GWRC 2007

ABLE OF CONTENTS

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Tuesday Luncheon: Dr. James Kundell, Director, Environmental Policy Program, UGA

Wednesday Luncheon: Dr. Mark Myers, Director, U.S. Geological Survey

Thursday Luncheon: Dr. Carol Couch, Director, GA EPD

 

 

TRACT I: WATER POLICY AND PLANNING

  1. Panel: Recent Legislation and Court Decisions

    Moderator : Julie Mayfield, Georgia Conservancy

    1. Stormwater and Buffers, Dan Stack, Stack & Associates
    2. Inverse Condemnation, Dan Reuter, President, Georgia Chapter, American Planning Association
    3. Marsh Updates, Chris DeScherer, Southern Environmental Law Center
  2. PANEL: Perspectives on the Statewide Water Plan

    Moderator: Rick Brownlow, CH2MHILL

    1. Gil Rogers, Southern Environmental Law Center
    2. Billy Sanders, Farmer, Dooly, GA
    3. Kevin Green, Metropolitan Atlanta Chamber of Commerce
    4. Tony Rojas, Macon Water Authority
    5. Bob Scanlon, City of Savannah
  3. PANEL: Impacts of Global Climate Change

    Moderator: Alexandra Adams, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Panelists:

    1. Climate Change Implications for Georgia’s Water Resources and Energy Future
      Sara Barczak, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy and Ron Carroll, UGA Institute of Ecology
    2. Bruce Beck, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
    3. David Dallmeyer, UGA Geology
    4. Judith Curry, Georgia Institute of Technology
  4. Panel: Sharing Water with our Neighbors - Tri-State and Savannah

    Moderator: Ed Martin, USGS Panelists:

    1. Todd Silliman, McKenna, Long and Aldridge
    2. Lawrence Sanders, Turner Environmental Law Clinic, Emory University School of Law
    3. Joe Tanner, Tanner and Associates
    4. Roy Fowler, Cobb-Marietta Water Authority (retired)
    5. A Review of Recent Governor's Agreements in the ACF Basin, Steve Leitman, Damayan Water Project
  5. Planning Approaches for Metropolitan North Georgia

    Moderator: Doug Baughman, CH2M-Hill Panelists:

    1. Federal Perspective: Improving Collaboration, Coordination, and Communication on a Regional Level
      Brian Zettle, United States Army Corps of Engineers
    2. Joy Hinkle, Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
    3. Ernest U. Earn, GA EPD
    4. David Kubala, Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority
    5. Alexandra Adams, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
  6. PANEL: nutrient Trading: UNDERSTANDING THE POLICY AND WATER QUALITY IMPLICATIONS

    Moderator: Kristin Rowles, Georgia Water Planning & Policy Center Panelists:

    1. Curt Fehn , U.S. EPA
    2. Rich Gannon , North Carolina Division of Water Quality
    3. Heather Jacobs, Pamlico-Tar River Foundation
    4. Todd Rasmussen, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  7. panel: Consumptive Use Budgets - Equitable and Safe Water Allocation

    Moderator: Shana Udvardy, Georgia Conservancy Panelists:

    1. Nap Caldwell, GA EPD
    2. Dwight Jenkins, Saint Johns River Water Management District
    3. Kathy Jacobs, Arizona Water Institute
    4. Mark P. Smith, The Nature Conservancy

TRACT II: HYDROLOGY

  1. Hydrologic Processes

    Moderator: John Dowd, UGA Geology Department

    1. A Mechanism for Storm Runoff Generation During Large Rainfall Events
      R. Joey McKinnon, J.F. Dowd, UGA, and D.M. Endale, USDA-ARS
    2. Occurrence of Perched Saturation and Interflow Over an Argillic Horizon in a Low Relief Hillslope
      James L. Greco III and C.R. Jackson, UGA
    3. Determination of Base Flow Residence Times within the Piedmont Province of Georgia using Long-Term Tritium Variation
      Seth Rose, Georgia State University
    4. Observations in Granite Quarries Facilitate Understanding of Hydrogeology in the Georgia Piedmont
      David Wenner and J. F. Dowd, UGA
    5. Regional Effect of Pumping Ground Water from Deep Fracture Systems in the Conyers area, Rockdale County, Georgia
      Lester .J. Williams and Alan Cressler, USGS
       
  2. Surface Water Reservoirs

    Moderator: Tony Pelliccia, P.E., Camp Dresser & McKee Inc. Presentations:

    1. HEC-RAS Dam Break Modeling of Gwinnett County's NRCS Facilities
      Sam Crampton, Dewberry
    2. Dam Breach Analysis for Urbanizing Basins
      Charles Absher, PBS&J, J. McWhorter, J.B. Trimble, Inc., and R. Vicevich, J.B. Trimble, Inc.
    3. Harmonizing Dam Rehabilitation with Floodplain Managemen
      Gregg Hudock, Golder Associates Inc, and S. Fleming, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
    4. Rockdale County's Innovative Approach to Rehabilitating an Aging Dam
      Steven.J. Cribb, Golder Associates Inc., M. Smith, and W. Etienne
    5. Conceptual Rule-Based Storage Accounting for Multipurpose Water Resource Systems
      George F. McMahon, ARCADIS
  3. Stream Studies

