia Conservancy
      - Brian Skeens, Georgia Water & Pollution Control Assoc.
      - David Bennett, Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Comm.

      1. Stream Riparian Buffers

        Moderator: Judy Meyer, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia

        1. Potential Trout Population Response to Reduced Riparian Buffer Widths in North Georgia Krista L. Jones, Geoffrey C. Poole, Judy L. Meyer, William R. Bumback, and Elizabeth A. Kramer, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
        2. Developing Riparian Guidelines on Forest Service Land in the Southern Appalachians Jack Holcomb, USDA Forest Service Southern Region
        3. A Statewide Analysis of Riparian Vegetation Change, from 1974 to 1998 Elizabeth Kramer and Bill Bumback, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
      2. Runoff Impacts to Stream Quality

        Moderator: David Radcliffe, Crop and Soil Sciences Dept., University of Georgia

        1. Using the Georgia P-Index to Identify High Risk Management of Poultry Litter J ulia Gaskin, Keith Harris, and Mark Risse, UGA Biological & Agricultural Engineering Dept.; Miguel Cabrera, UGA Crop and Soil Science
        2. Hydrologic and Water Quality Implications of Management of Tall Fescue Pastures in a Southern Piedmont Environment . Dinku M. Endale, A. J. Franzluebbers, J. A. Stuedemann, and D. H. Franklin, USDA-ARS; and N. S. Hill, University of Georiga, Crop and Soil Science
        3. Land Use Effects on Suspended Sediment Yield in Six Small Georgia Watersheds J . Kenneth Bradshaw, David Radcliffe, Karin Lichtenstein, UGA Crop and Soil Sciences; Mark Risse and Mark Bakker, UGA Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Rhett Jackson and Daniel Markewitz, UGA School of Forest Resources
        4. Evaluation of Total Phosphorus in the Altamaha-Ocmulgee-Oconee River Basin of Georgia Josh Romeis and Rhett Jackson, University of Georgia- Forest Resources
      3. Stream Quality Studies

        Moderator: Brenda Rashleigh, U.S. EPA, Environmental Research Laboratory, Athens

        1. Phosphorus, Sediment, and E.coli Loads in Unfenced Streams of the Georgia Piedmont, USA Harris L. Byers, Monte K. Matthews, Miguel L. Cabrera, John G. Andrae, David E. Radcliffe, Carl S. Hoveland, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, UGA; Dorcas H. Franklin, USDA-ARS, JPCS-NRCC; Mark A. McCann, Department of Animal and Dairy Science, University of Georgia; Holli A. Kuykendall, Grazingland Water Quality Specialist, USDA-NRCS; Vaughn H. Calvert II, Central Research and Education Center, Eatonton, GA (poster)
        2. Survival And Regrowth of Fecal Enterococci in Desiccated and Rewetted Sediments Peter G. Hartel, Karen Rodgers, and Jared A. Fisher, UGA Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences; Jennifer L. McDonald, and Lisa C. Gentit, UGA Marine Extension Service; Ernesto Otero and Yaritza Rivera-Torres, UGA Dept of Marine Sciences; Tamara L. Bryant and Stephen H. Jones, University of New Hampshire, Natural Resources Department
        3. Diel Turbidity Fluctuations in Streams in Gwinnett County, Georgia Stephanie Gillain, U. S. Geological Survey
        4. Effects of Tropical Depressions Ivan and Jeanne on Water Quality of the Upper Oconee River Basin: Results from a Watershed Group Monitoring Program Sue Eggert, UGA Department of Entomology; David Wenner, UGA Dept of Geology; Deanna Conners, UGA Institute of Ecology; Elizabeth Little, UGA Dept of Plant Pathology; Melanie Ruhlman, U.S.D.A Natural Resources Conservation Service; and Lina Wayo, University of Georgia
        5. Watershed Group Monitoring Programs: An Investigation of Nitrate Contamination at the State Botanical Gardens of Georgia David B. Wenner, UGA Department of Geology; Sue Eggert, UGA Dept of Entomology; and Elizabeth Little, UGA Dept of Plant Pathology
        6.  
      4. Stream Data for TMDL Models

