GWRC 2009

TABLE OF CONTENTS

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS:

Monday Luncheon:
Dr. Carol Couch, Director, GA EPD

Tuesday Luncheon:
Professor James Kundell, Director of Environmental Policy Program, UGA-CVIOG

Wednesday Luncheon:
The Honorable Shirley Franklin, Mayor, City of Atlanta

Monday Plenary Session:

Conditions of Global Water Resources, Claude Boyd, Professor, Department of Fisheries and Allied Aquaculture, Auburn University Climate Change, Drought, and the Healthy Waterways Campaign in Southeast Queensland in Australia, Clifford Dahm, Lead Scientist, CALFED Science Program Water Resources in Tennessee: Current Conditions, Future Needs and Solutions, Paul Davis, Director, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Division of Water Pollution Control State Water Planning and Water Planning Initiatives, Bill Mullican, Texas Water Development Board Public Perception of Water Supply in Alabama: Using Public Knowledge as a Tool to Find Solutions to Water Problems, Sam Fowler, Director, Auburn Water Resources Center

TRACK I: INTEGRATING SCIENCE AND POLICY

  1. PANEL: WATER QUALITY PRIMER: The ABCs of Water Quality Permitting in Georgia:

    Moderator: Katie Sheehan, UGA River Basin Center
    Panelists:

    1. Justine Thompson, GreenLaw
    2. Andrew Thompson, Smith, Grambell & Russell
    3. Laurie Fowler, UGA Odum School of Ecology
  2. PANEL: Global Climate Change: The Impact on Georgia’s Water Resources

    Moderator: Ron Carroll, UGA Odom School of Ecology
    Panelists:

    1. Sara Barczak, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
    2. Tommy Linstroth, Melaver, Inc.
    3. David Moore, Troutman Sanders
  3. PANEL: Freshwater Wetlands Protection

    Moderator: Laurie Fowler, UGA Odum School of Ecology
    Panelists:

    1. Bruce Pruitt, Nutter & Associates
    2. Bill Sapp, Southern Environmental Law Center
    3. Katie Sheehan, UGA River Basin Center
  4. PANEL: Coastal MARSHLAND Protection

    Moderator: Tim Carter, UGA River Basin Center
    Panelists:

    1. Merryl Alber, UGA Department of Marine Sciences
    2. Steve O’Day, Smith, Gambrell & Russell
  5. PANEL: Stormwater Management

    Moderator: Martin A. Shelton, Schulten, Ward & Turner, LLP
    Panelists:

    1. Martin A. Shelton, Schulten, Ward & Turner, LLP
    2. Tim Carter, UGA River Basin Center
    3. Glynn Groszmann, Groszmann Engineering & Environmental Services, LLC
  6. PANEL: WATER CONSERVATION

    Moderator: Tyra Byers, UGA Odum School of Ecology
    Panelists:

    1. Jenny Hoffner, American Rivers
    2. Doug Leeper, Southwest Florida Water Management District
    3. Jerry Sherk, University of Denver Law School/Colorado School of Mines
  7. STATUS, POLITICS, AND PLANNING FOR GEORGIA'S WATERS

    Moderator: Gail Cowie, GA EPD

    1. Streamflow Data and Hydrologic Conditions of Georgia, 2007, A.E. Knaak and J. Joiner, USGS
    2. Environmental Indicators: Tracking the Status of Georgia’s Waters, G. Cowie, GA EPD
    3. Water Use Impacts on Georgia’s Water Resources and Threats from Increased Water Intensive Energy Production, S. Barczak, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy and S.P. Young, University of Idaho
    4. Working the Waters: The Political Ecologies of Scale and Georgia’s 100-Year Drought, E.A. Kohl, UGA

TRACK II. WATER RESOURCES PLANNING

  1. PANEL: Water Resource Planning Opportunities: WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?

    Moderator: Jimmy Bramblett, USDA/NRCS
    Panelists:

    1. Wendy Graham, Carl S. Swisher Chair in Water Resources, Director, University of Florida Water Institute
    2. Claude Boyd, Professor, Department of Fisheries and Allied Aquaculture, Auburn University
    3. Clifford Dahm, Lead Scientist, CALFED Science Program
    4. Paul Davis, Director, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Division of Water Pollution Control
    5. Bill Mullican, Texas Water Development Board
    6. Sam Fowler, Director of Auburn Water Resources Center
  2. AQUIFER STORAGE AND RECOVERY

    Moderator: Jim Renner, Golder and Associates, Inc.
    Panelists:

    1. Ben Brewton, Coastal Environmental Organization
    2. Jim Reichard, Georgia Southern University
    3. David Pyne, Etowah Water Bank
    4. Chris Brown, Golder Associates, Inc.
    5. Ed Saxon, Beafort-Jasper Water and Sewer Authority
  3. Watershed Planning

    Moderator: Tony Pelliccia, Camp, Dresser & McKee, Inc.