    Moderator: Rhett Jackson, UGA-Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

    1. The Development of Bankfull Hydraulic Geometry Relationships for Streams of the Georgia Coastal Plain
      Steven Glickauf, W. Harman, S. Bevington, and K. Gilland, Buck Engineering- a Unit of Michael Baker Corp.
    2. Flood-Tracking Chart for the Chattahoochee River near Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia,
      Jacob H. LaFontaine, B.E. McCallum, T.C. Stamey, and C.J. Wipperfurth, USGS
    3. Effects of Seasonal Variation on Runoff Curve Number for Selected Watersheds of Georgia: Preliminary Study
      Negussie Tedela , S.C. McCutheon, and T.C. Rasmussen, UGA
    4. Effects of Forest Conversion on Baseflows in the Southern Appalachians: A Cross-Landscape Comparison of Synoptic Measurements
      Katie Price and C.R. Jackson, UGA
    5. Low-Flow Streams Conditions in Georgia
      Peter C. Nwogu, R. Burke, B. McCelland and E. Booth, GA EPD
  4. Mapping Tools I

    Moderator: Keith McFadden, USGS Presentations:

    1. Gwinnett-ArcHydro: Setting the Foundation for Integrated Water Resources Decision Support
      Stephen F. Bourne, PBS&J, S. Fleming, R. Laura, C. Absher, and J.C. Hampson
    2. Monitoring Georgia's Wetland Trends using Remote Sensing
      Elizabeth Kramer, S.M. Carpenedo, J. Sabine, J. Lee, and K. Samples, UGA
    3. Using GIS to Model the Effects of Potential Wetland Mitigation Sites on Water Quality in Georgia
      Stephen M. Carpenedo, E. Kramer, J. Lee and K. Samples, UGA
    4. Estimating Return Flows in North Georgia - A GIS Based Approach
      David Sample, Brown and Caldwell, P. deGolian, and B. Bentkowski
    5. Specific Catchment Area as a Basis of Design for Precision Riparian Buffers
      James Mathis, Infratec Consultants Inc.
  5. Mapping Tools II

    Moderator: Michael DePue, PBS&J

    1. Using Technology to Meet the MNGWPD Floodplain Mapping Requirements
      Duncan Hastie, Dewberry
    2. Critical Issues for Floodplain Mapping Project Scoping in Georgia
      Michael DePue, PBS&J, V. DiCamillo, Greenhorn O’Mara Inc., and C. Brown, GA EPD
    3. Georgia's Map Modernization Scoping Effort .
      Michael DePue, PBS&J, V. DiCamillo, Greenhorn O’Mara Inc., and C. Brown, GA EPD
    4. Revision Techniques Incorporated in the Georgia Map Modernization Program .
      Monica Urisko, J. Urisko and M. DePue PBS&J
    5. Application of the HSPF Model to the South Fork of the Broad River Watershed in Northeastern Georgia.
      Yusuf Mohamoud and P. Lourdes U.S. EPA
  6. Groundwater Monitoring

    Moderator: Paul Vendrell, UGA

    1. Diagnosing Well-Related Problems Utilizing Digital Camera Video Recording Technology .
      Glenn Beard and P.F. Vendrell, UGA
    2. Roots, Rats And Relics: A Series of Discoveries Made Possible by the Utilization of the Down Well Camera by Georgia Cooperative Extension .
      Carl Varnadoe, and J.K. Fielder, UGA Cooperative Extension
    3. Isopoda (Asellidae): First Record of Phreatobitic Crustacians Inhabiting Non-Karstic Drinking Water Wells in the Piedmont Region of Georgia
      Keith Fielder, and P.F. Vendrell, UGA Cooperative Extension
    4. Development of an Online Database for Storage and Retrieval of Drilling-Log Information for Georgia
      Randy Kath, West Georgia University, and L.J. Williams, USGS
  7. Groundwater Conditions

    Moderator: Woody Hicks, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center

    1. The Monitoring and Modeling Approach to Support Ground-Water Management in Georgia .
      John S. Clarke, USGS
    2. Ground-Water Conditions in Georgia, 2005 .
      David C. Leeth, USGS
    3. Geohydrology and Water Exchange in the Aucilla-Suwannee-Ochlockonee River Basin, South-Central Georgia and Adjacent Areas of Florida: A Project Overview
      Lynn Torak, USGS
    4. Estimating Barometric Efficiency Using a Graphical Method on Nearly Continuous Data
      Gerard Gonthier, USGS

TRACT II: STORMWATER

  1. 3.1 Stormwater and Watershed Management

    Moderator: Steve Haubner, Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District

    1. 1. The Continuing Evolution of Stormwater Management in Georgia .
      David Briglio, MACTEC
    2. 2. The Gwinnett Environmental and Heritage Museum: Water-Efficiency and Stormwater Management Solutions for the Southeast
      James Nicolow, Lord, Aeck & Sargent Architecture and C. Thomas, The Jaegar Company
    3. 3. Porous Pavements in Georgia .
      B. K. Ferguson, UGA
    4. 4. Stormwater Management: Challenges and Solutions .
      Peter Yakimowich and A. Ahmed, ARCADIS
    5. 5. Watershed Improvement Implementation and Project Funding: Gwinnett County, Georgia .
      F. Pete Wright, Gwinnett County
       
  2. Panel: perspectives on Stormwater

    Moderator: Alice Champagne, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper. Panelists:

    1. 1. Pete Frost, Executive Director, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority
    2. 2. Betsy Nicholas, General Counsel, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
    3. 3. Woody Snell, Developer
    4. 4. Glynn Groszmann, Stormwater Consultant
  3. Stormwater Utilities

    Moderator: Katherine McLeod, Manhard Consulting Ltd.