        Moderator: Josh Romeis, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia

        Dissolved-Oxygen Characteristics of Georgia Streams

        1. Reconnaissance of Baseflow Water Quality in Georgia S. Jack Alhadeff and Mark N. Landers, U S Geological Survey
        2.  
        3. Thomas R. Dyar and S. Jack Alhadeff, U. S. Geological Survey

        4. The Use of Hydroacoustic Current Meters to Measure the Flow of Georgia Streams Anthony J. Gotvald, U. S. Geological Survey
        5. Improving Stream Solute Load Estimation by the Composite Method: A Comparative Analysis Using Data from the Panola Mountain Research Watershed Brent T. Aulenbach, U S Geological Survey, and Richard P. Hooper, CUASHI
        6. Organic Waste Contamination Indicators in Small Georgia Piedmont Streams Roger A. Burke and Jon Molinero, USEPA
        7. Watershed Alliances and Education The Upper Flint River Watershed Alliance: Finding Solutions to Common Goals Leigh Askew and Corinne Blencoe, Office of Environmental Management, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
        8. Achieving the WaterFirst Designation - Highlights of Five Communities Leigh Askew, Environmental Management, Georgia Dept of Community Affairs
        9. Water Education Tools For Specific Audiences Joseph A. Krewer, Georgia Department of Community Affairs
        10. FLOW: Forging Leadership in our Watershed, Garden Club of GA B ecky Champion, Columbus State University
        11. Initiative for Watershed Excellence William L. Cox and Mark Nuhfer, U..S Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
      5. Watershed Management: Working Toward Results

        Moderator: Hudson Slay, EPA Region 4 Watershed Management Office

        1. EPA's Watershed Management Office: Organizing for Results William L. Cox, Director Watershed Management Office, US EPA-Region 4
        2. Georgia Environmental Protection Division TMDL Based Wasteload Allocations Vincent P. Williams, Georgia EPD
        3. The TMDL Process... What Happens Next? The Practical Experience of Implementing TMDL Plans in the Suwannee Basin by the SGRDC Emily Perry, South Georgia Regional Development Center
        4. Implementing Water Quality Improvements Strategies in the Coosawattee River/Carter's Lake Watershed Karl Kreis, North Georgia Regional Development Center>
      6. Water Quality Permit Trading

        Moderator: Curt Fehn, US Environmental Protection Agency-Region IV Assistant Moderator: Justin Welch, Institute> of Ecology, University> of Georgia

        1. An Evaluation of Water Quality Trading for Georgia Watersheds Kristin Rowles, Georgia State University>, Policy Studies
        2. Pollutant Trading: Estimating Costs of Phosphorus Removal in Wastewater Treatment Facilities Feng Jiang and M. B. Beck, UGA School> of Forest Resources; K. Rowles and R. G. Cummings, Georgia State University
        3. Water Quality Trading in Georgia: Addressing Two Potential Impediments to Success Nanette Nelson, UGA Institute of Ecology; Andrew Keeler, School of Public Policy & Management, Ohio State University
      7. Panel: TMDL Allocation/Reallocation Policy

        Moderator: Emily Perry, South Georgia Regional Development Center> Assistant Moderator: Candace Connell, MPA program, University> of Georgia

        1. State Water Policy Alternatives for TMDL Allocation and Reallocation - Vince Williams, Georgia Environmenal Protection Division - Curry Jones, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region4 - Bill White, Ga Soil and Water Conservation Commission - Shana Udvardy, Georgia Water Coalition - Matt Harper, Atlanta Regional Commission
      8. TMDL Plans Development

        Moderator: Curry Jones, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV Organizer: Gail Mitchell, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV

        1. Site Specific Water Quality Criteria in TMDL Development James Greenfield, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV
        2. TMDL Development Process for Nutrients in Coosa Basin Elizabeth Booth, Georgia EPD
        3. The Successes and Challenges of Implementing Sediment and Pathogen TMDL's in Stekoa Creek Dick L. Fowler, US Forest Service; and Jeff Duvall, Developer
      1. Stream Channel Restoration