    1. Using a Watershed Approach to Manage Resources Within Jurisdiction of the US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District Regulatory Program, C.L. Bernstein and J.K. King, US Army Corps of Engineers
    2. An Innovative Plan for Water Resources Protection in the Lake Allatoona/Upper Etowah River Watershed, J. Jones and B. Ruggs, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc., D.M. Kubala, Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority, and J.B. Stribling, Tetra Tech, Inc.
    3. Developing a Watershed Improvement Plan to Meet Multiple Community Objectives in Gainesville and Hall County, Georgia, C. Thom, B. Massie, and L. Murphy CH2M HILL, D. Dockery, Gainesville Public Works Department, and K. McInturff, Hall County Engineering Department
    4. Towards a Sustainable Water Future for Habersham County, D. Hughes, North Georgia Technical College
  4. Watershed Assessments: monitoring ecosystem integrity

    Moderator: James Stribling, Tetra Tech, Inc.

    1. The Upper Etowah Monitoring Effort: An Introduction to a Multijurisdictional Watershed Assessment Effort, R.L. Bourne and S. Shelton, Cobb County Water System
    2. Watershed Assessment of the Lake Allatoona/Upper Etowah River Basin, J.B. Stribling and S.R. Davie, Tetra Tech, Inc., D.M. Kubala, Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority, and J. Jones, Malcolm Pernie, Inc.
    3. Halfway Home: Three Years’ of Monitoring and Assessment Results in the Lake Allatoona/Upper Etowah River Watershed, C. Morrissey, Cherokee County Water Authority, J. Stribling, C. Millard and S. Davie, Tetra Tech, Inc., and S. Shelton, Cobb County Water System
    4. Monitoring Ecosystem Integrity, S.K. McKay, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, B. Pruitt, Nutter & Associates, and A. Covich, UGA
  5. Watershed Assessments

    Moderator: Kimberly Shorter, AECOM Water

    1. A Long Term Study of the Response of a Piedmont Headwater Stream to Rapid Development: An Evaluation of Relationships Between Trends in Bankfull Width/Depth Ratios, Bankfull Quantity, Bankfull Area, and Shear Stress, R.L. Bourne, Cobb County Water System and T. Mikalsen, GA EPD
    2. Linkages Among Biotic Structure, Function and Ecosystem Services in Urban Streams, A.D. Rosemond, J. Sterling and S. Wenger, UGA
    3. Linkages Between Simple Sediment Metrics and Aquatic Communities in Streams of the Piedmont Ecoregion of Georgia, G.D. Carroll and C.R. Jackson, UGA
    4. Simple Alternative Methods for the Biological Component of Watershed Assessments, R. Sheridan, G.D. Carroll, C.R. Jackson, T.C. Rasmussen and J.L. Shelton, UGA
  6. Watershed Improvement

    Moderator: Carla Muscarella, Manhard Consulting

    1. A Statewide Approach for Identifying Potential Areas for Wetland Restoration and Mitigation Banking in Georgia: An Ecosystem Function Approach, E.A. Kramer and S. Carpenedo, UGA
    2. Implementation Lessons: Gwinnett County’s Watershed Improvement Program, L. Hawks and P. Wright, Gwinnett County DWR
    3. Bannister Creek Mitigation Bank: The Interaction of Large-Scale Stream Mitigation with Watershed and Future Land Use Planning, S. Glickauf and S. Keebaugh, Wildlands Environmental
    4. Supplemental Environmental Projects (SEPs) as an Enforcement Tool in Georgia, E.J. Hendrickx, Jr. and A.H. Godfrey GA EPD
  7. PANEL: UPDATED PLANS FOR THE MNGWPD

    Moderator: Joy Hinkle, MNGWPD
    Panelists:

    1. Corey D. Babb, MNGWPD
    2. Maia Davis, MNGWPD
    3. Matt Harper, MNGWPD
    4. Steven Haubner, MNGWPD

TRACK III. WATER SUPPLY AND CONSERVATION

  1. Water Supply sustainability

    Moderator: Rebecca Moore, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

    1. Productive Efficiency in Water Usage: An Analysis of Differences Among Farm Types and Sizes in Georgia, J. Price and R. Moore, UGA
    2. The Partnership for a Sustainable Georgia and Environmental Leadership in Georgia Agriculture, R.A. Speir, UGA
    3. Indentifying and Prioritizing Potential Conservation Sites in the Upper Oconee Basin, R.D. Hardy and L. Fowler, UGA
    4. NURRC-Implementing Process Water Conservation and Full Reuse, T.B. Cooper and T.V. Clarke, AECOM, and A.G. Fishbeck, NURRC
  2. INCREASING Water Supply

    Moderator: Jennifer Suttles, AECOM Water

    1. Are Climate Variations Reducing the Reliability of Our Water Supplies, R.R. Osborne, P. Kenel and H. Walker, Black & Veatch
    2. Small Impoundment Complexes as a Possible Method to Increase Water Supply in Alabama, C.E. Boyd, S. Soongsawang, E.W. Shell and S. Fowler, Auburn University
    3. Finding Water Through Rain, S. Williams, Tetra Tech, Inc
    4. Georgia’s Water Conservation Efforts: Cooperative Extension’s Banner Effort, L.M. Risse, M. Bowie, and M. Navarro, UGA, D. Davis, GA DNR
  3. Water Supply and Conservation

    Moderator: Will Griffin, Golder Associates, Inc.