    1. Watershed Assessment & Protection Planning For A Highway Project? The US 411 Connector Experience . David Ashley, JJG
    2. Development of a Multi-Jurisdictional Stormwater Utility in Clayton County
      Bruce Taylor, Clayton County Water Authority, M. Thomas, D. Baughman, K. Taylor, and D. Abercrombie
       
  4. Assessment, Restoration, and Reclamation

    Moderator: Katherine Lewis, Jordan, Jones, & Goulding

    1. Chattooga River Watershed Plan
      Susan Varlamoff, UGA, and J. Bramblett, USDA
    2. Steamboat Creek Flood Study
      Carla Muscarella and T. Cochran, Manhard Consulting LTD
    3. Modeling and Cost-Benefit Analysis of Restoration Alternatives for the Lakefield Watershed
      Joel Tillery and V. Jones, CH2M HILL
    4. Creative Strategies for Implementing Projects to Manage Non-Point Source Pollution: A Case Study from the McDaniel Farm Park Stream Restoration Project
      Dale Jones, P. Sacco, E. Holtzclaw and J. Tillery, CH2M HILL
    5. Integrated Watershed Restoration in an Urban Environment: Candler Park, A Case Study
      Steve Jones, Environmental Services, Inc.
       
  5. Erosion and Sediment Control

    Moderator: Carrie Fowler, Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Commission

    1. An Update on the Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Commission Erosion and Sediment Control Education and Certification Program .
      Laura Zdunczyk, and C. Fowler, Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Commission
    2. Reclamation of Orphan Eroded Sites with Volunteers
      Gene Weeks, The Sierra Club
    3. Effects of Forest Harvest and Planting on Hydrology and Sediment Transport in Headwater Basins Draining the Pelham Escarpment
      Scott Terrell, W.B. Summer, and C.R. Jackson, UGA
    4. Geologic Controls on Erosion, Sedimentation of Streams, and Potential for Groundwater Contamination in Southwestern Georgia
      Mark Cocker, GA DNR
    5. Modeled Flow Duration Variations and Costs for Pollutant Removal Associated with Different Stormwater Control Practices
      Arvind Narayanan, Brown and Caldwell, C. Bochis, and R. Pitt
  6. Ponds, Wetlands and Streams

    Moderator: Mary Mayhew, Gainesville State College

    1. Stream Buffer Mitigation Bank - Gwinnett County, Georgia
      David Chastant, Gwinnett County
    2. Evaluating Stream Restoration Techniques in the Mitchell River Watershed .
      William Harman, J. Elmore and R. Everhart, Buck Engineering-Michael Baker Corp .
    3. Re-Engineering Wet Ponds and Streams for Water Quality Improvement in Gwinnett County, Georgia: A Value-Based Approach
      Lori Visone, D. Sample, M. Fowler, R. Rivera, S. Kilpatrick and A. Narayanan, Brown and Caldwell
    4. Optimal Placement of Monitoring Sensors in Lakes .
      Kijn Nam and M. M. Aral, Georgia Institute of Technology
  7. Stormwater Mitigation Strategies

    Moderator: Mary Mayhew, Gainesville State College

    1. Stream Buffer Mitigation Bank - Gwinnett County, Georgia
      Tim L. Carter, T.C. Rasmussen, C.R. Jackson, A. Keeler, L. Fowler, J.L. Meyer and D. Gattie, UGA
    2. Stormwater Treatment Field Demonstration and Evaluation .
      Frank Sagona, Conasauga River Alliance, D. Dobson, and M. Miller
    3. Belted Strand Retention Fabric: An Alternative to Silt Fences for Erosion and Sediment Control .
      L.M. Risse, S. Thompson, and J. Governo, UGA
    4. Full-Scale Laboratory Evaluation of Stormceptor® Model STC 450 for Removal of TSS
      Brian Lee and S. Perry, Imbrium Systems
    5. Stormceptor Hydrology and Non-Point Source Pollution Removal Estimates .
      Grahm Bryant, B. Lee and S. Perry, Imbrium Systems

TRACT IV: WATER QUALITY

  1. Aquatic Health

    Moderator: Stephen Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center

    1. Using Long-Term Chemical and Biological Indicators to Assess Stream Health in the Upper Oconee River Watershed
      John Kominoski, UGA, B.J. Mattsson, B. Rashleigh, and S.L. Eggert
    2. Stream Biotic Health and Land Cover in the Soque River Watershed .
      Duncan Hughes, North Georgia Technical College
    3. Using Macroinvertebrate Communities to Ascertain the Effects of Land Use in Two Northeast Georgia Streams .
      Emily D. Conner and S.K. Calcagni, Piedmont College
    4. Invasive Aquatic Plant Expansion in Walter F. George Lake
      T. Katie Burge, D. Morgan and M.J. Eubanks, USACE - Mobile District
    5. Evidence of Rainbow Trout Spawning in Small, Warmwater Tributaries of the Chattahoochee River
      James Long, National Park Service, D. Lairson, USGS, C. Martin, GA DNR, B. Couch, GA DNR
  2. Wastewater Treatment