        Moderator: Justin Ellis, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia

        1. Conducting Rapid Fluvial Geomorphic Assessments Based on the Channel Evolution Model: A Case Study in Griffin, Georgia Nick Jokay and Brian Watson, Tetra Tech Inc.
        2. Implementation of Natural Channel Design on an Urban Stream Restoration Project on a Confined Stream Channel in Fulton Co., Georgia R on Spears and Steve Jones, Environmental Services, Inc.
        3. Clayton County Water Authority's Gateway Stream Restoration Project Phillip Sacco and Emily Holtzclaw, CH2M HILL; Kim Zimmerman and Mike Thomas, Clayton County Water Authority
      2. Adequacy of NPDES Stormwater Regulations

        Moderator: Doug Baughman, CH2M HILL

        1. Controlling Construction Stormwater Runoff A lice J. M. Champagne, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
        2. Regulating Industrial Stormwater Elizabeth Nicholas, General Counsel, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
        3. Implementation of Georgia's New NPDES Industrial Storm Water Requirements Martin E. Hamann, LFR Levine Fricke
        4. Employing Certification to Safeguard Water Supplies Terence J. Centner, University of Georgia, Agricultural and Applied Economics
        5. Agricultural Environmental Management Systems to Protect Water Quality Carrie Lynn Presley Fowler and Terence J. Centner, UGA Agric. & Applied Economics ; and L. Mark Risse, University of Georgia, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
        6.  
      3. Panel: Erosion and Sediment Control

        Sponsor: Georgia Section ASCE Environmental Tech Group Moderator: Jo Ann Macrina, Manhard Inc .Panel of Speakers: - Ray Wilke: Effective Erosion and Sediment Control - Steve McCutcheon: Application of BMPs and Technology - Terry Sturm: Instream Sediment Sources in Peachtree Creek - David Bennett: HB 285 & Mandatory Education Program for Erosion and Sediment Control in Georgia

      4. BMPs for Runoff Control

        Moderator: David Sample, MACTEC Inc. Sponsor: Georgia Section of ASCE, Environmental Technical Group

        1. Using Impervious Surface Limits to Protect Imperiled Fish Species Seth Wenger, UGA Institute of Ecology
        2. Results and Evaluations: ACity of Griffin TEA-21 Highway Corridor @ Griffin,Georgia Brant D. Keller and Courtney Nolan, Griffin Public Works & Utilities
        3. Use of Green Roofs for Ultra-Urban Stream Restoration in the Georgia Piedmont(USA) Timothy L. Carter, UGA Institute of Ecology ; and Todd C. Rasmussen, School of Forest Resources, University of Georgia
        4. Greenscapes and Greenbuilding: Integrating AEngineered Soils@ as a Stormwater Best Management Practice in Sustainable Landscape Construction Wayne E. King, Sr., ERTH Products LLC
        5. Field Evaluation of Compost and Mulches for Erosion Control
        6. L. Mark Risse and Julia W. Gaskin, UGA Biol.&Agric. Engineering , L. Britt Faucette, Filtrex Inc., Carl F. Jordan, UGA Institute of Ecology; Miguel Cabrera and Larry T. West, UGA Crop and Soil Sciences
      5. Gwinnett County Stormwater Management I

        Moderator: Janet Vick, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities Organizer: David Chastant, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities

        1. Implementing Storm Water Development Regulations B Experiences in Gwinnett County, Georgia David Chastant, Gwinnett County, Storm Water Management Division
        2. Watershed Improvement Planning Gwinnett County, Georgia Pete Wright, Engineer, Storm Water Management, Gwinnett County Public Utilities
        3. Dotting the i's: Remedying iDiCs B at the Local Level Stephen M. Leo, Gwinnett County Dept. of Public Utilities
        4. Stormwater Utility Implementation Using GIS Bridget Lawlor and Eric Rothstein, CH2M HILL; and Alex Mohajer, Stormwater Programs, DeKalb County Roads and Drainage
      6. Storm Water Management Program Implementation-Experiences in Gwinnett County, Georgia - II