    1. Southeast Master Gardeners Trained to Tackle Watershed Issues Using Cost-Effective Distance Teaching Technology, E.M. Bauske and M. Fonseca, UGA Griffin, and F. Henning, CSREES-EPA
    2. Agricultural Water Conservation in the Lower Flint River Basin, D. Reckford, The Nature Conservancy
    3. Using Innovative Water Reuse Systems to Meet Water Conservation Goals in Georgia’s Poultry Processing Industry, B.H. Kiepper, UGA
    4. Drip Irrigation Levels Affect Plant Growth and Fruit Yield of Bell Pepper, J.C. Diaz-Perez, UGA
  4. Water Supply management

    Moderator: David Ashley, Jordan, Jones & Goulding

    1. Incorporating the Cold-Water Pool in Lake Lanier Conservation Storage Management, W. Zeng and Y. Zhang, GA EPD, B. Couch, GA DNR, T.C. Rasmussen, UGA
    2. Using Existing NRCS Flood Control Structures for Potential Water Supply in Georgia, W.R. Fulmer, GA Soil & Water Conservation Commission
    3. Water Supply Assessment and Ranking of Watershed Dams in Georgia, C.D. Absher and D.M. Ashley, Jordan, Jones & Goulding
    4. Stream Buffer Widths and Alternative Methods for Water Quality Protection in Water Supply Watersheds, B. Champion, GA EPD, V. Jarrin, D. Baughman and P. Gervais, CH2M HILL
  5. Water Supply and Groundwater Issues

    Moderator: Greg Cherry, USGS

    1. The Israeli Red Line—A Possible Way to Manage Ground-water Conditions in Georgia? J.S. Clarke, USGS
    2. Use of Historic Data to Evaluate Effects of Pumping Stress on Streams in Southwest Georgia, K. Rugel and C.R. Jackson, UGA, J. Romeis, University of Arkansas, and S.W. Golladay, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center
    3. Impact of Declining Water Levels on Domestic Wells in South-Central Georgia, M.E. Hall, NRCS and O.G. Holloway, USGS
    4. Chemical and Biological Properties of Drinking Water from Private Household Wells in Georgia, L. Sonon, D.E. Kissel, P. Bush and R. Hitchcock, UGA
  6. INTEGRATED URBAN STREAM MANAGEMENT

    Moderator: Mark Risse, UGA Biological and Agricultural Engineering

    1. Integrated Master Planning for Stormwater, Water, and Wastewater Management Toward a Sustainable and Green Emory Campus, Y. Zhang, Jordan, Jones & Goulding and R. Manchester, Emory University
    2. Five Mile Creek Water Quality Improvement Feasability Study and Constructed Wetlands Design Project, Birmingham, AL, T. Gibbs, A. Lewallen, and D. Mooney, ENTRIX, Inc., and W. Allen-Jackson, The Freshwater Landtrust
    3. Developing an Education Program For Your Community, J. McCoy, Cobb County Water System, and H. Harbert, GA EPD
    4. Eco-revelatory Stormwater Management at UGA’s Lamar Dodd School of Art, A. Vick, K. Kirsche, and L. Henneman, UGA
  7. STORMWATER BEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES

    Moderator: Mark Landers, USGS

    1. Georgia’s Framework for Regulating Construction Stormwater Discharges: A Survey and Assessment, A.M. Kron, D.H. Pope and G.B. Rogers, Southern Environmental Law Center
    2. Stormwater BMP Implementation and Monitoring at the City of Covington, K. McLeod, Manhard Consulting, Ltd., T. Thomas, City of Covington Public Works and G. Tellessen, CONTECH Construction Products, Inc
    3. Incorporating Innovative Stormwater Management Technologies Into a Sustainable Integrated Use System, A. Quarles and M. Miller, AquaShield, Inc
    4. Retrofitting an Existing Industrial Facility to Meet Current Stormwater Regulations, M. Chilson and J. Daly, Golder Associates, Inc

TRACK IV. HYDROLOGIC ALTERATION

  1. PANEL: Student Session: how to obtain the job of your dreams... *

    Moderator: Katy Brown, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
    Panelists:

    1. Alan Covich, UGA Odum School of Ecology
    2. Steffney Thompson, Oconee River Land Trust
    3. Patti Lanford, GA DNR-WRD
    4. Anup Shah, Brown and Caldwell (invited)
    5. Jason Ward, US Army Corps of Engineers (invited)
  2. Sediment: Source and Sink for Nutrients