    Moderator: Steven Woodruff, Woodruff and Howe

    1. Effectiveness of Passive Treatment Components for Onsite System Wastewater Renovation ,.
      Larry West, UGA, P. Lombardo, E.V. Hufstetler, and C. Solomon
    2. Evaluation of Sanitary Sewer Collection System Management Approaches and Impacts on Water Resources Management
      Robert Bocarro, D. Sample, and S. Kilpatrick, Brown and Caldwell
    3. The Impact of Rainfall on Flows and Loadings at Georgia's Wastewater Treatment Plants
      Glen R. Behrend, GA EPD, R.O. Mines, Jr. Mercer University, L.W. Lackey, Mercer University
    4. Application of High Dimensional Model Representations (HDMR) and Interpolation to Optimize Nutrient Removal Under Uncertainty
      Feng Jiang, and M.B. Beck, UGA
    5. Recovery Time Analysis in Lake Ponchartrain after Hurricane Katrina
      Sinem Gokgoz-Kilic and M. Aral, Ga. Institute of Technology
  3. Water Quality Trading

    Moderator: Kristin Rowles, Georgia Water Planning & Policy Center

    1. Water Quality Trading: Current Georgia Research
      Kristin Rowles, Georgia Water Planning & Policy Center
    2. Modeling Phosphorus Loading to Lake Allatoona: Implications for Water Quality Trading
      David E. Radcliffe, Z. Lin and L.M. Risse, UGA
    3. Phosphorus and Sediment in Headwater Streams Draining Poultry Operations in the Upper Etowah River Basin, Georgia
      James (Josh) Romeis, C.R. Jackson, D.E. Radcliffe, M.L. Risse and J. Bryant, UGA
    4. Evaluating Watershed Pollutant Trading Schemes Under Uncertainty: A Computational Approach
      Feng Shi and M.B. Beck, UGA
  4. Agricultural Water Quality

    Moderator: Mark Masters, Albany State University - Flint River Planning and Policy Center

    1. Alachlor and Two Degradates of Alachlor in Ground and Surface Water, Southwestern Georgia and Adjacent Parts of Alabama and Florida, 1993-2005
      Elizabeth A. Frick and M.S. Dalton USGS
    2. Concentrations and Estimated Loads of Nitrogen Contributed by Two Adjacent Wetland Streamswith Different Flow-Source Terms in Watkinsville, GA .
      Katherine L. Schroer, UGA, D.M. Endale,, C.L. Tebes-Stevens, J.W. Washington, and V. Nzengung
    3. Implementing Agricultural Components of the Upper Coosawattee TMDL Implementation Plans through Best Management Practice Installation
      Bob Fulmer, and C. Fowler, Georgia Soil & Water Conservation Commission
    4. Tools for Remotely Assessing the Impact of Riparian Buffers Protecting Streams from Sediment Pollution .
      Herbert Ssegane and E.W. Tollner, UGA
    5. The Effects of Tree Species on Microbial Respiration and Leaf Breakdown in a Coastal Plain Blackwater Stream
      Andrew S. Mehring, UGA, G. Vellidis, C.M. Pringle, K.A. Kuehn, and R.R. Lowrance
  5. Animal Waste

    Moderator: Julia Gaskin, UGA Engineering

    1. An Incentive for Adopting Best Management Practices for the Application of Manure to Land
      Terrence Centner, J. Mullen and M. Wetzstein, UGA
    2. Protecting Water Quality through Managed Grazing on Dairy Farms
      Barbara Bellows, UGA
    3. Mechanical Aeration to Reduce P Export from Manured Grasslands
      David M. Butler, UGA, D.H. Franklin, M.L. Cabrera, A.S. Tasistro, and K. Xia
  6. Source Tracking

    Moderator: Betsy Frick, USGS

    1. Improving Fluorometry as a Source Tracking Method to Detect Human Fecal Contamination in Georgia Waters
      Peter Hartel, UGA, J. McDonald, L. C. Gentit, K. Rodgers and C. N. Belcher, UGA
    2. Bacterial Source Tracking in the Vernon River Watershed .
      Courtney Power, Integrated Science and Engineering, Inc.
    3. Combined Sewer Systems and the Potential for Vector-Borne Diseases in Georgia .
      Rosmarie Kelly , GA Div. of Public Health, D Mead, J McNelly, T Burkot, and J Kerce
    4. Comparison of the Temporal Variability of Enterococcal Clusters in Impacted Streams Using a Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction Procedure
      Marirosa Molina, M. Cyterski, J. Maimes, J. Fisher, and B. Johnson
  7. PANEL: Responding to Water Contamination Events: Communications and Challenges .