        Moderator: David Chastant, Gwinnett County Dept. of Public Utilities

        1. Storm Water Infrastructure B Lessons Learned Gwinnett County, Georgia Janet P. Vick, Gwinnett County Public Utilities , Storm Water Management
        2. Implementation of a Natural Resources Conservation Service Watershed Dam Program B Gwinnett County, GA Sam Fleming, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities
        3. Upgrading the NRCS Y-14 Dam in Gwinnett County Gregg W. Hudock and Richard W. Humphries, Golder Associates Inc., Sam Fleming and Terry West, Gwinnett County Department of Public Utilities
        4. Seasonality and Trends in Stream Water Quality in Gwinnett County, Georgia, 1996-2003 Mark N. Landers, U.S. Geological Survey
      7. Savannah River Basin Analysis I and II

        Moderator: William Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District Organizer: Leroy Crosby, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

        1. Savannah River Basin Comprehensive Study: Overview and Assessment/Feasibility Leroy Crosby, US Army Corps of Engineers - Savannah District
        2. Updating the Savannah River Drought Plan William Lynch, US Army Corps of Engineers - Savannah District
        3. RES-SIM Model of Savannah River Stan Simpson and Jason Ward, US Army Corps of Engineers -Savannah District
        4. Ecosystem Flows for Savannah River Amanda Wrona, The Nature Conservancy
      8. Panel: Planning for Water Uses in Savannah Basin

        Moderator:
        - Leroy Crosby, US Army Corps of Engineers - Savannah District - Freddy Vang, SC DNR Land-Water-Conservation Division
        - Sen. Bob Waldrep, Savannah River Basin Coalition
        - Frank Carl, Savannah River Keeper
        - Max Hicks, City of Augusta, Public Utilities
        - Mike Massey, Lake Volunteer Organizations
        - Mike Grey , Hartwell Lake Chamber Coalition
        - William Lynch, US Army Corps of Engineers

      1. Conservation Tillage's Importance in the State Water Plan

        Moderator: Gary Hawkins, Biological and Agric. Engineering, University of Georgia
        Sponsor: Soil and Water Conservation Society, GA Chapter Organizer: Wayne Reeves ARS, and Gary Hawkins UGA

        1. Benefits of Conservation Tillage on Rainfall and Water Management Francisco J. Arriaga and Kip Balkcom, National Soil Dynamics Laboratory, USDA-ARS
        2. Conservation Tillage to Manage Water and Supplemental Irrigation in Georgia C.C. Truman, USDA-ARS Southeast Watershed Research Lab , D.L. Rowland, USDA-ARS, National Peanut Research Lab;
        3. Conservation Tillage in Georgia: Economics and Water Resources
        4. D. W. Reeves, D. A. Abrahamson, H. H. Schomberg, USDA-ARS Natural Resource Conservation Center; M. L. Norfleet, USDA-NRCS RIAD; H. Causarano, Auburn University;
        5. G. L. Hawkins, Biological and Environmental Engineering, University of Georgia
        6. Continuous No-tillB How It Pays Everyone from the Farm to the City Dan Towery, Ag Conservation Solutions [paper only]
      2. Piedmont Ground Water Supply I

        Session Organizer: Lester J. Williams, Hydrologist, USGS Moderator: John Costello, Georgia Geologic Survey

        1. Common Types of Water6¥2bearing Features in Bedrock, Rockdale County, Georgia

           

          Lester J. Williams and William C. Burton, U.S. Geological Survey

        2. Joint Systems and Their Potential Influence on Groundwater in the LithoniaBConyers Area, Georgia Donna D. Tucker and Lester J. Williams, U.S. Geological Survey
        3. Ground Water Exploration and Development in Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks of the Southern Piedmont/Blue Ridge Thomas J. Crawford and Randy L. Kath, University of West Georgia
        4. Surface Water and Ground Water Exploration and Development in the Georgia Piedmont: Carroll County, an On-Going Case Study Jim Baxley, Carroll County> Water Authority
        5. Establishment of a Groundwater and Surface Water Monitoring Network to Assess the Potential Effects of Groundwater Development in an Igneous and Metamorphic Rock Aquifer, and Preliminary Data, Lawrenceville, Georgia, 2003- 2004 Phillip N. Albertson, US Geological Survey
      3. Piedmont Ground Water Supply II

        Session Organizer: Lester J. Williams, Hydrologist, USGS Moderator: John Costello, Georgia Geologic Survey