    Moderator: David Radcliffe, UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

    1. Sediment Source Tracking in the Georgia Piedmont, R. Mukundan and D.E. Radcliffe, UGA, and J.C. Ritchie, USDA-ARS
    2. Remediation Processes in a State Botanical Garden Wetland Impacted by Agricultural Nutrient Loading, E. Little, L.M. Risse, V. Nzengung, T. Rasmussen and T. Sherrell, UGA
    3. The Effects of Sediment Removal on Internal Nutrient Cycling and Eutrophication in Lake Allatoona, T.C. Rasmussen and E. Ceballos, UGA
    4. Nitrogen Sources and Sinks in Lake Seminole: Implications for the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint (ACF) Nutrient Budget, S. Opsahl, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center, and P. Inglett, University of Florida
  3. Erosion and Sedimentation Control

    Moderator: Arthur Horowitz, USGS

    1. An Update on Sediment Studies Associated with the City of Atlanta Long-Term Monitoring Program, A.J. Horowitz, USGS
    2. Investigation of Compost Blankets for Erosion Control Under Concentrated Flow Conditions, X. Zhu and L.M. Risse, UGA
    3. Non-Point Source Erosion and Sediment Modeling of the Lake Sidney Lanier Watershed, J.B. Sharma, Gainesville State College and M. Madden, UGA
    4. Certification, Re-Certification and Manual for Erosion and Sediment Control Updates, L.A. Zdunczyk, Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
  4. Hydrologic Conditions

    Moderator: Todd Rasmussen, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

    1. An Analysis of Past Significant Inflow Events Into Lake Sydney Lanier, Georgia, B. Whitin, and J.C. Dobur, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
    2. Hydrologic Characteristics of Watersheds in Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, 2003-2007, J. LaFontaine, USGS
    3. Comparison of Hydrograph Separation Methods, J. Joiner, USGS... *
    4. A Comparison of the Relationship Between Precipitation and Flow During Major Drought Events in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin, S. Leitman, Waters Without Borders
  5. Drought assessment and Planning

    Moderator: Aris Georgakakos, Georgia Tech Georgia Water Resource Institute

    1. An Assessment of the 2006-2009 Georgia Drought, A. Georgakakos, Georgia Tech... *
    2. Monitoring and Integrating Water Use Data in North Georgia Drought Response Area, J. Regan and T. Cash, GA EPD
    3. Drought Index Assessment for Fatha Region Using Fuzzy Logic Approach, K.A.A. Al-Mohseen, University of Mosul
    4. Drought Evolution in the Southeast from 2006 to Now, T. Hamill, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
  6. Climate: Rainfall trends and variability

    Moderator: Marshall Shepherd, UGA Geography

    1. Urban Effects of Rainfall Variability: Potential Implications for Georgia’s Water Supply, M. Shepherd and T.L. Mote, UGA
    2. Decadal Rainfall and Runoff Trends in the Southeastern United States, S. Rose, Georgia State University
    3. Incorporating Climate Change Into Environmental Flows, L. Elmore and P. Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc
    4. Riparian Sediment Delivery Ratio Based on Stiff Diagrams and Artificial Neural Networks, H. Ssegane, E.W. Tollner and S.C. McCutcheon, UGA
  7. Climate: Rainfall and Flooding

    Moderator: Jeff Dobur, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center

    1. Georgia CoCoRaHS: The First Year, C.H. McGehee, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
    2. Magnitude and Frequency of Floods in Rural Basins of Georgia, South Carolina, and North Carolina, A.J. Gotvald, USGS, J.C. Weaver, North Carolina Water Science Center and T.D. Feaster, South Carolina Water Science Center
    3. A Historical Analysis of River Flooding at Select National Weather Service River Forecast Locations in Georgia, J.C. Dobur, NWS Southeast River Forecast Center
    4. An Analysis of the Hydrologic and Hydraulic Factors During Flooding on the St. Johns River Caused by Tropical Storm Fay, August 2008, W. Quillian and B. Whitin , NWS Southeast River Forecast Center

Track V. Ecosystem Response

  1. EPD: CURRENT CONDITIONS FOR STATE-WIDE PLANNING

    Moderator: Doug Baughman, CH2M HILL

    1. Population and Employment Forecasting, W. Brown, UGA and N. Caldwell, GA EPD... *
    2. Georgia’s Water Conservation Implementation Plan, A. Miller-Keyes, GA EPD.... *
    3. Regional Water Planning in Georgia, R. McDowell, GA EPD..... *
    4. Assessment of Surface Water Availability: A Critical Element of the State-wide Water Plan, W. Zeng, GA EPD *
    5. Assessing Georgia’s Groundwater Resources for the Comprehensive State-wide Water Management Plan, J.L. Kennedy, GA EPD..... *
  2. EPD: CRITERIA AND MODELING FOR THE STATE WATER MANAGEMENT PLAN