    Panel Moderator: Dana Cole, Notifiable Disease Epidemiology Section, GA Division of Public Health

    1. Julia McPeek, Environmental Health Section, GA Division of Public Health
    2. Kevin Caspary, Emergency Preparedness Branch, GA Division of Public Health
    3. Betsy Kagey, Chronic Disease, Injury, and Environmental Health Epidemiology Section, GA Division of Public Health
    4. Amy Rammo , GA EPD
    5. Charles Williams , GA EPD
    6. Van Harris, Consumer Protection Division, GA Department of Agriculture

TRACT V: WATER USE, CONSERVATION AND REUSE

  1. PANEL: Setting Goals and Measuring the Success FOR Georgia’s Water Conservation and efficiency efforts

    Moderator: Judy Adler, Turner Foundation Panelists:

    1. Harry Jue, City of Savannah
    2. Alice Miller-Keyes , GA EPD
    3. Bob Rawlins, Row crop farmer & Georgia Conservation Tillage Alliance
    4. Adrienne Thorpe , Georgia Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
    5. Shana Udvardy , Georgia Conservancy
  2. Regional Assessments

    Moderator: Jim Kundell, UGA

    1. Towards an Integrated Framework for Water Resources Planning in Georgia
      Aris Georgakakos, M. Kistenmacher, and Yoa, H.M., Ga Institute of Technology
    2. Environmental Indicators: Tracking the Status of Georgia's Waters.
      Gail Cowie, GA EPD
    3. Environmental Considerations for Evaluating Interbasin Water Transfers in Georgia .
      Nolton Johnson, S.R. Layman and C.C. Krachon, Geosyntec Consultants Inc
    4. Still Branch Regional Reservoir: Permitting, Operation, Management and Storage
      Brant Keller, Director of Public Works and Utilities, City of Griffin
    5. Basin-Wide Water Budgeting Using an Integrated Model .
      Peter deGolian,, Yang, J.Y., and C. Dabbs, DHI Water and Environment
  3. Outdoor Water Use

    Moderator: Brian Skeens, CH2M-Hill

    1. Community Water System Collaboration Pilot Project in Georgia
      Brad Addison, GA EPD, and L.J. Williams, USGS
    2. Golf Course Water Conservation - Top Tier Techniques
      Mark Esoda, Atlanta Country Club
    3. Soil Moisture Sensor Control for Conservation of Landscape Irrigation
      Michael Dukes, University of Florida, B. Cardenas-Lailhacar, R.M. Shedd, G.L. Miller
    4. Water Management and Efficiency Update.
      Tom Shannon, Ewing Irrigation, Golf & Industrial Products
    5. Feasibility of Rainwater Harvesting in North Georgia's Humid Climate .
      Linda Henneman, UGA
  4. PANEL: Residential Water and Sewer Rates in Georgia?

    Moderator: Stacey Berahzer, Environmental Finance Center Panelists:

    1. Andrew Westbrook - Program Manager, Environmental Finance Center
    2. Stacey Isaac Berahzer - Outreach Coordinator, Environmental Finance Center
    3. Jason Bodwell - Program Manager, Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority
  5. Water Pricing and Permitting

    Moderator: Rebecca Moore, UGA

    1. Conservation Pricing of Household Water Use in Rural Communities .
      Ronald Cummings, Georgia State University, M.B. Walker, and K. Rowles
    2. Agriculture Water Permitting: Turning Regional Plans into Permitting Decisions
      James Hook, K. Harrison, C. Lewis, D. Betts and A. Alfonso, UGA-Tifton Campus
    3. Developing a Conservation Rate Structure: Lessons from Athens, Georgia.
      Todd C. Rasmussen, UGA
  6. Agricultural Consumptive Use

    Moderator: Cliff Lewis, GA EPD

    1. Agricultural Water Management via the Web: The Georgia Farmer Portal
      Mark Masters and J.M. McKimmey, Albany State University
    2. Water & Bio-Fuels in Georgia *
      Sam Collier, Georgia Southern University
    3. Incidental Recharge in the Lower Flint River Basin: Agricultural Irrigation and Consumptive Use .
      Donna-May Sakura-Lemessy and M. Masters, Albany State University
    4. Peanut Water Use Under Optimum Conditions of Growth and Development: A Simulation Approach
      Axel Garcia y Garcia, UGA, L. Guerra, A. Suleiman, J.O. Paz, and G. Hoogenboom
  7. Agricultural Water Conservation

    Moderator: Dinku Endale, USDA Agricultural Research Service

    1. Tillage-based Water Conservation on Farms in the Southeastern United States
      Dinku Endale, USDA-ARS, H. H. Schomberg, D. W. Reeves and J. E. Hook, UGA
    2. Thermal Infrared Imagery for Better Water Conservation in Agricultural Fields .
      Gary Hawkins, UGA, D. Sullivan, C. Truman, T. Strickland
    3. Field Scale Evaluation of Crop Residue Cover Distribution Using Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing .
      Dana Sullivan, USDA-ARS, J. L. Fulmer, T.C. Strickland, M. Masters and H. Yao
    4. Potential for Pyrolysis Char to Affect Soil Moisture and Nutrient Status of a Loamy Sand Soil
      Julia W. Gaskin, A. Speir, L.M. Morris, L. Ogden, K. Harris, D. Lee and K.C. Das, UGA