        1. Hydraulic Logging Methods a Summary of Field Methods Used in Fractured Bedrock Systems Carole D. Johnson, John H. Williams, and Lester J. Williams, U.S. Geological Survey
        2. Transient Changes in Fracture Aperture During Hydraulic Well Tests in Fractured Gneiss Todd Schweisinger, E. Svenson, L. C. Murdoch, Clemson University, Geological Sciences
        3. Air-Slug Low-Pressure Straddle-Packer System to Facilitate Characterization of Fractured Bedrock E rik Svenson, T. Schweisinger, L.C. Murdoch, Clemson University, Geological Sciences
        4. The Identification and Mapping of Ground-Water Bearing Crystalline Bedrock Fractures Within The Georgia Piedmont Using the Electrical Resistivity Technique H. Dan Harman, Jr., P. G., Ground-Water Services, Inc.
      4. Education for Private Well Owners I and II

        Moderator: Leticia Sonon, University> of Georgia Organizers: Tina Pagan and Dr. Paul Vendrell, University> of Georgia; Debbie Warner, USGS

        1. A Closer Look at Southeast Regional Drinking Water Wells: Identifying Problems Using a Down Well Camera Paul Vendrell, Feed and Environmental Water Lab, University of Georgia; Tina Pagan, University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service ; Mark Risse, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia ; William Thom, University of Kentucky, Department of Agronomy
        2. Chemical Contamination Of Individual Water Wells: 1993 - 2003 Jane M. Perry, Director, Chemical Hazards Program, Environmental Health and Injury Prevention Branch, Georgia Division of Public Health
        3. Water Quality in Georgia's Private Drinking Water Wells Leticia Sonon, Paul Vendrell, and Rick Hitchcock, Agricultural and Environmental Services Laboratories, University of Georgia (poster)
        4. Coweta County, Georgia's Well Ordinance: A Proactive Approach to Protect the Drinking Water and Health of Well Owners P atricia Gammans, GA Dept. of Public Health, Newnan GA
        5. Well Protection Solution: New Tools for Educating Individuals on Wellhead Management Tina W. Pagan, University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service ; Paul F. Vendrell, Feed and Environmental Water Lab, University of Georgia; Mark Risse, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia
        6. Educational Circulars and Private Well Owner Resources: Providing Drinking Water Information to the Public Jorge H. Atiles, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences, University of Georgia
        7. A Georgia County Agent's Perspective: Delivering an Effective County Program to Private Wells Owners J. Keith Fielder, Putnam County Extension Service
        8. Southwest Georgia - Albany Health District's Abandoned Well Program Melvin F. Jones, Jr., Georgia Public Health, Southwest Georgia Health District
      5. PANEL: Private Wells and Groundwater Protection Irrigation Water Use I and II

        Moderator: Jim Hook, University of Georgia

        1. Estimating the Value of Irrigation Water in Georgia K yle C. Spurgeon, Jeffrey D. Mullen, Agricultural and Applied Economics Department,University of Georgia
        2. Irrigation Management Strategies in Georgia Yingzhuo Yu, Jeffrey D. Mullen, Agricultural and Applied Economics, University of Georgia; Gerrit Hoogenboom, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia
        3. Status of Georgia's Irrigation System Infrastructure Kerry A. Harrison, James Hook, University of Georgia at Tifton
        4. Real-time Monitoring of Water Withdrawals Used for Farm Irrigation Dr. James E. Hook, University> of Georgia, National Environmentally Sound Production Agriculture Laboratory
        5. The Potential of a Decision Support System to Simulate Irrigation Scheduling in Southwest Georgia Axel Garcia y Garcia, Larry C. Guerra, and Gerrit Hoogenboom, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia; James E. Hook, Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia at Tifton; Kerry A. Harrison, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, University of Georgia at Tifton
      6. Flint River Basin Models