    Moderator: Michelle Vincent, GA EPD

    1. Water Quality Standards Review, E. Booth, GA EPD..... *
    2. The Development of Dissolved Oxygen Criteria for the Savannah Harbor Based on Natural Conditions, E. Booth, R. Burke, S. Davie, J. Larson, S. Salter and M. Winn, GA EPD...... *
    3. A Water Resources Planning Tool for Georgia, M. Kistenmacher, H. Yao and A. Georgakakos, Georgia Tech *
    4. Integrated GIS-based Water Resources Information and Assessment Systems, Y. Zhang, GA EPD *
    5. Agricultural Water Use Estimation for the Flint River Basin Regional Water Development and Conservation Plan, M. Wen, GA EPD.... *
  3. EPD: WATER MANAGEMENT PLAN IMPLEMENTATION

    Moderator: Rob McDowell, GA EPD

    1. Georgia’s State-wide Water Plan: Scheduling and Timetables, G. Behrend and B. Weinstein, GA EPD *
    2. Communication and Training for Regional Water Planning, B. Champion, GA EPD.. *
  4. Biota: Macroinvertebrate and Fish Communities

    Moderator: Amy Rosemond, UGA Odum School of Ecology

    1. Lateral Variation in Aquatic Invertebrate Community Structure Across Floodplains of the Altamaha and Savannah Rivers: Study Design, E.G. Bright and D.P. Batzer, UGA
    2. The Effects of Fire on the Community Composition and Mercury Concentrations of Aquatic Macroinvertebrates in the Okefenokee Swamp, Southeast Georgia: Study Design, S.R. Beganyi and D.P. Batzer, UGA
    3. Mechanisms Driving Leptophlebia (Ephemeroptera) Movements Between River Channels and Floodplain Wetlands: Study Design, M.L. Galatowitsch and D.P. Batzer, UGA
    4. A Study of Fish Communities Along a Floodplain Gradient in Two Georgia Watersheds, J.A. Garnett and D.P. Batzer, UGA
    5. Fishes of Georgia: A Freshwater Fish Atlas, C.A. Straight, UGA, B.J. Freeman, Georgia Museum of Natural History, B. Albanese, GA DNR, and M.C. Freeman, USGS
  5. Flows: Inputs and impacts

    Moderator: Edward Martin, USGS Water Science Center

    1. Influence of Septic Wastewater-Treatment Systems on Base Flow in Southeastern Gwinnett County, Georgia, October 2007, M. Landers and P. Ankcorn, USGS
    2. Environmental Flow Analysis for Tidal Freshwater Portions of the Tar River, North Carolina for Water Supply Availability Planning, L. Elmore and P. Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc
    3. Reservoir Management in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint (ACF) River System Under the Interim Operation Plan (IOP) During the Ongoing Drought, W. Zeng, Y. Zhang, and F. Jiang, GA EPD
    4. Low-Flow/Stage Related Impacts in the Alabama, Coosa, and Tallapoosa (ACT) River Basins, and the Appalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint (ACF) River Basins, D. Woudenberg and M. Svoboda, National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  6. Environmental Flows and Ecological Assessment

    Moderator: Melinda Dalton, USGS Water Science Center

    1. Approaches for Assessment of Ecological Impacts Related to a Proposed Dam on a Blackwater River—Little River Environmental Flows Study, J. Keaton and P. Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc
    2. Assessing Channel Change Using USGS Stream Gaging Data, J.W. Riley, USGS
    3. Using Stream Discharge as a Predictor of Biotic Health in the Upper Oconee Watershed, J.L. Sterling, R. Katz, and B.L. Nuse, UGA and B. Rashleigh, US EPA
    4. Hydrologic and Land-use/Land-cover Metrics Used in Ecological Assessments of Six U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service National Wildlife Refuges in the Southeastern USA, G.R. Buell, D.L. Calhoun and L.L. Wehmeyer, USGS
  7. PANEL: Flow and Biotic Response....... *

    Moderator: Rhett Jackson, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

    1. Mary Freeman, USGS, UGA Odum School of Ecology
    2. Amanda Wrona, Nature Conservancy
    3. Howard Jelks, USGS
    4. Paul Leonard, ENTRIX, Inc.
    5. Nap Caldwell, GA EPD (Invited)
    6. Jerry Ziewitz, USFWS (Invited)

Track VI. Surface and Groundwater

  1. Groundwater: Southcentral Georgia

    Moderator: John Clarke, USGS

    1. Assessment of Hydrogeology and Effects of Pumping on Water-Bearing Zones Within and Overlying the Upper Floridan Aquifer, South-Central Georgia, J.S. Clarke, USGS
    2. Revised Hydrostratigraphy of the Upper Floridan Aquifer in South-Central Georgia: Insights Gained Through Flowmeter Logging, L. Williams, USGS
    3. Hydrologic Characteristics and Interconnection of Shallow Water-Bearing Zones with the Upper Floridan Aquifer at a Well Cluster in Tifton, Georgia, S. Walker, GA EPD
    4. Effects of Climate and Pumpage on the Ground-water Level of the Upper Floridan Aquifer in the Aucillla-Suwannee-Ochlockonee River Basin in South-Central Georgia, L.J. Torak, USGS
  2. Groundwater: Southwest Georgia