TRACT VI: RIVERBASIN AND STREAM STUDIES

  1. Career Opportunities: Skills, Knowledge and Initiative Required to Succeed

  2. Watershed Monitoring I

    Moderator: David Wenner, UGA

    1. An Evaluation of the Physical, Chemical, and Biological Response of a Piedmont Headwater Stream to Ten Years of Rapid Development: A Final Report
      Ted Mikalsen, GA EPD, and R.L. Bourne, Cobb County Water System
    2. Dissolved Constituent Concentrations at 21 Streamwater Monitoring Sites in the City of Atlanta from 2003-2006 .
      Norman Peters, USGS
    3. Results from the City of Atlanta Water-Quantity and Water-Quality Monitoring Program: Suspended Sediment, Trace Element, and Nutrient Fluxes, 2004-2005 .
      Arthur J. Horowitz, K.A. Elrick and J.J. Smith, USGS
    4. Results from Six Years of Community-Based Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring by the Upper Oconee Watershed Network .
      Elizabeth Little, S. Eggert, D. Wenner, T. Rasmussen, D. Conners, UGA and Dwight Fisher, USDA-ARS
  3. Watershed Monitoring II

    Moderator: Carla Muscarella, Manhard Consulting Ltd.

    1. Big Creek Sub-Watershed Study: Water and Bed Sediment Quality Relational to Pesticide and Nutrient Concentrations
      Rebecca Shelton, City of Alpharetta
    2. Trend Analysis of Water Quality Monitoring Data for Cobb County, GA
      Brenda Rashleigh, US EPA, and R. Bourne, Cobb County Water System
    3. Changes in Stream Temperature for Selected Streams in Georgia, 1955-2004 .
      Jonathon W. Musser and D.C. Leeth, USGS
    4. Copper Levels in Drinking Water from Private Household Wells in Major Provinces of Georgia
      Leticia Sonon, D. Kissel, P. Vendrell and R. Hitchcock, UGA
    5. Analysis of Quality-Assurance and Quality-Control Procedures for an Urban Water-Quality Monitoring Program, Gwinnett County, Georgia .
      Andrew E. Knaak and P.D. Ankcorn, USGS
  4. PANEL: Adaptive Management Applied to Aquatic Natural Resources .

    Moderator: Clint Moore, USGS Panelists:

    1. Introduction to Adaptive Management, Clint Moore, USGS Patuxent WRC
    2. Adaptive Management of Fish Populations in the Lower Flint River, James Peterson, USGS CFWRU, UGA
    3. Adaptive Management of Hydropower Dam Operations, Elise Irwin, USGS, CFWU, Auburn University
    4. Adaptive Management for the Etowah Habitat Conservation Plan, Mary Freeman, USGS Patuxent WRC
  5. PANEL: Etowah Aquatic Habitat Conservation Plan .

    Moderator: Eric Prowell, US FWS Panelists:

    1. Multi-Jurisdictional Cooperation in Administration of the HCP, Laurie Fowler, UGA
    2. Selecting Minimal-Impact Locations for Water Supply Reservoir, Mary Freeman, USGS Patuxent WR
    3. Stormwater Management: The Key to Protecting the Imperiled Fish of the Etowah, Seth Wenger, UGA River Basin Center
    4. The Etowah HCP Runoff Limits Manual and Training Program, Tim Carter, UGA River Basin Center
    5. Infiltration BMPs for Meeting Runoff Limits, RoseMary Seymour and T. Carter, UGA
  6. FlintRiver Studies

    Moderator: Stephen Opsahl, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center

    1. Water Availability for Ecological Needs in the Upper Flint River Basin, Georgia: A USGS Science Thrust Project .
      W. Brian Hughes, USGS, M.C. Freeman, UGA, M.B. Gregory, USGS and J.T. Peterson, UGA
    2. Current Conditions of Historical Mussel Habitat in the Flint River Basin, Georgia .
      Tara K. Muenz, S.P. Opsahl and S.W. Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    3. Stream Flow Changes Associated with Water Use and Climatic Variation in the Lower Flint River Basin, Southwest Georgia .
      Stephen Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    4. Unusual Chemistry and Anthropogenic Contaminants in the Upper Floridan Aquifer Groundwater Underneath the Chickasawhatchee Swamp
      Stephen P. Opsahl, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center, J.D. Happell, and J.P. Chanton
  7. PANEL: One Utility’s Approach to Sustainable Water Management: drinking water, wastewater and stormwater management programs of the douglasville-douglas county water and sewer authority .

    Moderator: Peter Frost, Executive Director, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority Panelists:

    1. Barbara Williams, Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority
    2. Randy Ferguson, P.E., Jordon, Jones, & Goulding
    3. Terry Cole, Jordon, Jones, & Goulding
    4. Jim Latchaw, P.E., CFM, Jordon, Jones, & Goulding

TRACT VII: COASTAL ISSUES

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

  1. Planning and Decision-Making for Coastal Resource Management and Protection

    Moderator: Patricia McIntosh, The Georgia Conservancy Presentations:

    1. Why Permit Coordination?.
      W. Berson, and P. McIntosh, The Georgia Conservancy
    2. Coastal Comprehensive Plan
      Adriane Wood , Georgia Department of Community Affairs
    3. Alternative Water Supply Plan for Screven County .
      Courtney Power, E. DiTommaso and B. Jones, Integrated Science & Engineering Inc.
    4. Regional Institutions for Managing Water Resources
      Sam Collier, Georgia Southern University.
  2. Groundwater Conditions