        Moderator: Rob McDowell, Georgia EPD

        1. Two-dimensional Flood-Inundation Model of the Flint River at Albany, Georgia Jonathan W. Musser and Thomas R. Dyar, U. S. Geological Survey
        2. Constructing a Hydrologic Model of the Ichawaynochaway Creek Watershed Wei Zeng and Menghong Wen, GaDNR Environmental Protection Division
        3. Watershed Modeling and Calibration for Spring Creek Sub-basin in the Flint River Basin of Georgia Using the EPA BASINS/HSPF Modeling Tool Yi Zhang and Menghong Wen, Basin Analysis Program, Georgia DNR Environmental Protection Division
        4. Automatic Calibration and Predictive Uncertainty Analysis of a Semi-Distributed Watershed Model Zhulu Lin and D. E. Radcliffe, UGA Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
        5. Surface and Ground Water Interactions Groundwater Conditions in Georgia 2003 David C. Leeth, U. S. Geological Survey
        6. Using Stream Gage Data to Quantify Surface Water/Groundwater Exchanges Between the Upper Floridan Aquifer and the Lower Flint River, Georgia, USA, 1989-2003 Stephen P. Opsahl, Scott E. Chapal, and Christopher C. Wheeler, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
        7. The Framework of GIS-based Decision Support Systems (DSS) for Water Resources Management at the Flint River Basin Yi Zhang, David Hawkins, Wei Zeng and Menghong Wen, Georgia DNR EPD
        8. The Surface/Vadose Package for Computing Runoff, Evapotranspiration, and Net Recharge in MODFLOW Gregory W. Council, GeoTrans, Inc.
      7. Coastal Ground Water Levels

        Moderator: Greg Cherry, U.S. Geological Survey

        1. Impact of a Major Industrial Shutdown on Groundwater Flow and Quality in the St. Marys Area, Southeastern Georgia and Northeastern Florida, 2001-2003 M ichael F. Peck, Keith W. McFadden, and David C. Leeth, U. S. Geological Survey
        2. Modeling the Freshwater Lens Below Barrier Islands with the Sea Water Intrusion (SWI) Package M ark Bakker and Deborah J. Borden, UGA Biological & Agricultural Engineering
        3. Computation of Leakance of the Middle Semiconfining Unit, Floridan Aquifer System, Berwick Plantation, Chatham County, Georgia Robert E. Faye, Robert E. Faye & Assoc., Inc.; Harold E. Gill, Carter & Sloope, Inc.
        4. Georgia Coastal Sound Science Initiative 2005 - What Have We Learned? John S. Clarke and Dorothy F. Payne, U S Geological Survey , Atlanta , GA ; and William F. Falls, U S Geological Survey, Columbia, SC
      8. Panel: Minimum Ground Water Level Policy Savannah Harbor Project- Ground Water Effects

        Moderator: Rick Krause, US Geological Survey (retired) Assistant Moderator: Amber Alfonso, University of Georgia - Bill McLemore, Georgia Geologic Survery, GaDNR-EPD - John Clarke, US Geological Survey - Ed Urheim, Georgia Rural Water Association repr. - David Kyler, Center for a Sustainable Coast - Gary Black, Georgia Agribusiness Council

        1. Assessment of Saltwater Migration Through The Upper Floridan Confining Unit in the Savannah Harbor Area H. Cardwell Smith and Margarett G. McIntosh, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
        2. Saltwater Intrusion Modeling of the Savannah Harbor> Expansion Project Mark Maimone and R. Paul Hossain, Camp Dresser & McKee
        3. Identifying Impacts to Estuarine Wetlands from the Savannah Harbor Expansion Project William Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers
      9. Ground Water Contamination