    Moderator: Jim Hook, UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

    1. Effects of Land-Use on Groundwater Quality in Springs of the Upper Floridan Aquifer, S.E. Allums, S.P. Opsahl, S.W. Golladay and D.W. Hicks, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center

    2. Assessing Agricultural Groundwater Needs for the Future: Identifying Irrigated Area and Sources, J. Hook, L.M. Risse, G. Hoogenboom, J.O. Paz, J.C. Bergstrom and J. Mullen, UGA
    3. Temporal and Spatial Variation of Simulated Effects on Base Flow of Increased Groundwater Pumping in the Lower Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin, L.E. Jones, USGS
    4. New Evidence of Leakage from Lake Seminole Into Karst Limestone and the Apalachicola River Near Chattahoochee, Florida, L.J. Torak, USGS and J.H. Sanders, Jr., US Army Corps of Engineers
  3. Groundwater: Coastal Georgia

    Moderator: Stephen Opsahl, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center

    1. Using the World Wide Web to Assess Current Ground-Water Conditions in Georgia, 2008, D.C. Leeth, USGS
    2. Simulated Effects of Sea-Level Rise on Saltwater Intrusion in the Upper Floridan Aquifer at Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, D.F. Payne, USGS
    3. Ground-Water Modeling and Monitoring to Manage Chloride Plume Expansion in the Upper Floridan Aquifer Near Brunswick, Georgia, G.S. Cherry, USGS
    4. The Floridan Aquifer System in the Savannah Area of Georgia Including Jasper and Beaufort Counties of South Carolina: A Revised Hydrogeologic Framework Based Upon Evidence From Three Test Sites, H.E. Gill, Carter & Sloope Consulting Engineers
  4. Groundwater: North Georgia

    Moderator: John Seaman, UGA Savannah River Ecology Lab

    1. Movement and Discharge of Trichloroethene to Streams Near U.S. Air Force Plant 6, Marietta, Georgia, L.J. Williams and G.J. Gonthier, USGS
    2. Conceptual Model of Groundwater Flow in Fractured-Crystalline Rock: A Case Study Based on Constant-Discharge Tests at U.S. Air Force Plant 6, Marietta, Georgia, 2003, G.J. Gonthier, USGS
    3. Spreadsheet for Estimating Long Term Acceptance Rate for On-Site Wastewater Systems in Georgia, D. Radcliffe, UGA, P. Freshley, LandTec Southeast, L.T. West, USDA NRCS
    4. Evaluating the Relative Importance of the van Genuchten/Mualem Parameters, J. Seaman and J. Singer, UGA, and S. Aburime, Clark Atlanta University
  5. Surface Water Modeling

    Moderator: Dan Loudermilk, GA DNR P2AD

    1. The Challenges of Water Modeling, M. Wyzalek, Macon Water Authority ... *
    2. Geo-spatial Technology Use to Model Flooding Potential in Chestatee River Watershed, S. Skelton and S.S. Panda, Gainesville State College
    3. Development of HEC-5 Model for Off-Stream Reservoir Planning, F. Jiang and W. Zeng GA EPD and T. Murray, Infratec Consultants
    4. Considerations for Future Certifications for Flood Control Levees, N.G. Johnson, T.E. Hebeler and R.C. Bachus, Geosyntec and A.W. Carroll, City of Rome Engineering Services
  6. GIS Tools

    Moderator: Mario Giraldo, Kennesaw State University

    1. Automating ArcHydro for Watershed Delineation, C. Kraemer and S. S. Panda, Gainesville State College
    2. Geo-spatial Model Development for 12-Digit Hydrologic Unit Code (HUC) Based Non-Point Source (NPS) Pollution Prioritization Mapping for Fannin County, GA, S.S. Panda and H.J. Byrd, Gainesville State College
    3. Integrated GIS-Based Water Resources Information and Assessment System, Y. Zhang, W. Zeng, and M. Wen GA EPD
    4. GWIS: A Prototype Information System for Georgia Watersheds, I. Demir and M.B. Beck, UGA
  7. WATER Soil Interactions

    Moderator: Seth Rose, Georgia State University

    1. Testing FASST A One-Dimensional Hydrological Model for Soil Moisture Studies at the Little River Watershed, Tifton Georgia, M.A. Giraldo, Kennesaw State University, A. Grundstein, UGA, and D. Bosch, USDA-ARS-SEWRL
    2. Hydrologic Pathway Contributions to Stream Fluxes of Weathering Products at Panola Mountain Research Watershed, Georgia, N.E. Peters and B.T. Aulenbach, USGS
    3. Arsenic in Poultry-Litter Amended Soil and Runoff, S. Ashjaei, W. Miller, M. Cabrera and S. Hassan, UGA
    4. Soil Compaction and Response to Amelioration Treatments Around Established Trees in an Urban Campus Environment, L.A. Morris, M. Miller, M. Ingerson, D. Figueroa and M. Orr, UGA