    Moderator: John Clarke, USGS Presentations:

    1. Water Quality and Contaminant Occurrence in Domestic Wells in the Upper Floridan Aquifer in Parts of Florida, Georgia, and South Carolina .
      Marian P. Berndt, and C. Crandall, USGS
    2. Lower Floridan Aquifer Water Supply for Richmond Hill, Georgia
      Harold E. Gill, Carter & Sloope Consulting Engineers
    3. The Feasibility of Using Aquifer Storage and Recovery to Manage Water Supplies in Georgia .
      Doug Wilson, GWPPC
    4. Optimization of Ground-Water Pumpage Distribution to Limit Chloride Plume Expansion in the Upper Floridan Aquifer near Brunswick, Georgia
      Gregory S. Cherry and D.F. Payne, USGS
  3. Saltwater Intrusion

    Moderator: Sam Collier, Georgia Southern University Presentations:

    1. Coastal Georgia Water and Wastewater Permitting Plan for Managing Saltwater Intrusion.
      Sam Collier, Georgia Southern University
    2. Effects of Pumpage Reductions in the Savannah, Georgia-Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, Area on Saltwater Intrusion near Hilton Head Island .
      Dorothy F. Payne, USGS
    3. Evaluation of the Downward Migration of Saltwater to the Upper Floridan Aquifer in the Savannah, > Georgia, and Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, Area .
      Camille Ransom III, SC DHEC, J.E. Landmeyer, USGS, W.R. Logan, SC DHEC, and J.M. Childress, SC DHEC
  4. SavannahRiver Issues

    Moderator: John Seaman, SREL, and Sunnie Aburime, Clark Atlanta University Presentations:

    1. First, Do No Harm .
      R.L. Nichols and B.B. Looney, SRNL-UGA
    2. Analysis of Tracer Migration in a Diverging Radial Flow Field
      John C. Seaman, SREL-UGA, F. Majs, J. Singer, S. Aburime, M. Wilson and P.M. Bertsch
    3. An Improved Technique for Soil Solution Sampling in the Vadose Zone Utilizing Real-Time Data .
      Julian Singer, J.C. Seaman, S.A. Aburime, J. Harris, D. Karapatakis, SREL, M. Wilson, and S. Dennis
    4. Chlor-Alkali Plant Contributes to Mercury Contamination in the Savannah River .
      Lauren Smith, C. Jagoe and F. Carl, Savannah Riverkeeper
    5.  
  5. RESTORING ECOLOGICAL FLOWS TO THE LOWER SAVANNAH RIVER: A cOLLaBORATIVE SCIENTIFIC APPROACH TO ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT

    Moderator: Amanda Wrona, The Nature Conservancy Presentations:

    1. Restoring Ecological Flows to the Lower Savannah River: A Collaborative Scientific Approach to Adaptive Management
      Amanda Wrona, The Nature Conservancy
    2. Preliminary Data from a Comprehensive Savannah River Study: The First 6 Months
      Oscar Flite, G. Eidson, J. Moak, B. Metts and S. Sefick, Southeastern Natural Sciences Academy
    3. Incorporating Ecological Flow Restoration into Multipurpose Reservoir Management on the Savannah River.
      Jason Ward, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District, GA
    4. Assessing the status of the Savannah Shoals Spider Lilly, Hymenocallis coronaria, (LA CONTE) KUNTH.
      Judy Gordon and D. J. Wear, Augusta State University
    5. Savannah River Basin Drought Contingency Plan Update.
      Leroy Crosby, ACE - Mobile District, and William Lynch
  6. Adaptive Management of the Savannah: Ecologic Flow Restoration

    Moderator: Darold Batzer, UGA Entomology Presentations:

    1. Floodplain Hydrologic Conditions
      Mary Davis, The Nature Conservancy, GA
    2. Possible Effects of Flow Restoration on Floodplain Forest Communities in the Savannah River
      Linda Lee and R. Sharitz, UGA Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
    3. Possible Effects of Flow Restoration on Fish and Invertebrates in Savannah River Floodplains
      Darold Batzer and M. Freeman, UGA
    4. Impacts of Flood Pulse Releases on Salt Distribution in the Upper Estuary of the Savannah River.
      Joseph P. Richardson, Savannah State University
  7. Impacts of Harbor Deepening Projects

    Moderator: Jason Ward, US Army Corps of Engineers Presentations:

    1. GeorgiaPortAuthority
      Roger Burke, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District
    2. Predicting Freshwater and Oligohaline Tidal Marsh Vegetation Communities in the Vicinity of the Savannah National Wildlife Refuge
      Zachariah C. Welch and W.M. Kitchens, USGS Florida Coop Unit
    3. Simulation of Salinity in the Tidal Marshes in the Vicinity of the Savannah National Wildlife Refuge Using Artificial Neural Networks .
      Paul A. Conrads, USGS South Carolina Water Science Center, E.A. Roehl, R.C. Daamen, and W. Kitchen
    1.  