        Moderator: Nate Toll, School of Forest Resources, University> of Georgia

        1. Strontium Isotope Ratios in Stream Base Flow within the Georgia Piedmont Province Seth Rose, Department of Geology, Georgia State University ; and Paul D. Fullagar, Geological Sciences, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        2. Estimating Time to Achieve Groundwater Protection Standards using Exponential Decline Plots John H. Raymer, Jordan Jones & Goulding
        3. Analysis of Groundwater Flowpaths and Potential for Interstate Migration of Contaminants in the Vicinity of the Savannah River Site, Georgia and South Carolina, 2002-2020 Gregory S. Cherry, U S Geological Survey
        1. Ecological Surveys of Four River Corridors in Georgia Ben N. Emanuel, R. Dean Hardy, Richard A. Milligan, Jr., and Bryan L. Nuse, Georgia River Survey
        2. Coastal Region Training Center for the Georgia Adopt A Stream Program at Savannah State University Joseph P. Richardson, Marine Sciences Program, Savannah State University
        3. Using Adopt-A-Stream in the Coastal Plain: A Look at the Macroinvertebrate Index Tara K. Muenz, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center> and UGA Institute of Ecology ; Stephen W. Golladay, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center; and George Vellidis, University of Georgia, Tifton Campus, Tifton, GA
        4. Restoration Status of the Robust Redhorse William Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
        5. Distribution of Unionid Mussels in Tributaries of the Lower Flint River, Southwestern Georgia: An Examination of Current and Historical Trends Charlotte A. Chastain, Stephen W. Golladay, and Tara K. Muenz, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center
        6. Watershed Monitoring Group Programs: Impact and Assessment of Oil and Sewage Spills in Hunnicutt Creek; Athens, Georgia Lina Wayo, David Wenner, and Valentine Nzengung, UGA Geology ; and Mark McConnell, Board Member, Upper Oconee Watershed Network
        7. Community Partners for Healthy Streams: A Pollution Prevention Strategy Jennifer McCoy, Cobb County Water System, Adopt-A-Stream Coordinator
        8. Salamander Predation on Aquatic Macroinvertebrates Richard D. Schultheis and Darold P. Batzer, UGA Department of Entomology
        9. Macroinvertebrates in Headwater Streams of the Piedmont . Melissa A. Churchel and D. P. Batzer, UGA Entomology; and C. Rhett Jackson, University of Georgia, School of Forest Resources
        10. Efficacy of Four Different Sampling Methods of Wetland Macroinvertebrates Jennifer A. Henke and D. P. Batzer, University> of Georgia, Entomology
        11. Biomat Effects on Wastewater Infiltration from On-Site System Dispersal Trenches Shelby D. Finch, Larry T. West, and Elizabeth V. Hufstetler, UGA Crop and Soil Sciences
        12. Saturated Hydraulic Conductivity Estimates of Soils Evaluation for Three Sites in the Georgia Southern Piedmont Maria E. Abreu and Larry T. Test, University of Georgia, Soil and Crop Sciences
        13. Utilizing Instrumentation to Measure Acoustic Reflectance as a Surrogate for Suspended-Sediment Concentrations Along a Piedmont River in Rockdale County,Georgia D aniel P. Stephens, U.S. Geological Survey
        14. Hydrologic and Sediment Transport Response to Forestry; Southwest Georgia Headwater Stream William B. Summer and C. Rhett Jackson, UGA Warnell School of Forest Resources ; D. Jones and S. W. Golladay, International Paper; and M. Miwa, J. W. Jones Ecological Research Center
        15. Evaluation of Phosphate, and Escherichia coli Concentrations during a Spring Storm in the North Oconee River, Athens, Georgia Elizabeth Purvis and David Wenner, University> of Georgia, Geology
        16. Stormwater Methods and Trends for "First Flush" Treatment in Georgia Lawrence W. Weidmann, Watermann Water Quality
        17. Trends in Agricultural Sources of Nitrogen in the Altamaha River Watershed Sylvia C. Schaefer, UGA Institute of Ecology ; and Merryl Alber, University of Georgia, Marine Sciences
        18. Effects of Hurricanes Frances, Ivan and Jeanne on Georgia Irrigators Julia Beckhusen and Joseph B. Goodenbery, University of Georgia, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics; Gerrit Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering. University of Georgia, Griffin, Georgia; Jeffrey D. Mullen, Dept. of Agricultural and Applied Economics , UGA
        19. The Impact of Local Weather Variability on Irrigation Water Use in Georgia Larry C. Guerra, Axel Garcia y Garcia, and Gerrit Hoogenboom, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, UGA; James E. Hook, National Environmentally Sound Production Agriculture Laboratory and Crop and Soil Sciences Department, UGA, Tifton, GA; Kerry A. Harrison, Cooperative Extension Service, UGA, Tifton, GA; and Vijendra K. Boken, The University of Mississippi Geoinformatics Center, Department of Geology and Geological Engineering
        20. Development of Water-Use Projections for Groundwater Flow Models in the Coastal Plain of Georgia and South Carolina Julia L. Fanning and Gregory S. Cherry, U. S. Geological Survey
        21. Broiler Water Demand: Forecasting with Structural and Time Series Models Jack E. Houston, UGA Department of Agricultural & Applied Economics; Murali Adhikari, Alabama A&M University, Department of Ag Business; and Laxmi Paudel , UGA Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics
        22. Operate a Wastewater Treatment Plant from the Palm of Your Hand James L. Hall and William C. Harrington, PARSONS
        23. Volatile Organic Compounds in Streams near Wastewater Outfalls, Rockdale County, Georgia, 2002-2004 Jolene J. Jones, U. S. Geological Survey
        24. Interpretation of Anthropogenic Enrichment of Metal Concentrations in Sediments from a Savannah Harbor Boat Slip Patrick N. Graham and Robert H. Semmes, Applied Technology & Management, Inc.
        25. Comparing Transport Times Through Salinity Zones in the Ogeechee and Altamaha River Estuaries Using Squeezebox Joan E. Sheldon and Merryl Alber, UGA Dept. of Marine Sciences
        26. Water Quality Conditions near Cumberland Island, Georgia Merryl Alber and Janice Flory, UGA Marine Sciences ; and Karen Payne, University of Georgia, Marine Extension Service, Spatial Technology Center
        27. Combining Targeted Sampling and Bacterial Source Tracking (BST) During Calm and Stormy Conditions Jennifer L. McDonald, Lisa C. Gentit, Keith W. Gates, Katy L. Austin, and Carolyn N. Belcher, University of Georgia Marine Extension Service; Peter G. Hartel, Karen Rodgers, Jared A. Fisher, and Sarah N. J. Hemmings, UGA Department of Crop and Soil Sciences; and Karen A. Payne, UGA Marine Extension Service, Savannah, GA
        28. Detailed Geologic Mapping of Aquifer Recharge Areas in the Upper Coastal Plain of Southwest Georgia Mark D. Cocker, Georgia Geologic Survey
        29. Potential Effects of Groundwater Development in Eastern Camden County, Georgia, on Groundwater Resources of Cumberland Island National Seashore Sherlyn Priest and John S. Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey, Peachtree Business Center
        30. Uranium, Radium, and Radon in Well Water in South Carolina: Distribution and Problems Peter A. Stone, Robert J. Devlin, Bruce Crawford, and David G. Baize, SC Dept. Health And Environmental Control
        31. Well and Spring Vulnerability to Contamination in the Mountains and Inner Piedmont of South Carolina:
        32. A Tritium Survey Testing Local Recharging Peter A. Stone, H. Lee Mitchell, and R. Todd Adams, SC Dept. Health and Environmental Control
        33. Saltwater Contamination Due to Well Construction Problems-A Case Study from Vernonburg, Georgia Mark E. Hall and Michael F. Peck, USGS
        34. Preliminary Chlorofluorocarbon Ages for Groundwater Samples from Production Wells in the Lawrenceville, Georgia, Area Nicole Vermillion, Georgia State University, and Lester J. Williams, USGS
        1. Course on the Shared Vision Approach - Linking Participation and Water Planning Through a Technical Systems Model Hal E. Caldwell and Mark A. Lorie, Institute for Water Resources, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
        2. Course on ArcHydro: GIS for Water Resources, with Application for the Upper Ocmulgee Watershed in Georgia David Maidment, Center for Research in Water Resources, University of Texas, and Jack Hampson, PBSJ, Inc., Tampa, Florida
        3. Course on Introduction to the Clean Water Act for Watershed Stakeholders Marjan Peltier, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Atlanta
        4. Course on Water Quality Modeling Using WASP Software Robert B. Ambrose, Jr., U.S. EPA Environmental Research Laboratory, Athens, and Tim Wool, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IV, Atlanta
        5. Course on Stormwater Management Using Locally-based Planning and Managemenet Tools Mark Risse, Biological and Agricultural Engineering Department, and William Bumback, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
        6. Workshop on Multiple Agency Programs with Technical Assistance and Funding for Water Resources Planning and Management Donata Renfrew and Todd Boatman, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
        7. Workshop on Adopt-A-Stream Monitoring (field demonstrations) Harold Harbert and Kimberly Morris-Zarneke, Georgia Environmental Protection Division