Track VII. Water Quality

  1. Pathogens and Nutrients

    Moderator: Christine Moe, Hubert Department of Global Health, Emory University

    1. Removal of Waterborne Pathogens Using an Antimicrobial Filter Media, M.B. Miller, AquaShield, Inc
    2. Phosphorous Treatment: Advanced Removal Mechanisms and Amended Design for Stormwater BMPs, S. Perry, J. Garbon, and B. Lee, Imbrium Systems
    3. Norovirus Human Infectivity and Persistence in Groundwater, S. Seitz, J. Leon, M. McDaniels, G.M. Lyon, G.Abdulhafid, M. Dowd, H. Hsiao, P. Liu, and C. Moe, Emory University, and K. Schwab, Johns Hopkins University *
    4. An Urban BMP for Bacteria and Aquatic Biology TMDLs, M. Boner, P. Gurney and J. Bowman, WWETCO, LLC, and C. Arnett, Columbus Water Works
  2. Contamination Assessment

    Moderator: Jeff Mullen, UGA Agricultural and Applied Economics

    1. Regulating the Land Application of Manure, T.J. Centner and L.G. Newton, UGA
    2. An Assessment of Fecal Contamination in Rural Streams Impacted by Litter Applications, Y.J. Lee and M. Molina, US EPA
    3. Assessment of Pesticides in Urbanized Watersheds of the Atlanta Metropolitan Area, Georgia, W.B. Hughes and C. Moon, USGS
    4. Occurrence of Organic Wastewater-Indicator Compounds in the Urban Streams of Atlanta, Georgia, 2003-2006, S.J. Lawrence, USGS
  3. PANEL: Managing Nutrient Loads from Poultry Litter in Vulnerable Watersheds

    Moderator: Kristin Rowels, Georgia Water Planning and Policy Center
    Panelists:

    1. Mark Risse, UGA Biological and Agricultural Engineering
    2. Jeff Mullen, UGA Agricultural and Applied Economics
    3. Sam Collier, Georgia Southern University
    4. David Kissel, UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
    5. Melony Wilson, UGA Biological and Agricultural Engineering
    6. Feng Chen, UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  4. Restoration and Mitigation

    Moderator: William Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers

    1. Chattahoochee River Dam Removal and Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration: Design Considerations, J. Paine, US Army Corps of Engineers, S. Newton and D.S. Baughman, CH2M HILL
    2. Status and Trends of Cypress Wetland Forests in Georgia: Options for Conservation, Restoration and Utilization, L.E. Fabrizio, Southern Environmental Law Center, and W.H. Conner, Clemson University
    3. Key Design Criteria to Ensure a Successful Natural Channel Design Project, S. Jones, Environmental Services, Inc
    4. Indian, Sugar, Intrenchment and Snapfinger Creeks DeKalb County, Georgia Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration Study, D. Trawick, US Army Corps of Engineers
    5. Mitigation Plans for the Savannah Harbor Expansion Project, W.G. Bailey, US Army Corps of Engineers
  5. Water Conservation Pricing and Rates

    Moderator: Frank Henning, US EPA CSREES

    1. 2008 Georgia Water & Sewer Rate Survey, A. Westbrook and S.I. Berahzer, UNC Chapel Hill
    2. Poverty and Income Considerations Regarding Conservation Pricing, G. Gibbison, Georgia Southern University
    3. Economic Analysis of Municipal Water Pricing Schemes, R. Moore, UGA
    4. Ecological Credit Trading Pilot Study in the Beaver Creek Watershed, D.S. Baughman, L. Bacon and R. Brownlow, CH2M HILL, and R. Arthur, Knox County Department of Engineering and Public Works
  6. Water Conservation Efficiency Programs and Planning

    Moderator: Dinku Endale, USDA ARS

    1. Potential of High Residue Conservation Tillage to Enhance Water Conservation and Water Use Efficiency in Corn Production in the Southeast, D. Endale, W. Reeves, D. Sullivan, W. Faircloth and D. Rowland, USDA-ARS, J. Hook and D. Lee, UGA Tifton
    2. Using Education to Improve the Adoption of Rainwater Harvesting in the Southeast, F. Henning, Region IV EPA, and B.A. Kniffen, TAMU
    3. The Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District’s Residential Toilet Rebate Program: A Model for Other Regional Entities, A. Owens, Atlanta Regional Commission Environmental Planning
    4. Identifying and Tracking Water Loss through the IWA/AWWA Water Audit Method, K. Shorter, J. Suttles, and P. Burnett, AECOM Water
  7. Efficiency First: Our Best Option for a Sustainable Water Supply

    Moderator: Sally Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee River Keeper