       

      1. Ground-Water Availability in the Atlantic Coastal Plain Aquifers of North and South Carolina
        Bruce G. Campbell, E. A. Coes, USGS South Carolina Water Science Center
      2. Ground-Water Withdrawals by Aquifer in Georgia for Municipal and Industrial Permits: 1974 to 2005.
        Victoria Trent, GA EPD
      3. Distribution of Recharging and Vulnerability of the Tertiary Limestone Aquifer, South Carolina: Regional Gradients and Important Outliers .
        Peter A. Stone, SC DHEC
      4. Saltwater Contamination in the Upper Floridan Aquifer in the Savannah/Vernonburg, Georgia, Area, 2004-2006
        Mark E. Hall, GA EPD, and M.F. Peck, USGS
      5. Coastal Watershed Condition Assessment of Fort Pulaski National Monument .
        Caroline. McFarlin, and M. Alber, UGA
      6. Longitudinal Dispersion and Tracer Migration in a Radial Flow Field
        Frantisek Majs and J.C. Seaman, SREL-UGA
      7. Simulation of Ground-Water Flow and Nitrate Transport in the Upper Floridan Aquifer in the Southwestern Albany Area, Georgia .
        Debbie W. Gordon and D.F. Payne, USGS
      8. Long-Term Trends in Nitrate Contamination in Four Flint River Springs
        Stephanie Sims, and S. P. Opshal, J. W. Jones Ecological Center
      9. Land Use and Land Cover Mapping for Watershed Scale Evaluation of Agricultural Practices.
        James McKimmey, Albany State University, M. Masters, Albany State University, and D. Sullivan, USDA
      10. Geospatial Agricultural Mapping in the Lower Flint River Basin
        Shelly Jones, M. Masters and J. McKimmey, Albany State University
      11. Hydraulic Gradients in Recharge and Discharge Areas and Apparent Ground-Water Age Dates From the Characterization of Multiple Regolith-Fractured Bedrock Ground-Water Research Stations in North Carolina
        Melinda Chapman, M. Shlegel, B. Huffman, and K. McSwain, USGS
      12. Hydrologic Behavior of Gullies in the South Carolina Piedmont .
        Marco Galang, C.R. Jackson, L.A. Morris, D. Markewitz and E.A. Carter, UGA
      13. Flood-Tracking Chart for the Chattahoochee River near Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia
        Jacob H. LaFontaine, B.E. McCallum, T.C. Stamey and C.J. Wipperfurth, USGS
      14. Concentration/Discharge Hysteresis Analysis of Storm Events at the Panola Mountain Research Watershed, Georgia, USA
        Kelly P. Carroll, Georgia State University, S. Rose, Georgia State Universtiy, and N.E. Peters, USGS
      15. Fingerprinting Sediment in Streams Using Environmental Tracers.
        Rajith Mukundan, D.E. Radcliffe and W.P. Miller, UGA
      16. Hydrologic Monitoring of a Hardwood Encroached, Isolated Depressional Wetland, Southwest Georgia .
        Brian Clayton and D.W. Hicks, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
      17. Internal Loading in Southeastern Piedmont Impoundments
        Elena Ceballos, and T.C. Rasmussen, UGA
      18. Differences in Survival of Enterococcus faecalis subspecies in Two Freshwater Creek Sediments .
        Yucheng Feng, Auburn University, P. Hartel, J. Fisher, K. Rodgers, B. Liu, and K.J. Ritter
      19. Effect of Human Recreation on Escherichia coli Levels in the Chattahoochee River in Helen, GA .
        Nancy EufemiaDalman, A.M. Smith, C.M. Pschandl and R.M. Van Cleave, NGCSU
      20. Piedmont Stream Litter Inputs and Fluxes: Correlations with Riparian Conditions and Urbanization .
        G. Denise Carroll and C.R. Jackson, UGA
      21. Educating Public School Teachers on the Importance of Georgia's Water Resources
        G.Denise Carroll, UGA, B.M. Saul, and B. Thompson
      22. The Southface Eco Office - A Model of Water-Efficient Commercial Design for the Southeast
        James Nicolow, Lord, Aeck & Sargent Architecture
      23. Consumptive Water Use - A Critical Component of Georgia's Comprehensive Statewide Water Management Plan .
        Julia L. Fanning, USGS
      24. Understanding the Interim Operation Plan in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin
        Wei Zeng, GA EPD
      25. Drought Indices at Work - Monitoring the Formation and Progression of the 2006 Drought
        Wei Zeng, GA EPD
      26. HSPF Model of the Streamflow Simulation for the Lower Flint River Watershed .
        Menghong Wen , GA EPD
      27. A Water Resources Planning Tool for Georgia
        Martin Kistenmacher, K.Y., and A. Georgakakos, GWRI, Georgia Institute of Technology
      28. Decision Support Tools for River Basin Planning & Management.
        F. Kimaite, A. Tidwell, C. Braneon, M. Kistenmacher, H. Yao and A. Georgakakos
      29. Leading the Way to Clean Water: The K-State Extension Watershed Specialist Program.
        Ron Graber, M. Christian, and B. Frisbie, Kansas State Research and Extension
      30. Serving and Learning: A Model for Watershed-Based Water Quality Improvement
        William L. Hargrove, C. Lavergne, J. Middendorf, C. Smith, and D. Snethen
      31. Response of Stream Fish Assemblages to an Urbanization Gradient in Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia
        M. Brian Gregory, D.L. Calhoun, U.S. Geological Survey