    1. Tapped Out: The Drying Up of Atlanta, S. Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee River Keeper... *
    2. Hidden Reservoir: Why Water Efficiency is the Best Solution for the Southeast, J. Hoffner, American Rivers *
    3. Hanging Carrots from the Stick: How Non-Regulatory Programs Can Work with Businesses and Regulatory Agencies to Achieve Water Conservation Goals, D. Loudermilk, GA DNR
    4. Getting to Effective Conservation Pricing: The Importance of Advanced Planning and Rate Setting, S. Udvardy, The Georgia Conservancy... *

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

  1. Real-Time Water-Level and Specific Conductance Monitoring of Saltwater Contamination in the Upper Floridan Aquifer, Brunswick, Georgia, C. Walls, A. Cressler and W. Stayton, USGS
  2. Well Inventory and Geophysical Logging of Selected Wells in Troup County, Georgia, M.F. Peck, D.C. Leeth, M.D. Hamrick, USGS
  3. Effectiveness of Water-Management Actions During Droughts in the Chattahoochee River Basin, Metropolitan Atlanta, 1995-2008, J.L .Fanning, USGS
  4. Evaluation of Floodplain Modifications to Reduce the Effect of Floods Using a Two-Dimensional Hydrodynamic Model of the Flint River in Albany, Georgia, J.W. Musser, USGS
  5. An Approach to Evaluating Cumulative Impacts in Georgia’s Watersheds Using Best Available Data, J. K. King and C.L. Bernstein, US Army Corps of Engineers - Coastal Branch, Regulatory Division
  6. Irrigation Management Technology for Water Conservation in Georgia, M. Lamb, USDA/ARS National Peanut Research Laboratory and T. Black, GA Soil and Water Conservation Commission
  7. United States Geological Survey Georgia Water Science Center Streamflow Gaging Network in Cobb County, Georgia, A.E. Knaak, USGS
  8. Event Runoff Modeling of Forested Watersheds Using TOPMODEL, N.H. Tedela, T.C. Rasmussen and S.C. McCutcheon, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  9. Community Involvement in a New Anuran Monitoring Program in Cobb County, Georgia, E. Toriani and J. McCoy, Cobb County Water System
  10. Use of Polyacrylamide (PAM) for Controlling Soil Erosion on Steep Slopes in the Piedmont of Georgia, D. Markewitz and R. Glazer, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  11. Controls on Groundwater Nutrient Mitigation: Natural Attenuation of Nitrogen Loading from Septic Effluents, W.P. Porubsky and C. Meile, UGA Department of Marine Sciences
  12. Sources and Cycling of Nutrients of a Subtropical Reservoir, J.M. McEntire and S. Opsahl, Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center, and A. Covich, UGA Odum School of Ecology
  13. Enteric Microorganism Monitoring in a State-of-Art Water Reclamation Center and Lake Water in Georgia, M.L. Fernandez, Emory University, C. Moe, P. Liu, S. Hooper, O. Herzegh, and E. Wong, Center for Global Safe Water - Hubert Department of Global Health, R. Porter and N. Spivey, Gwinnett County DWR
  14. Evaluating the Impact of Water Conservation Education, P.R. Turner and L. Cantrell, UGA CAES
  15. Behavioral Changes in Temperature Regulation and the Cooling of Large Buildings as a Method of Water Conservation, K.M. Brown, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  16. Agricultural Water Use Estimation for the Flint River Basin Regional Water Development and Conservation, M. Wen, Y. Zhang, GA EPD
  17. Evaluation of Gravel-Filled Drainfield Trench Hydraulics and Treatment Efficiency, J.K. Bradshaw and D.E. Radcliffe, UGA CRSS
  18. Variability in Streamflow, Water Quality, and Phosphorous Loading in Forested and Agricultural Headwater Streams in the Upper Etowah River Basin, J. Romeis, University of Arkansas, C.R. Jackson, D.E. Radcliffe and L.M. Risse, UGA
  19. Monitoring and Integrating of Water Use Data During Drought, J. Regan and Tim Cash, GA EPD
  20. Providing Field Oriented Advanced Soils Training Workshops for Georgia DHR-EHD Employees, T.G. Macfie, Soil Science, Inc.
  21. Empowering Students in Georgia by Engaging Teachers in Watershed Science, G.D. Carroll, B. Saul, and M.P. Mueller, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  22. Effects of Land Use on Baseflow Hydrology in the Southern Blue Ridge Mountains, USA, K. Price, C.R. Jackson, and A.J. Parker, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  23. Water Planning Councils, S. Levin and A. Murphy, GA EPD
  24. Training for Regional Planning Councils, B. Champion and D. Davis, GA EPD
  25. Historic Saltwater Intrusion and Upper Floridan Aquifer Wells in Thunderbolt, Georgia, M. Hall,USDA NRCS

Emerging Concern in Southeastern Reservoirs: Avian Vacuolar Myelinopathy, Invasive Aquatics and Toxic Cyanobacteria, S.B. Wilde and R. Haynie, UGA Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources